twitterfacebookgoogle+register
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 76

Thread: 2013 FR MARTIN CUP 2nd DIVISION

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1

    Exclamation 2013 FR MARTIN CUP 2nd DIVISION

    For those who want some real hardcore basketball...

    Fr Martin Cup Div II Opens July 13

    Games Saturday
    (at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium)

    8 am UE vsTrinity (jrs-A)
    9:30 a.m. San Sebastian vs Trinity (srs-A)
    11 a.m. St. Joseph vs CKSC-B (jrs-B)
    12:30 p.m. Enderun vs San Beda (srs-B)
    2 p.m. Adamson vs Mapua (jrs-B)

    Five games will be fire off the start of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament this Saturday, July 13 at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium in Quezon City.

    The San Sebastian College Stags, a finalist last year, clash with the Trinity University of Asia Stallions at 9:30 a.m. in one of two senior division encounters, while the San Beda Red Lions will meet Enderun College later at 12:30 p.m.

    In the junior division, the University of the East Junior Warrior battles the Trinity University of Asia Junior Stallions at 8 a.m. while St. Joseph-Bulacan collides with Chiang Kai Shek-B at 11 a.m.

    Later at 1 p.m., the Adamson Baby Falcons takes on the Mapua Red Robins.

    Commissioner Robert de la Rosa said a total of 36 school teams are joining the tournameny, including the defending champion University of the East Warriors.

    The Warriors are among the 18 senior squads listed in the senior division, while Hope Christian School are among18 others in the junior, and they will seek back-to-back championship honors as well.

    The tournament is for players listed in their school’s developmental team.

    It is held annually during the ongoing first semester collegiate season, and has attracted member schools of the UAAP and the NCAA.

    The Ateneo Blue Eagles are also participating and are bracketed in Group A with the UE Warriors, along with the Arellano University Chief, the San Sebastian Stags, the Jose Rizal University Heavy Bombers, the College of St. Benilde Blazers, Lyceum Philippines University, Trinity University of Asia and Diliman Preparatory School.

    Bracketed in Group B are the La Salle Green Archers, the University of the Philippines Maroons, the National University Bulldogs, the University of Perpetual Help Altas, the San Beda Red Lions, the Letran Knights, the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, Enderun and Angeles University Foundation.

    Hope is in Group A of the junior division, along with La Salle-Zobel, NU, UE, San Benildo, San Sebastian, Arellano University, Mapua and AUF.

    In Group B are University of Santo Tomas, Adamson, San Beda, Chiang Kai Shek, Xavier, JRU, St. Joseph-Bulacan and AMA.
    FRIENDS LANG KAMI

  2. #2
    When is Ateneo game Joe? Can you assess our chances with our Glory B?

  3. #3
    Jino Labao is the only one I'm excited about on Glory B. We're in this just to keep our Team B pool in shape. Should be good to watch the other B Teams in action though.
    FRIENDS LANG KAMI

  4. #4
    Schedule for July 14 at San Beda:

    8:00 AM - Xavier versus EAC ICA
    9:30 AM - NU B versus Lasalle B
    11:00 AM - Ateneo B versus DPS (whoever the hell these guys are...)
    12:30 NN - Lasalle Zobel versus Hope Christian
    2:00 PM - Arellano B versus Lyceum B
    FRIENDS LANG KAMI

  5. #5
    I think that refers to Diliman Preparatory School. May college na rin sila.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Joescoundrel View Post
    For those who want some real hardcore basketball...

    Fr Martin Cup Div II Opens July 13

    Games Saturday
    (at San Beda, Manila)

    8 am UE vsTrinity (jrs-A)
    9:30 a.m. San Sebastian vs Trinity (srs-A)
    11 a.m. St. Joseph vs CKSC-B (jrs-B)
    12:30 p.m. Enderun vs San Beda (srs-B)
    2 p.m. Adamson vs Mapua (jrs-B)

    Five games will be fire off the start of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament this Saturday, July 13 at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium in Quezon City.

    The San Sebastian College Stags, a finalist last year, clash with the Trinity University of Asia Stallions at 9:30 a.m. in one of two senior division encounters, while the San Beda Red Lions will meet Enderun College later at 12:30 p.m.

