twitterfacebookgoogle+register
View RSS Feed

All Blog Entries

  1. 17th MASA Basketball Team Rosters

    SAINT JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
    4-Charles Janzen Chan Sy (1999/10/19, G9-C), 5-Matthew Aaron Cruz Ang (1999/07/10, G9-A), 6-Jared Christian Ting Filipino (1998/12/06, G10-B), 7-Joao Carlo Ting Filipino (2000/10/26, G8-A), 8-Jospeh Jamisola Metrado (1998/01/05, G10-D), 9-Jack Stevenson Solijon Tai (1997/04/05, H4-A), 10-Earl Vincent Tuisieng See (1997/10/07, H4-A), 11-Lance Graeham Ang Chan (1999/11/13, G9-A), 12-Kendrick Choi Ong (1997/10/06, G10-A), 13-Christian Erwin Carlos (1997/01/31, H4-C), 14-Daniel Edwin Cua Pua (1998/05/04, G10-A), 15-Paolo Tristan Lim Chu (1998/02/24, G10-D), 17-Maynard Nielsen Ng Yap (1999/07/28, G9-A), 18-Renzel Symon Yongco (1997/07/02, H4-C), 19-Alec Johnson Chin Billan (1998/09/12, G10-B), 20-Kyle Miguel Cristobal Tan (2000/01/15, G9-C), 21-Calvin Andrew Sy Uy (2000/04/28, G8-B), and 22-Renz Christian Ngo Shih (1999/05/08, G9-D).

    Team Officials: Sherwin Tiu (Sports Director) and Luis Nolasco (Head Coach).

    HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL
    4-Ron Caleb M. Heras (2000/02/23, Grade 10 Justice), 5-Mac Chester Kyle Jacob (2000/06/25, grade 9 Compassion), 6-Carlo D. Carino (1999/01/02, Grade 9 Compassion), 7-Marvel Joy C. Jimenez (1998/04/29, Grade 10 Loyalty), 8-Antonio Miguel Y. Yang (1998/12/26, High 4 Sincerity), 9-Kris Harvey D. Pagsanjan (1999/01/02, Grade 9 Diligence), 11-Lorenzo Lenzc Celis (1997/08/02, High 4 Wisdom), 12-Jivee P. Tolentino Jr. (1999/08/07, Grade 9 Diligence), 14-John Francis C. Sacundo (1998/01/21, Grade 10 Loyalty), 15-Ken Mark C. Miranda (1996/04/01, High 4 Sincerity), 16-Jose M. Go IV (1997/01/16, High 4 Wisdom), 17-Lorenz Samuel V. Jimenez (2000/07/14, Grade 9 Alertness), 18-Ryan Miguel A. Quiambao (1998/06/28, Grade 10 Loyalty), 19-Joshua L. Devara (2000/12/19, Grade 10 Loyalty), and Renzbert C. Tiu (2000/03/22, Grade 10 Obedience).

    School/Team Officials: Angeline K. Tan (Principal), Grace Tan (Vice Principal for Student Services), Tsang Wing Kuen (Chairman), Harry Chong (1st Vice Chairman), Domingo Dee (2nd Vice Chairman), Belen C. Lim (Secretary), Lin Tin Chong (Treasurer), Judy Tan (Auditor), Stevenson Tiu (Athletic Director), Bernard Yang (Team Manager), Horacio Lim (Team Consultant), Jerson Allen Cabiltes (Head Coach), Gonzalo Catalan (Assistant Coach), Moriel Baligad (Assistant Coach), and Carmelo Navarro (Assistant Coach).

    PHILADELPHIA HIGH SCHOOL
    11-Kerwin James D. Huang (1998/03/04, H4 Bethany), 5-John Wilbert S. Midel (1998/01/25, H4 Bethany), 13-Elben Spencer H. So (2000/01/10, G9 Zion), 9-Charles Wesley F. Yap (1998, 09/17, H4 Jerusalem), 14-Mark Joshua S. Sayarot (1997/07/23, H4 Jerusalem), 4-Warren Daniel T. Lee (1999/07/27, G9 olive), 18-Michael Angelo Sidayao (1999/08/04, G9 Zion), 16-Ronnie James F. Yap (2000/08/20, G9 Zion), 15-Lennard Siam D. Dela Cruz (2000/02/08, G9 Olive), 17-Francis H. Tio (1998/01/03, G9 Olive), 6-Trisden P. Tio (1996/12/06, G9 Olive), 7-Philip Jason S. Midel (1999/04/01, G9 Olive), and 10-Bryan S. So (1998/02/27, H4 Bethany).

