twitterfacebookgoogle+register
View RSS Feed

Most Popular Blogs

  1. 2014 FIBA WORLD CUP:* SEVEN IN, WILL CHINA MAKE BACKDOOR PLAY?

    Seven countries have earned berths to the 24-team FIBA World Cup (formerly known as the World Basketball Championship) to be held in Madrid , Spain next year from August 30-September 14.
    *
    These are host nation Spain , the reigning Olympic gold medalist United States and the top three three-placers from the FIBA Asia Championship that came to a close last Sunday in Manila – the Islamic Republic of Iran , the Philippines and South Korea .
    *
    Before a mammoth crowd at the Mall of Asia Arena, Iran romped away with its third title in the last four editions of the biennial FIBA Asia competitions with a masterful 85-71 victory over the Philippines in the finals.* Without the Filipinos’ 6-10 naturalized center Marcus Douthit sidelined by a calf injury, Iran’s National Basketball Association (NBA) veteran Hamed Haddadi frolicked in the middle with 29 points and 16 rebounds to catapult his team to a perfect 9-0 record in the 11-day Asian showcase.
    *
    The 7-foot-2, 28-year-old Haddadi also collected his third tournament Most Valuable Player award (tying the record held by China ’s Yao Ming, who earned MVP honors thrice in succession in 2001, 2003 and 2005 when the Mainlanders reigned supreme).*
    *
    Currently an NBA free agent following his release by the Phoenix Suns last June 29, Haddadi topped the tournament in scoring (18.8 ppg), rebounding (10.0 rpg/based on a minimum of four games) and tied for second with South Korea’s Lee Jong-Hyun in blocked shots (1.67 bpg) behind Douthit (2.00 bpg).
    *
    If it were more than a consolation prize, the Philippines will see action in Spain – its first World Cup appearance since it played host to the quadrennial games in 1978.*
    *
    The country actually qualified outright for the 1986 edition – also held in Madrid – after topping the 1985 FIBA Asia Championship (then known as the Asian Basketball Confederation tournament) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia behind American-born recruits Jeff Moore and Dennis Still.* However, the national basketball governing body at the time, the Basketball Association of the Philippines , declined to participate following the political turmoil in Manila and the absence of its major patron.
    *
    South Korea secured the third and final Asian ticket to the Madrid World Cup after crushing Chinese-Taipei, 75-57, in the bronze-medal game.* The Koreans also placed third in the FIBA Asia Championship in Wuhan , China two years ago.
    *
    Meanwhile, the other FIBA continental championships will be held this month and next.
    *
    The Oceania Championship gets underway from August 14-18 in New Zealand and Australia with a two-game, home-and-away series.* Since FIBA Oceania has two automatic berths, both teams have already qualified for the World Cup.* In case the teams split the pair of games, the margin of victory will determine the series winner (a factor in the World Cup draw).* Two years ago, the Boomers registered a 2-0 sweep of the NZ Tall Blacks.
    *
    The Africa Championship will be held from August 20-31 in the Ivory Coast .* The top three squads from the 16-nation cast will gain WC spots.* Tunisia is the reigning titlist after upsetting perennial champion Angola in the finals in Madagascar two years ago.
    *
    The Americas Championship (also known as the Tournament of the Americas ) will be played in Venezuela from August 30 to September 11.* Four of the 10 competing teams will make it to Madrid .* Argentina is the defending champion.* Veteran NBA frontliner Luis Scola will see action for defending champion Argentina but Manu Ginobili won’t.* Having qualified outright for the World Cup (not as the defending WC champion but rather as the reigning Olympic gold medalist), the United States opted not to send an entry to the Americas Championship.
    *
    The European Championship (or more known as the EuroBasket) will be hosted by Slovenia from September 4-22.* Six teams (the semifinalists and the fifth-placer) from the 23-nation cast will gain WC spots.
    *
    Automatic qualifier Spain has opted to suit up in the EuroBasket where it is the defending champion. *Should the Spaniards finish among the top six, the seventh-placer would take their place.
    *
    Each continent has been allocated at least two WC tickets, with additional spots awarded according to the strength of the teams within each zone.
    *
    After the continental championships are over, four more wildcard berths will be awarded by the FIBA to complete the 24-team World Cup roster.* The FIBA is not allowed to select more than three teams from the same continental zone.
    *
    I presume there is a pre-WC qualifying tournament next year to determine the four wildcard berths although scuttlebutt has it that the FIBA plans to sell them to the highest bidder.
    *
    Money buys a World Cup ticket?* China must be listening.
  2. 2013 Cesafi Finals: University of the Visayas Makes History

    Tallo was cesafi mvp for swu, which was 14-0 for season and 2-0 vs UV in the best of 5 finals. Then UV won 3 straight to become the1st team ever to overcome a 0-2 deficit and win the title.