    In the junior division, the University of the East Junior Warrior battles the Trinity University of Asia Junior Stallions at 8 a.m. while St. Joseph-Bulacan collides with Chiang Kai Shek-B at 11 a.m.

    Later at 1 p.m., the Adamson Baby Falcons takes on the Mapua Red Robins.

    Commissioner Robert de la Rosa said a total of 36 school teams are joining the tournameny, including the defending champion University of the East Warriors.

    The Warriors are among the 18 senior squads listed in the senior division, while Hope Christian School are among18 others in the junior, and they will seek back-to-back championship honors as well.

    The tournament is for players listed in their school’s developmental team.

    It is held annually during the ongoing first semester collegiate season, and has attracted member schools of the UAAP and the NCAA.

    The Ateneo Blue Eagles are also participating and are bracketed in Group A with the UE Warriors, along with the Arellano University Chief, the San Sebastian Stags, the Jose Rizal University Heavy Bombers, the College of St. Benilde Blazers, Lyceum Philippines University, Trinity University of Asia and Diliman Preparatory School.

    Bracketed in Group B are the La Salle Green Archers, the University of the Philippines Maroons, the National University Bulldogs, the University of Perpetual Help Altas, the San Beda Red Lions, the Letran Knights, the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, Enderun and Angeles University Foundation.

    Hope is in Group A of the junior division, along with La Salle-Zobel, NU, UE, San Benildo, San Sebastian, Arellano University, Mapua and AUF.

    In Group B are University of Santo Tomas, Adamson, San Beda, Chiang Kai Shek, Xavier, JRU, St. Joseph-Bulacan and AMA.
    We have just been informed that the opening day games will be held at SAN BEDA in MANILA.
    FRIENDS LANG KAMI

  7. #7
    Benoit Mbala and a few other hotshot recruits will reportedly be playing for Lasalle B.

    NU B and UE B are also showcasing new recruits.

  8. #8
    It would be interesting if La Salle fields its residency 5, since some of their fans feel it's their real starting 5. They can start with Mbala, Tratter, Sargent, Mustre and MJ (not sure about this one). Then those who got cut from Team A can be the subs. Herrera, Reyes, Sardouk, Haruna, Manguerra and the Axel Torres.

  9. #9
    ^MJ is Matt Johnson. I'd venture a guess that both he and Tratter were a package deal. You can watch their workouts in an empty gym on Youtube. That 930 game between DLSU B and NU B is one to watch, and hopefully those who get to watch write postgame reports.

  10. #10
    From the Fr Martin Cup updates of Peter Atencio for July 13 ___

    San Beda, Trinity Win in FMC Div II Opening

    The San Beda Red Lions, the Trinity University of Asia Stallions and the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers came off with contrasting wins in the start of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup last Saturday at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

    The Red Lions banked on timely baskets Daryl Nazareno in the last three minutes to repulse the Enderun College Titans, 67-58, in the senior division.

    Three free throws from Mark Doligon in the last five seconds lifted the Stallions to a 63-62 win over the San Sebastian Stags.

    In the junior side, promising newcomer Dexter Deloria led with 18 points, including a winning jumper before the buzzer to power the JRU Light Bombers to a 73-72 triumph over St. Joseph College-Bulacan.

    Cameroonian big man Daniel (to our Bedan friends, isn't this supposed to be "Donald"...?)Tankaoua showed the way with 19 points for the Red Lions. Ervin Maravilla topscored for 21 points for the Titans.

    His split charity in the last 3:18 allowed the Red Lions to keep their distance, 62-54.

    Nazareno then delivered the finishing touches, which included a triple, a drive and baseline jumper which handed the Red Lions a nine-point edge, with 61 ticks to go, 67-58.

    The SJC cagers were ahead in the last seven seconds after Darwin Rosal scored a charity, 72-71, and that was before Deloria came into the picture.

    The Red Lions started pulling away in the last 56.9 seconds behind Tankoua’s two charities and Carl Kramer’s drive, 19-13.
    FRIENDS LANG KAMI


 
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

 
Visitor count:
Copyright © 2005 - 2013. Gameface.ph