    School/Team Officials: Lydia Lao (Directress), Renz R. Guerrero (Principal), Ricky Lee Chua (Head Coach), Simon Sim (Assistant Coach), and Shaun Sim (Assistant Coach).

    NORTHERN RIZAL YORKLIN SCHOOL
    4-Bryan B. Navarro (1997/10/04, H4 Loyalty), 5-Paul John B. Seriales (2001/03/25, G8 Patience), 6-Jermaine Ryan L. Alindogan (1998/11/02, G9 Integrity), 7-Arnold Carl P. Ang (1999/10/07, G10 Trustworthy), 8-Stephen Raphael O. Chan (1999/02/02, H4 Loyalty), 9-Jherico Lazaruss R. Cagomoc (1998/06/09, H4 Loyalty), 10-Allan Paul S. Bautista (1998/05/10, H4 Loyalty), 11-Jerome I. Fuentes (1998/08/29, H4 Loyalty), 12-Jay Kenneth E. Pua (2000/11/12, G9 Integrity), 13-Cristopher S. Belga (1999/05/27, G8 Patience), 14-Harold Ivan R. Ortega (2000/09/14, G5 Faith), 15-Leonardo D. Pan (1998/08/31/, G10 Trustworthy), 16-Audrey Cyle P. Ang (1998/11/16, G10 Trustworthy), 17-Ace G. Hermoso (1997/09/27, G7 Diligience), and 18-Christian S. Geolagon (2000/01/25, G9 Integrity).

    School Officials: Tomas Yao (Principal)

    SAINT STEPHEN’S HIGH SCHOOL
    4-Alecx Sy (1999/05/31, G9 Orange), 5-Payton Chan (2000/12/22, G9 Red), 6-Jeffrey Weng (1998/06/01, H4 Violet), 7-Richmond Legaspi (1998/07/20, H4 Violet), 8-John Sabado (2000/10/19, G7 Red), 9-Joshua Go (1999/03/16, G10 Red), 10-Deriss Sabado (1999/07/30, G10 Green), 11-Wakeen Tan (1999/09/04, H4 Yellow), 12-Franz yap (1999/11/06, G10 Green), 14-Rojeene Bondoc (1998/06/22, H4 Violet), 15-Bryant Terrado (1999/10/09, G10 Red), 16-Aarone Teng (1998/10/21, G10 Yellow), 17-Luigi Laroco (1999/08/05, G10 Yellow), 18-Sean Ng (2000/09/24, G9 Green), and 19-Victor Ty (1998/02/19, H4 Green).

    Team Officials: Lim Eng Peng (Athletic Head), Jefferson Tee (Head Coach), Dexter Chua (Assistant Coach), and Jonhries Rostata, Charlie De Angel and Francis Rauschmayer (Coaching Staff).

    CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGE
    4-Jaylen ...
  2. 17th MASA High School Basketball Schedule

    OCTOBER 4 (Saturday) – Venue: Saint Jude Catholic School Gym
    09:00 a.m. – Philippine Academy of Sakya vs. Saint Stephen’s High School
    10:30 a.m. – Northern Rizal Yorklin School vs. Saint Jude Catholic School
    12 noon – Hope Christian High School vs. Philadelphia High School
    01:30 p.m. – Philippine Cultural College vs. Chiang Kai Shek College

    OCTOBER 5 (Sunday) – Venue: Saint Jude Catholic School Gym
    09:00 a.m. – Philippine Cultural College vs. Saint Stephen’s High School
    10:30 a.m. – Philadelphia High School vs. Northern Rizal Yorklin School
    12 noon – Chiang Kai Shek College vs. Philippine Academy of Sakya

    OCTOBER 6 (Sunday) – Venue: Saint Jude Catholic School Gym
    03:00 p.m. – Saint Jude Catholic School vs. Hope Christian High School

