twitterfacebookgoogle+register
View RSS Feed

All Blog Entries

  1. 1st Philippine Ching Yuen Athletic Association (PCYAA): SJCS, Uno Share Top Spot

    TEAM STANDINGS

    Juniors Division (double-round elimination phase)
    St. Jude Catholic School (3-0)
    Uno High School (3-0)
    Philippine Cultural College (1-2)
    Grace Christian College (1-2)
    St. Peter the Apostle School (1-2)
    Makati Gospel Church New Life (0-3)

    Developmental Division (double-round elimination phase; players age 11 and under)
    Grace Christian College (3-0)
    Makati Gospel Church New Life (3-0)
    St. Jude Catholic School (1-2)
    Philippine Cultural College (0-2)
    Uno High School (0-3)

    St. Jude Catholic School, Uno High School on Collision Course
    By Gameface

    Host St. Jude Catholic School and Uno High School remain unbeaten in the Juniors Division of the 1st Philippine Chin Yuen Athletic Association basketball competitions with contrasting victories over their rivals Saturday night (Nov. 23) at the Uno Gym in Manila.

    SJCS easily defeated the Philippine Cultural College, 88-56, and Uno High School downed Saint Peter the Apostle Church, 64-54, as both teams improved their records to 3-0.

    In the final game of a tripleheader, Grace Christian College picked up its first win with a come-from-behind 69-65 decision over winless Makati Gospel Church New Life

    St. Jude was never threatened at any time by PCC, enjoying a comfortable 30-point (51-21) by halftime. After the Judenites took their largest lead at 80-37, the Seagulls went on a late 19-8 run to make the final count more respectable.

    Three players scored in twin digits for SJCS – Renzel Yongco (12 points), Francis Go (11) and Matthew Ang (11). Lester Cai spearheaded PCC’s cause with 14 markers. The Judenites will clash with Grace Christian College on Sunday before going up against Uno on Nov. 27.

    Uno struggled in the first three quarters, trailing by four (32-2 at halftime, before lanky Kenric Kok knocked in six straight points to gift the Uneans a 54-47 edge at the six-minute mark. SPAS came within two, 54-52, on a steal and layup by Chance Chung with three minutes left.

    Uno big boy Vic Sese, though, doused SPAS’s rally by knocking in his team’s final 10 points, including a pair of three-point plays.

    See wound up with a game-high 22 points and Clinton Chua contributed 17 for the Uneans, who take on winless MGCNL Sunday morning and equally unblemished St. Jude on Wednesday, November 27 (6:30 p.m.).

    The Peterians were led by Marton Chua (12 points), John Ouyang (11) and Armand Te (10).

    In a battle between erstwhile winless teams, Grace Christian College trailed Makati Gospel Church New Life for nearly 29 minutes and was behind by as many as 10 points in the early goings before taking its first lead of the game, 51-50, in the final seconds of the third quarter.

    MGCNL was still ahead, 57-51, when GCC’s Brian So knocked in a pair of triples for the first of four deadlocks in the payoff period. With the count at 65-all, both went 0-for-6 from the foul line in the final 2.5 minutes but putbacks by James Ung (at the 1:38 mark) and Tristan Hawson (with 4.8 seconds left) propelled GCC to victory.

    So finished with 23 points and Ethan Caseres totaled 13 for GCC. MGCNL was led by Andrei Angchua, 13, and Aaron Uy, 11, and Daniel Lim, 10.
  2. 2013 PSSBC: UNBEATEN TEAMS HCHS, SBC CLASH FOR GROUP LEAD

    TEAM STANDINGS

    GROUP A

    San Sebastian College Recoletos (2-1)
    National University (2-1)
    Mapua Institute of Technology (1-1)
    Chiang Kai Shek College (1-2)
    Xavier School (1-2)


    GROUP B

    San Beda College (3-0)
    Hope Christian High School (3-0)
    Ateneo de Manila University (2-1)
    De La Salle-Zobel (1-2)
    Jose Rizal University (0-3)
    St. Stephen’s High School (0-3)

    RESULTS AND SCHEDULE

    Saturday, November 16, 2013
    SSC-R 59 vs. CKSC 54
    ADMU 88 vs. SSHS 58
    HCHS 78 vs. JRU 63
    NU 82 vs. XS 81 OT

    Sunday, November 17, 2013
    ADMU 72 vs. JRU 71
    CKSC 83 vs. MIT 80
    SSC-R 80 vs. NU 75
    HCHS 80 vs. DLSZ 74
    SBC 91 vs. SSHS 65

    Thursday, November 21, 2013
    XS 83 vs. SSC-R 81 2 OT
    SBC 20 vs. DLSZ 0 (default)
    NU 87 vs. CKSC 80

    Saturday, November 23, 2013
    MIT 79 vs. XS 70
    SBC 88 vs. JRU 73
    DLSZ 81 vs. SSHS 61
    HCHS 58 vs. ADMU 57