    Game 5 was completed an hour ago. UV 64-SWU 62. SWU is dethroned as CESAFI champ. UV stave off elimination by taking Game 3 in double ot.

    Mark Tallo, who played for La Salle two years ago in the UAAP, won MVP honors.The defending champ Cobras had gone 14-0 for the season, including a 2-0 lead over the University of the Visayas in the best-of-5 cesafi finals. Then disaster struck. It lost 3 straight games to the Green Lancers, including a thrilling 64-62 decision in game 5 tonight at the Cebu Coliseum. UV thus became the 1st team ever to overcome a 0-2 deficit and win the cesafi title. UV staved off elimination by taking game 3 in double overtime. The Green Lancers, who represented the Philippines in the 2013 Kazan Universiade last July, also took Game 4 to set up a decisive winner-take-all fifth game. SWU and UV also clashed for the title a year ago with SWU gaining the crown via a 3-2 score.
    Categories
    Philippine Basketball
  3. Big Barrel of Draft

    With the 2013 PBA rookie draft just two weeks away let us take a look at the players and drafting orders. I will have a more comprehensive scouting report of the applicants by next week. Please note that the PBA still has to screen all of these applicants, and by October 30 the league will publish a final list of those who qualified for drafting.

    Here are the players who beat the deadline for submission of applications to the 2013 PBA rookie draft...