    OCTOBER 11 (Saturday) – Venue: Saint Stephen’s High School Gym
    10:30 a.m. – Saint Stephen’s High School vs. Saint Jude Catholic School
    12 noon – Northern Rizal Yorklin School vs. Chiang Kai Shek College
    01:30 p.m. – Philippine Academy of Sakya vs. Philadelphia High School

    OCTOBER 12 (Sunday) – Venue: Saint Stephen’s High School
    10:30 a.m. – Saint Jude Catholic School vs. Philippine Academy of Sakya
    12 noon – Philadelphia High School vs. Saint Stephen’s High School
    01:30 p.m. – Philippine Cultural College vs. Northern Rizal Yorklin School
    03:00 p.m. – Chiang Kai Shek College vs. Hope Christian High School
  3. 17TH MASA SEASON UNWRAPS ON OCTOBER 4

    The 17th renewal of the Metropolitan Amateur Sports Association will get underway on Saturday, October 4, with the start of the boys high school basketball tournament at the Saint Jude Catholic School Gym in Mendiola, Manila.

    Eight schools are seeking action in the seven-week cage competitions.

    They are regular members Hope Christian High School (HCHS), Philadelphia High School (PHS), Saint Stephen’s High School (SSHS), Philippine Cultural College (PCC), Philippine Academy of Sakya (PAS) and host Saint Jude Catholic School (SJCS) and guest teams Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC) and Northern Rizal Yorklin School (NRYS).

    The four-game opening-day bill to be held at the SJCS Gym features PAS vs. SSHS (9:00 a.m.), NRYS vs. SJCS (10:30 a.m.), HCHS vs. PHS (12 noon), and PCC vs. CKSC (1:30 a.m.).

    On Sunday, October 5, PHS will take on NRYS (10:30 a.m.), CKSC will clash with PAS (12 noon), PCC will tangle with SSHS (1:30 p.m.) and last year’s finalists HCHS and SJCS will duke it out in the main game (3:00 p.m.) of another full four-game menu to be held again at the SJCS Gym.

    In line with MASA basketball’s home-and-away scheme, the SSHS Gym has been designated as the venue for the second weekend of action.

    The schedule is as follows: October 11 (Saturday) – HCHS vs. PCC (9:00 a.m.), SSHS vs. SJCS (10:30 a.m.), NRYS vs. CKSC (12 noon), and PAS vs. PHS (1:30 p.m.); and October 12 (Sunday) – SJCS vs. PAS (10:30 a.m.), PHS vs. SSHS (12 noon), PCC vs. NRYS (1:30 p.m., and CKSC vs. HCHS (3:00 p.m.).

    Tournament format calls for a double round-robin elimination phase with the top four teams advancing to the semifinals. In the semifinals, No. 1 will meet No. 4 with the top-ranked team owing a twice-to-beat incentive while No. 2 will face No. 3 in a knockout game. The semifinal winners will play in the one-game finals.

    Defending champion in the MASA basketball tournament is Hope Christian High School, which beat Saint Jude Catholic School in last year’s finals.

    The HCHS Warriors are led by multi-time Philippine Youth Team member Jose (Jollo) Go IV and up-and-coming Ken Miranda.

    Go, a three-point artist, was a member of the PH contingent to the 2013 FIBA Asia Under- 16 Championship in Tehran, Iran and also suited up for the Batang Gilas Nationals in the FIBA Under-17 World Championship in Dubai, United Arab Emirates and FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship in Doha, Qatar last August.

    The SJCS Judenites are bannered by sweet-shooting Renzel Yongco, Maynard Yap and Earl See.

    Aside from basketball, other sports included in the 2014-15 MASA calendar are Girls High School Volleyball, Track and Field, Badminton, Table Tennis and Chess.

    An overall championship winner will be declared at the end of the MASA sports season on the basis of points earned by a team for every sport.
  4. So Near Yet So Far: Team Pilipinas in Incheon Asiad

    Believe it or not, we are slowly getting to the top, Philippine basketball is. Whatever its critics say, the current national cage program is still the best road to recovery in the international roundball scene despite the Asian Games debacle in Incheon, South Korea.

