PDA

View Full Version : 2013 FR MARTIN CUP 2nd DIVISION



Joescoundrel
07-08-2013, 10:56 AM
For those who want some real hardcore basketball...

Fr Martin Cup Div II Opens July 13

Games Saturday
(at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium)

8 am UE vsTrinity (jrs-A)
9:30 a.m. San Sebastian vs Trinity (srs-A)
11 a.m. St. Joseph vs CKSC-B (jrs-B)
12:30 p.m. Enderun vs San Beda (srs-B)
2 p.m. Adamson vs Mapua (jrs-B)

Five games will be fire off the start of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament this Saturday, July 13 at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium in Quezon City.

The San Sebastian College Stags, a finalist last year, clash with the Trinity University of Asia Stallions at 9:30 a.m. in one of two senior division encounters, while the San Beda Red Lions will meet Enderun College later at 12:30 p.m.

In the junior division, the University of the East Junior Warrior battles the Trinity University of Asia Junior Stallions at 8 a.m. while St. Joseph-Bulacan collides with Chiang Kai Shek-B at 11 a.m.

Later at 1 p.m., the Adamson Baby Falcons takes on the Mapua Red Robins.

Commissioner Robert de la Rosa said a total of 36 school teams are joining the tournameny, including the defending champion University of the East Warriors.

The Warriors are among the 18 senior squads listed in the senior division, while Hope Christian School are among18 others in the junior, and they will seek back-to-back championship honors as well.

The tournament is for players listed in their school’s developmental team.

It is held annually during the ongoing first semester collegiate season, and has attracted member schools of the UAAP and the NCAA.

The Ateneo Blue Eagles are also participating and are bracketed in Group A with the UE Warriors, along with the Arellano University Chief, the San Sebastian Stags, the Jose Rizal University Heavy Bombers, the College of St. Benilde Blazers, Lyceum Philippines University, Trinity University of Asia and Diliman Preparatory School.

Bracketed in Group B are the La Salle Green Archers, the University of the Philippines Maroons, the National University Bulldogs, the University of Perpetual Help Altas, the San Beda Red Lions, the Letran Knights, the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, Enderun and Angeles University Foundation.

Hope is in Group A of the junior division, along with La Salle-Zobel, NU, UE, San Benildo, San Sebastian, Arellano University, Mapua and AUF.

In Group B are University of Santo Tomas, Adamson, San Beda, Chiang Kai Shek, Xavier, JRU, St. Joseph-Bulacan and AMA.

raisetheroof
07-08-2013, 01:12 PM
When is Ateneo game Joe? Can you assess our chances with our Glory B?

Joescoundrel
07-09-2013, 01:50 PM
Jino Labao is the only one I'm excited about on Glory B. We're in this just to keep our Team B pool in shape. Should be good to watch the other B Teams in action though.

Joescoundrel
07-11-2013, 11:21 AM
Schedule for July 14 at San Beda:

8:00 AM - Xavier versus EAC ICA
9:30 AM - NU B versus Lasalle B
11:00 AM - Ateneo B versus DPS (whoever the hell these guys are...)
12:30 NN - Lasalle Zobel versus Hope Christian
2:00 PM - Arellano B versus Lyceum B

Mel
07-11-2013, 11:48 AM
I think that refers to Diliman Preparatory School. May college na rin sila.

Joescoundrel
07-11-2013, 01:32 PM
For those who want some real hardcore basketball...

Fr Martin Cup Div II Opens July 13

Games Saturday
(at San Beda, Manila)

8 am UE vsTrinity (jrs-A)
9:30 a.m. San Sebastian vs Trinity (srs-A)
11 a.m. St. Joseph vs CKSC-B (jrs-B)
12:30 p.m. Enderun vs San Beda (srs-B)
2 p.m. Adamson vs Mapua (jrs-B)

Five games will be fire off the start of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament this Saturday, July 13 at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium in Quezon City.