    1. ALMAZAN, Raymond C. Letran Aug 2, 1989 Bataan 6’7” 195 C
    2. APINAN, Jeckster A. JRU Jan. 9, 1987 Roxas City, Capiz 6’5” 190 F
    3. BARONDA, Janno Perpetual Help Apr 23, 1988 Paranaque 6’2” 170 G
    4. BERRY, Mark NU Nov 3, 1986 Tacloban City 6-4 190 F
    5. BONGAT, Jeffrey M. UPH-Cavite Mar 29, 1987 Cavite 6’0” G
    6. BRINGAS, Mark P. FEU Apr 27, 1988 Orani, Bataan 6’4” 210 C/F
    7. BUENAFE, Ryan Clarence Ateneo De Manila Feb 1, 1990 Manila 6’2” 225 G
    8. BULANGIS, Ildefonso Jr. JRU Mar 15, 1986 Cebu City 5’-10” 170 G
    9. CALOMOT, Michael PCU Apr 27, 1987 San Juan 5’-10” 160 G
    10. CAMSON, Eric Adamson Jun 12, 1990 Lemery, Batangas 6’4” 180 F
    11. CARAM, Antonio Jose H. San Beda Jan 14, 1991 Iloilo City 5’8” 150 G
    12. CAWALING, Ricardo Jr. FEU Aug 15, 1987 Cagayan de Oro 6’4” 188 G
    13. CELIZ, Robby Cruz NU Sep 7, 1988 Cadiz City, Negros Occidental 6’4” 208 F
    14. CHIEN, Jumel Louie Mapua Aug 13, 1988 Negros Occ. 5’-11” 185 G
    15. CHUA, Justin Shawn Rodriguez Ateneo De Manila Jul 13, 1989 Manila 6’5” 210 C
    16. CHUA, Randolph St. Benilde May 28, 1986 Manila 5’9” 180 G
    17. COLLADO, Jessie Lyceum Subic Dec 3, 1985 Pampanga 6’4” 230 G/F
    18. CORDERO, Darwin Southern City Coll. Jun 8, 1986 Puerto Princesa 5’10” 164 G
    19. CUAN, Japs UST Apr 27, 1985 Pasig 5’8” G
    20. CUSTODIO, Jopher A. MLQU Apr 2, 1987 Pangasinan 6’2” 207 G
    21. DELA SERNA, Francis P. Univ of San Carlos (Cebu) Jul 27, 1990 Makati City 6’4” 190 F
    22. DELGADO, Franz San Sebastian Dec 13, 1984 Socorro, Oriental Mindoro 5’10” G
    23. DE LOS TRINOS, Ryeon UM Oct 19, 1985 San Mateo, Isabela 6’0” 180 G
    24. ECHANE, Ezekiel Eric JRU Jun 7, 1985 Legaspi, Albay 6’3” 180 F
    25. EGUILOS, Jaymo FEU Aug 27, 1986 Manaoag, Pangasinan 6’6” 190 D-League C/F
    26. ERRAM, JP Ateneo De Manila Jul 7, 1989 Makati City 6’7” 230 C
    27. EXCIMINIANO, Christopher FEU Nov 17, 1988 Olongapo 6’1” G
    28. FERRER, John Michael San Beda – Alabang Mar 6, 1987 Makati 6’1” 190 G
    29. FORRESTER, James P. Arellano Sep 3, 1989 Toronto, Canada 6’2” 200 G/F
    30. FORTUNA, Jeric UST Nov 25, 1991 Paranaque 5’8” 160 G
    31. GARCIA, Ryan Roose B. FEU Jan 12, 1990 Zamboanga City 5’11" 165 G
    32. GLORIOSO, Jerryvi Santos RTU / CEU Aug. 20, 1985 Bulacan 5’11” 170 G
    33. GONZALES, John FEU May 11, 1985 Manila 6’3” 195 G
    34. GUEVARRA, Ronoel Jr. St. Francis of Assisi Jul 17, 1987 Manila 5’10” 170 G
    35. HOLSTEIN, Isaac J. West Virginia State Univ. Sep 7, 1987 West Virginia 6’9” 210 C
    36. IGNACIO, Janhell Justin Trinity Apr 27, 1991 Manila 5’10” 165 G
    37. ILAGAN, Raymund St. Francis of Assisi Mar 20, 1986 Bacolod City 6’3” 190 F
    38. INGCO, Angelo Lance M. San Beda Jan 1, 1987 Lipa, Batangas 5’8” 150 G
    39. KNUTTEL, Jens FEU Sep 17, 1989 Heidelberg, Germany 5’11” 162 G
    40. LANSANG, Ralph John PCU Nov. 2, 1986 Pampanga 6’4” F
    41. LASTIMOSA, Carlo Dan St. Benilde Sep 3, 1990 CDO 6’0” 180 G
    42. LOPEZ, Mark UP Jul 7, 1990 San Juan City 6’0” 185 G
    43. LOPEZ, John JRU Aug 19, 1988 Pateros 6’4” 180 F
    44. MACASAET, Reigner F. UM Sep 25, 1987 Manila G
    45. MACONOCIDO, Raymond San Sebastian Apr 10, 1986 Caltrava, Negros Occidental 5’11” 170 G
    46. MALINAO, Regilito UM Sep 26, 1986 Pandi, Bulacan 6’3” 180 F
    47. MARATA, Joseph UP Jun 28, 1991 Quezon City 6’2” 187 G
    48. MATUTE, Nathaniel JRU Feb 19, 1988 Las Vegas 6’0” 183 G
    49. MELTON, Justin Mt. Olive College Apr 7, 1987 Angeles, Pampanga 5’11” 165 G
    50. MONTECASTRO, Anjelo A. UP Mar 20, 1989 Mandaluyong City 6’1” 180 G
    51. MONTE, Marlon PUP Aug 24, 1986 Guiguinto, Bulacan 5’11” 170 G
    52. MONTILLA, Mark Universal College Oct. 8, 1986 Las Pinas 6’1” 175 G
    53. NAJORDA, Dave S. San Sebastian Mar 16, 1986 San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte 6’5” 190 F
    54. NUYLES, Alex Adamson Univ. Jul 25, 1989 Camalig Albay 6’2” 180 F
    55. PADILLA, Alvin C. UP Jan 10, 1988 Quezon City 6’2” 189 D-League G
    56. PANGILINAN, Mark St. Clare Nov 3, 1986 Caloocan 6’1” 176 G/F
    57. PARALA, Michael Mapua Mar 4, 1988 Calamba, Laguna 6’5" 195 C/F
    58. PAYOYO, Paul Jordan Trinity Univ. of Asia Nov. 19, 1989 Pampanga 5'10” 160 G
    59. POLIGRATES, Eliud SWU Nov 29, 1986 Bagacawan, Mercedes Poro, Cebu 6’0” 190 lbs G
    60. RAMISES, Rodel Mapua Jan 14, 1988 Davao ...
    Tags: pba Add / Edit Tags
    Categories
    Philippine Basketball
  4. QCAA BASKETBALL FINALS

    It’s all systems go for the 7th Quezon City Athletic
    Association (QCAA) basketball finals that will be held on
    Saturday, November 16, at the Tivoli Royale Country Club gym
    in Batasan Hills, Q.C.

    The championship is at stake in each of the five divisions
    of the 2.5-month basketball competitions.

    For the 12-and-under boys’ elementary division
    championship, it will be Ateneo Grade School against School
    of Saint Anthony.

    In the 13-and-under boys’ elementary division finals,
    Angelicum College will tangle with Jubilee Christian
    Academy.

    Angelicum College will take to the floor against the
    Community of Learners Foundation (COLF) for the Girls High
    School crown in a rematch of last year’s finals.

    The Lady Roebucks are seeking a fifth consecutive
    title. A year ago, the Santo Domingo-based Dominican
    school registered a come-from-behind 83-76 victory over COLF
    in the finals behind Finals Most Valuable Player Baby
    Charmagne Torres’s 33 points and Wynona Jose Guallar’s
    24.