    No, national team coach Vincent (Chot) Reyes is not the reason why Gilas Team Pilipinas fared poorly. Likewise, officiating is not to be blamed. Not even the tiresome four-games-in-four-days schedule that the Filipinos had to endure (all the teams anyway were affected by the tight game skeds; by the way, the Philippines, which placed sixth in the 2010 Guangzhou Asiad, played its fifth straight assignment in as many days on Monday, September 29, against deposed Asian Games titlist People’s Republic of China in the fifth-to-eighth-places classification round, and then will take a break on September 30 before seeing action on October 1 either in the fifth-place game or seventh-place contest).

    There are other factors for our early demise in the Incheon Asiad such as the 11th-hour unavailability of naturalized player Andray Blatche due to ineligibility and the withdrawal of Jayson Castro William that shook up the team’s chemistry. In a hurry, adjustments to game strategies had to be made to pull aging Marcus Douthit back on the roster as Blatche’s replacement. The two American-born recruits have different playing styles, in case hoops fans did not notice.

    Asking for the head of Reyes won’t solve any problem and is simply a knee-jerk reaction that could only be a precipice for disaster insofar as continuity and stability are concerned as our boys gear for the next big international event, which is the 2015 FIBA Asia Championship in China, where only the champion automatically earns a berth in the 12-nation men’s basketball showcase in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    I know it’s back to the drawing boards but from where I sit, I believe what Gilas Team Pilipinas needs is better planning, more overseas competitions outside Asia to further toughen up to the rugged and physical ways of European ball. Team skipper Jimmy Alapag, who delayed his international-playing retirement for another two weeks to suit up in Incheon, will be sorely missed. After all, he was the Filipinos’ best player in the Asiad. Alapag gave it all but it simply was not enough.

    It’s not a be-all-and-end-all factor but it’s also high time for luck to come the Filipinos’ way. From the 17th FIBA World Cup to the Incheon Asiad, our Nationals have played their hearts out. Unfortunately, “puso” or the never-say-die spirit, alone did not translate into significant victories.

    “So near, yet so far” were we in scoring upset victories against Croatia, Argentina and Puerto Rico in the World Cup and winning against reigning FIBA Asia champion Iran, Qatar and host South Korea in Incheon. We lost to those teams despite enjoying a substantial advantage in the fourth quarter. “Banderang Kapos” our boys often looked like.

    Even against Senegal in the Worlds, the Filipinos were up in the payoff period before having to go through a five-minute extension to pull out a two-point win over the FIBA Africa third-ranked Senegalese for the country’s first World victory in 50 years or since the San Juan, Puerto Rico edition in 1974.

    In the eight-team quarterfinal round in Incheon, Team Pilipinas was ahead of Qatar, 60-53, but lost, 77-68; owned a 68-52 advantage over South Korea in the third quarter before dropping a 97-95 decision; and led by 18 points in the third quarter (and by 14, 65-51, midway the fourth period) against eventual semis qualifier Kazakhstan before edging the former Soviet Union republic, 67-65, when it needed an 11-point win to earn the second and final semis ticket behind the Koreans.

    Regardless, our countrymen have been greatly appreciative of our boys’ highly spirited performance, whether here (on television) or in Seville, Spain or Incheon, Korea, where some of our heroic Overseas Filipinos Workers (OFWs) are situated.

    Fan support has been terrific, so much so that in the 24-nation World Cup, so much so the 21st-ranked Philippines was voted the tournament’s “Most Valuable Fans Best Country” award.

    For now, Team Pilipinas will need better luck the next time it sets on an international hardwood.
  5. 2014 FIBA World Cup Wrap-up: Team USA Repeats

    Before it simply becomes a piece of history, let it be carved in stone that the United States romped away with the 17th FIBA Basketball World Cup and won back-to-back championships for the first time since the tournament’s inception in 1950.

    The Americans crushed upset-conscious Serbia, 129-92, in the finals to complete the 24-nation tournament with a perfect 9-0 record and an average winning margin of 33 points – third largest among Team USA men’s basketball teams in the World Cup (formerly known as the World Basketball Championship) and/or the Summer Olympics (behind only the original Dream Team of NBA superstars which won by 43.8 points a game in the 1992 Barcelona Olympics and the Shaquille O’Neal- and Reggie Miller-powered Dream Team II (8-0) that whipped its opponents by an average of 37.7 points during the 1994 World Basketball Championship in Toronto, Canada.