    Sunday, November 24, 2013
    9:00 am MIT vs. SSC-R
    10:30 am JRU vs. SSHS
    12:00 nn DLSZ vs. ADMU
    1:30 pm SBC vs. HCHS


    Wednesday, November 27, 2013
    9:00 am MIT vs. NU
    10:30 am XS vs. CKSC
    12:00 nn ADMU vs. SBC
    3:00 pm DLSZ vs. JRU

    Saturday, November 30, 2013
    9:00 am A1 vs. B4 (Game 1)
    10:30 am A2 vs. B3 (Game 2)
    12:00 nn A3 vs. B2 (Game 3)
    1:30 pm A4 vs. B1 (Game 4)
    , SBC CLASH FOR GROUP B LEADERSHIP
  3. 2013 PCYAA: UNO HS LEADS THE PACK

    2013 PCYAA: UNO HS LEADS THE PACK

    PHILIPPINE CHING YUEN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

    GAME SCHEDULE

    Developmental Division

    November 16, 2013 GCC 52 vs Uno 24
    MGCNL 57 vs SJCS 46

    November 17, 2013 GCC 67 vs PCC 31
    MGCNL 46 vs Uno 18

    November 20, 2013 SJCS 53 vs Uno 28

    November 23, 2013 Sat. 08:30 - 09:30 SJCS vs GCC
    09:30 - 10:30 MGCNL vs PCC
    11:00 - 12:30 OPENING CEREMONY

    November 24, 2013 Sun. 08:30 - 09:30 PCC vs Uno
    09:30 - 10:30 GCC vs MGCNL

    November 27, 2013 Wed. 05:30 - 06:30 PCC vs SJCS

    November 30, 2013 Sat. 08:30 - 09:30 SJCS vs PCC
    09:30 - 10:30 MGCNL vs GCC

    December 1, 2013 Sun. 08:30 - 09:30 Uno vs MGCNL
    09:30 - 10:30 GCC vs SJCS

    December 4, 2013 Wed. 05:30 - 06:30 PCC vs Uno

    December 7, 2013 Sat. 08:30 - 09:30 Uno vs SJCS
    09:30 - 10:30 MGCNL vs PCC

    December 8, 2013 Sun. 08:30 - 09:30 PCC vs GCC
    09:30 - 10:30 SJCS vs MGCNL

    December 11, 2013 Wed. 05:30 - 06:30 GCC vs Uno

    December 14, 2013 Sat. 09:00 - 10:00 1 vs. 2 (Championship)


    PHILIPPINE CHING YUEN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

    GAME SCHEDULE

    Juniors Division

    DATE
    November 16, 2013 SPAS 48 vs GCC 46
    SJCS 58 vs MGCNL 36
    Uno 99 vs PCC 63

    November 17, 2013 Uno 63 vs GCC 51
    SJCS 94 vs SPAS 41

    November 20, 2013 PCC 61 vs MGCNL 52

    November 23, 2013 Sat. 11:00 - 01:00 OPENING CEREMONY
    1:00 - 02:30 PCC vs SJCS
    02:30 - 04:00 Uno vs SPAS
    04:00 - 05:30 GCC vs MGCNL

    November 24, 2013 Sun. 10:30 - 12:00 MGCNL vs Uno
    01:00 - 02:30 SPAS vs PCC
    02:30 - 04:00 SJCS vs GCC

    November 27, 2013 Wed. 06:30 - 08:00 Uno vs SJCS

    November 30, 2013 Sat. 10:30 - 12:00 SPAS vs MGCNL
    01:00 - 02:30 GCC vs PCC

    December 1, 2013 Sun. 10:30 - 12:00 PCC vs GCC
    01:00 - 02:30 MGCNL vs SPAS
    02:30 - 04:00 SJCS vs Uno

    December 4, 2013 Wed. 06:30 - 08:00 Uno vs PCC

    December 7, 2013 Sat. 10:30 - 12:00 MGCNL vs SJCS
    01:00 - 02:30 GCC vs SPAS

    December 8, 2013 Sun. 10:30 - 12:00 SJCS vs GCC
    01:00 - 02:30 SPAS vs PCC
    02:30 - 04:00 Uno vs MGCNL

    December 11, 2013 Wed. 06:30 - 08:00 SJCS vs PCC

    December 14, 2013 Sat. 10:30 - 12:00 MGCNL vs GCC
    01:00 - 02:30 Uno vs SPAS

    December 15, 2013 Sun. 10:30 - 12:00 SPAS vs SJCS
    01:00 - 02:30 GCC vs Uno
    02:30 - 04:00 PCC vs MGCNL

    December 18, 2013 Wed. 05:30 - 07:00 3 vs 4 (Battle for 3rd)
    07:00 - 08:30 1 vs 2 (Game 1 Championship) - Rank 1 twice to beat

    December 20, 2013 Fri. 06:00 - 07:30 1 vs 2 (Game 2 Championship)
  4. 2ND PSSBC: HOPE CHRISTIAN, ATENEO, SAN BEDA STAY UNBEATEN