    Meanwhile, King’s Montessori and Mother of Perpetual Help
    School will duke it out for the Boys High
    School-Developmental crown and Saint Vincent School and
    Immaculate Conception Cathedral School will face each other
    in the Boys High School-Competitive finals.

    There will be a new winner in the two aforementioned
    divisions as the finals cast in both levels are entirely
    different from last year’s.

    Sponsored by Evian, Ceres Fruit Drink, Chris Sports,
    L.J.S.-Goodie Products Philippines Inc. and Chef’s
    Classics, the five-game bill will commence at 8:00 in the
    morning.

    Following the games, the QCAA will announce the members of
    the Ceres Mythical Five and the recipient of the Evian Coach
    of the Year award.

    Through the years, the QCAA has sent a number of its
    basketball products to prominent colleges and universities.

    They include University Athletic Association of the
    Philippines veterans Clark Bautista and Ed Daquioag of the
    2013 UAAP runner-up University of Santo Tomas Growling
    Tigers, Carlo Gomez and Andrew Harris of the
    Unibersidad ng Pilipinas (UP) Fighting Maroons, Irvin
    Mendoza of the Adamson Soaring Falcons, Jeoffrey Javillonar
    of the National University Bulldogs, and Chris de Chavez and
    Anton Asistio of the Ateneo Blue Eagles. Alison Carlos
    of the College of Saint Benilde Blazers made it to the
    National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA).

    In the women’s collegiate level, there’s Alyssa Dogong
    of Ateneo de Manila, Likha Javier of UP; and Ara Abaca,
    Camille Claro and Rica Pineda, all of who are members of the
    De La Salle University Lady Archers that defeated top-seeded
    National University in three games in this year’s UAAP
    finals.

    The QCAA is headed by Alfredo Camarillo, chairperson; Lemwel
    Ortiz, president; Jordan Tolentino, secretary general; Ricky
    Chua, treasurer; and Leo Aries Santos, public relations
    officer.
    Tags: henry liao Add / Edit Tags
    Categories
    Philippine Basketball
  5. 2nd PHILIPPINE SECONDARY SCHOOLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

    GROUP A GROUP B
    NATIONAL UNIVERSITY SAN BEDA COLLEGE
    SAN SEBASTIAN COLLEGE RECOLETOS ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY
    MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DE LA SALLE-ZOBEL
    CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGE JOSE RIZAL UNIVERSITY
    XAVIER SCHOOL HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL
    ST. STEPHEN’S HIGH SCHOOL




    Saturday, November 16, 2013
    9:00 am CKSC vs. SSC-R (Group A)
    10:30 am SSHS vs. ADMU (Group B)
    12:00 nn JRU vs. HCHS (Group B)
    1:30 pm NU vs. XS (Group A)


    Sunday, November 17, 2013
    9:00am ADMU vs. JRU (Group B)
    10:30 am MIT vs. CKSC (Group A)
    12:00 nn SSC-R vs. NU (Group A)
    1:30 pm HCHS vs. DLSZ (Group B)
    3:00 pm SBC vs. SSHS (Group B)


    Thursday, November 21, 2013
    3:00 pm XS vs. SSC-R (Group A)
    4:30 pm DLSZ vs. SBC (Group B)
    6:00 pm NU vs. CKSC (Group A)


    Saturday, November 23, 2013
    9:00 am XS vs. MIT (Group A)
    10:30 am SBC vs. JRU (Group B)
    12:00 nn SSHS vs. DLSZ (Group B)
    1:30 pm ADMU vs. HCHS (Group B)


    Sunday, November 24, 2013
    9:00 am MIT vs. SSC-R (Group A)
    10:30 am JRU vs. SSHS (Group B)
    12:00 nn DLSZ vs. ADMU (Group B)
    1:30 pm SBC vs. HCHS (Group B)

    Wednesday, November 27, 2013
    9:00 am MIT vs. NU (Group A)
    10:30 am XS vs. CKSC (Group A)
    12:00 nn ADMU vs. SBC (Group B)
    3:00 pm DLSZ vs. JRU (Group B)


    Saturday, November 30, 2013
    9:00 am A1 vs. B4 (Game 1)
    10:30 am A2 vs. B3 (Game 2)
    12:00 nn A3 vs. B2 (Game 3)
    1:30 pm A4 vs. B1 (Game 4)


    Wednesday, December 4, 2013
    2:00 pm Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3
    3:30 pm Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4


    Saturday, December 7, 2013
    2:45 pm LOSER vs. LOSER
    10:30 am WINNER vs. WINNER

    Updated 11-18-2013 at 08:01 PM by Henry Liao

    Categories
    Philippine Basketball
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

 
Visitor count:
Copyright © 2005 - 2013. Gameface.ph