    The youngest U.S. team since the NBA players made their debut in the 1992 Barcelona Olympiad, the Yanks got eight double-digit scorers against the Serbians – starters Kyrie Irving (26 points), James Harden (23), Kenneth Faried (12) and Stephen Curry (10) and substitutes Klay Thompson (12), Rudy Gay (11), DeMarcus Cousins (11 and a team-best nine rebounds)and DeMar DeRozan (10) – and made 15-of-30 three-pointers to finish with a .576 (45-for-7 overall field-goal clip.

    The 37-point victory came within nine of the all-time biggest winning margin in a World finals game – 46 points set by the U.S. in a 137-91 shellacking of Russia in the 1994 Toronto Games. The U.S.’s 129 markers also were the second most-ever in a World gold-medal game, behind only its 1994 counterparts’ 137.
    The Americans won every game by at least 21 points during their nine-game stint – U.S. beat Turkey, 98-77, in first-round play (after trailing 40-35 at the half) – to become the first World team ever to win by at least 20 points in all their appearances in a single tournament.

    In retaining the World crown, the U.S. earned an automatic ticket to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympics. Brazil, as the Olympic host, also is automatically seeded in the 12-nation men’s basketball competitions.

    Overall, Team USA owns five World crowns – tying it with Yugoslavia for the most in tournament history. Before this edition, the Yugos also were the last team to win back-to-back championships in 1998 and 2002.

    For Serbia, which only owned a 2-3 in the preliminary group stage but was able to squeeze in to the Round of 16 as a group fourth-placer, the second-place finish was its first medal feat since making its World debut in 2006 as an independent nation.

    In the bronze-medal contest, France edged Lithuania, 95-93, for the first-ever podium finish for the reigning European champions. Playing without playmaker de luxe Tony Parker of the reigning National Basketball Associaion (NBA) titlist San Antonio Spurs, who declined to suit up for the Les Bleus due to an injury, the French had upset preliminary-round tormentor and erstwhile unbeaten Spain, 65-52, in the knockout quarterfinals to reach the Final Four.

    In the semifinals, Serbia, which had earlier upset Greece (Round of 16) and Brazil (quarterfinals), ousted France, 90-85, and the United States knocked out Lithuania, 96-68, to arrange a gold-medal showdown.

    Irving, the Cleveland Cavaliers’ 6-2 flamboyant point guard who was born in Melbourne, Australia, was voted the Most Valuable Player of the 17th FIBA World Cup.

    Irving also was earned NBA All-Star Game MVP honors last February and will joined in by ex-Miami Heat star LeBron James and former Minnesota Timberwolves hotshot Kevin Love on the Wine City squad in the upcoming season that starts in late October.

    Irving, averaging 12.1 points, team-best 3.6 assists, 2.6 rebounds and 1.9 steals a game, was one of six Americans to norm in double-digit scores during their World triumph. The others were Harden (team highs of 14.2 ppg and 2.1 steals plus 3.2 assists), Thompson (12.7), Faried (12.4 and a team-best 7.8 rpg), Anthony Davis (12.3, 6.6 rpg and team-leading 2.1 blocks) and Curry (10.7 and 2.9 apg).

    Other members of the U.S. team coached by Duke University mentor Mike Krzyzewski were Derrick Rose (4.8 ppg, 3.1 apg), Gay (6.0 ppg, 3.7 rpg), DeRozan (4.8 ppg, 1.2 apg), Mason Plumlee(2.3 ppg, 2.0 rpg), Cousins (9.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg) and Andre Drummond (eight games, 3.0 ppg, 2.5 rpg).

    Irving was joined on the 2014 World All-Tournament Team by Faried, Milos Teodosic of Serbia, Pau Gasol of back-to-back Olympic silver medalist Spain, and Nicolas Batum of France.

    Officially, here are the final 2014 World Cup rankings: 1-United States (9-0), 2-Serbia (5-4), 3-France (6-3), 4-Lithuania (6-3), 5-Spain (6-1), 6-Brazil (5-2), 7-Slovenia (5-2), 8-Turkey (4-3), 9-Greece (5-1), 10-Croatia (3-3), ...
    Categories
    Others
Page 60 of 160 FirstFirst ... 10 50 58 59 60 61 62 70 110 ... LastLast

 
Visitor count:
Copyright © 2005 - 2013. Gameface.ph