    2ND PSSBC: HOPE 2ND PHILIPPINE SECONDARY SCHOOLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
    SCHEDULE

    GROUP A GROUP B
    NATIONAL UNIVERSITY SAN BEDA COLLEGE
    SAN SEBASTIAN COLLEGE RECOLETOS ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY
    MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DE LA SALLE-ZOBEL
    CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGE JOSE RIZAL UNIVERSITY
    XAVIER SCHOOL HOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL
    ST. STEPHEN’S HIGH SCHOOL


    Saturday, November 16, 2013 STANDINGS
    SSC-R 59 vs. CKSC 54
    ADMU 88 vs. SSHS 58 Group A
    HCHS 78 vs. JRU 63 San Sebastian College (2-1)
    NU 82 vs. XS 81 OT National University (2-1)
    Xavier School (1-1)
    Sunday, November 17, 2013 Chiang Kai Shek College (1-2)
    ADMU 72 vs. JRU 71 Mapua Tech (0-1)
    CKSC 83 vs. MIT 80
    SSC-R 80 vs. NU 75 Group B
    HCHS 80 vs. DLSZ 74 San Beda College (2-0)
    SBC 91 vs. SSHS 65 teneo de Manila (2-0)
    Hope Christian HS (2-0)
    Thursday, November 21, 2013 Jose Rizal University(0-2)
    XS 83 vs. SSC-R 81 2 OT St. Stephen’s HS (0-2)
    SBC 20 vs. DLSZ 0 (default) De La Salle-Zobel (0-2)
    NU 87 vs. CKSC 80

    Saturday, November 23, 2013
    9:00 am XS vs. MIT (Group A)
    10:30 am SBC vs. JRU (Group B)
    12:00 nn SSHS vs. DLSZ (Group B)
    1:30 pm ADMU vs. HCHS (Group B)


    Sunday, November 24, 2013
    9:00 am MIT vs. SSC-R (Group A)
    10:30 am JRU vs. SSHS (Group B)
    12:00 nn DLSZ vs. ADMU (Group B)
    1:30 pm SBC vs. HCHS (Group B)

    Wednesday, November 27, 2013
    9:00 am MIT vs. NU (Group A)
    10:30 am XS vs. CKSC (Group A)
    12:00 nn ADMU vs. SBC (Group B)
    3:00 pm DLSZ vs. JRU (Group B)

    Saturday, November 30, 2013
    9:00 am A1 vs. B4 (Game 1)
    10:30 am A2 vs. B3 (Game 2)
    12:00 nn A3 vs. B2 (Game 3)
    1:30 pm A4 vs. B1 (Game 4)


    Wednesday, December 4, 2013
    2:00 pm Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3
    3:30 pm Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4


    Saturday, December 7, 2013
    2:45 pm LOSER vs. LOSER
    10:30 am WINNER vs. WINNER
    CHRISTIAN, ATENEO, SAN BEDA REMAIN UNBEATEN
  5. 2013 PCCL: SWU BEATS UV, REACHES FINAL FOUR

    Southwestern University, which lost its Cebu School Athletic Foundation Inc (CESAFI) title last month to the University of the Visayas via a 3-2 decision in the best-of-five finals after taking a 2-0 lead, exacted revenge against its fierce Sugbu collegiate basketball rival Wednesday night with a 68-60 victory over the Green Lancers at the Cebu Coliseum to claim the Southern Island title and a Final Four berth in the 2013 Philippine Collegiate Champions League.

    The Cobras thus joined University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP) titlist De La Salle University and National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) champion San Beda College into the PCCL Final Four. Only the Luzon-Metro manila representative has yet to be determined.

    SWU is in the PCCL Final Four for the second year in a row. For the San Beda Red Lionbs, it will be their third straight Final Four appearance, having ranked third the past two years.

    Since 2012, the PCCL has given automatic Final Four seats to the UAAP and NCAA champions.

    The teams in the Final Four, which starts next month, will play against each other once to determine the two teams that will duke it out in the best-of-three finals.

    A year ago, the University of Santo Tomas went through the qualifiers before whipping Ateneo de Manila University in a maximum three games in the PCCL finals to capture the crown for the first time ever. A month before, the Blue Eagles swept the Growling in the best-of-three UAAP finals.

    In the series-deciding Game Three, Jeric Teng, now a rookie professional with Rain or Shine in the Philippine Basketball Association, collected five triples and a game-high 22 points to power the Growling Tigers to an 81-76 win and earn MVP honors in the process.

    San Beda, which recently annexed its fourth straight NCAA crown with a 2-1 win over Colegio de San Juan de Letran for a sixth title in seven years, placed third in last year’s PCCL Final Four after defeating Southwestern University, 64-56.
    Tags: henry liao, pccl Add / Edit Tags
    Categories
    Philippine Basketball
Page 101 of 160 FirstFirst ... 51 91 99 100 101 102 103 111 151 ... LastLast

 
Visitor count:
Copyright © 2005 - 2013. Gameface.ph