The San Sebastian College Stags, a finalist last year, clash with the Trinity University of Asia Stallions at 9:30 a.m. in one of two senior division encounters, while the San Beda Red Lions will meet Enderun College later at 12:30 p.m.

In the junior division, the University of the East Junior Warrior battles the Trinity University of Asia Junior Stallions at 8 a.m. while St. Joseph-Bulacan collides with Chiang Kai Shek-B at 11 a.m.

Later at 1 p.m., the Adamson Baby Falcons takes on the Mapua Red Robins.

Commissioner Robert de la Rosa said a total of 36 school teams are joining the tournameny, including the defending champion University of the East Warriors.

The Warriors are among the 18 senior squads listed in the senior division, while Hope Christian School are among18 others in the junior, and they will seek back-to-back championship honors as well.

The tournament is for players listed in their school’s developmental team.

It is held annually during the ongoing first semester collegiate season, and has attracted member schools of the UAAP and the NCAA.

The Ateneo Blue Eagles are also participating and are bracketed in Group A with the UE Warriors, along with the Arellano University Chief, the San Sebastian Stags, the Jose Rizal University Heavy Bombers, the College of St. Benilde Blazers, Lyceum Philippines University, Trinity University of Asia and Diliman Preparatory School.

Bracketed in Group B are the La Salle Green Archers, the University of the Philippines Maroons, the National University Bulldogs, the University of Perpetual Help Altas, the San Beda Red Lions, the Letran Knights, the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, Enderun and Angeles University Foundation.

Hope is in Group A of the junior division, along with La Salle-Zobel, NU, UE, San Benildo, San Sebastian, Arellano University, Mapua and AUF.

In Group B are University of Santo Tomas, Adamson, San Beda, Chiang Kai Shek, Xavier, JRU, St. Joseph-Bulacan and AMA.

We have just been informed that the opening day games will be held at SAN BEDA in MANILA.

Sam Miguel
07-12-2013, 10:32 AM
Benoit Mbala and a few other hotshot recruits will reportedly be playing for Lasalle B.

NU B and UE B are also showcasing new recruits.

iceman14
07-14-2013, 02:13 AM
It would be interesting if La Salle fields its residency 5, since some of their fans feel it's their real starting 5. They can start with Mbala, Tratter, Sargent, Mustre and MJ (not sure about this one). Then those who got cut from Team A can be the subs. Herrera, Reyes, Sardouk, Haruna, Manguerra and the Axel Torres.

mrjumbo03
07-14-2013, 02:32 AM
^MJ is Matt Johnson. I'd venture a guess that both he and Tratter were a package deal. You can watch their workouts in an empty gym on Youtube. That 930 game between DLSU B and NU B is one to watch, and hopefully those who get to watch write postgame reports.

Joescoundrel
07-16-2013, 11:02 AM
From the Fr Martin Cup updates of Peter Atencio for July 13 ___

San Beda, Trinity Win in FMC Div II Opening

The San Beda Red Lions, the Trinity University of Asia Stallions and the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers came off with contrasting wins in the start of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup last Saturday at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

The Red Lions banked on timely baskets Daryl Nazareno in the last three minutes to repulse the Enderun College Titans, 67-58, in the senior division.

Three free throws from Mark Doligon in the last five seconds lifted the Stallions to a 63-62 win over the San Sebastian Stags.

In the junior side, promising newcomer Dexter Deloria led with 18 points, including a winning jumper before the buzzer to power the JRU Light Bombers to a 73-72 triumph over St. Joseph College-Bulacan.

Cameroonian big man Daniel (to our Bedan friends, isn't this supposed to be "Donald"...?)Tankaoua showed the way with 19 points for the Red Lions. Ervin Maravilla topscored for 21 points for the Titans.

His split charity in the last 3:18 allowed the Red Lions to keep their distance, 62-54.

Nazareno then delivered the finishing touches, which included a triple, a drive and baseline jumper which handed the Red Lions a nine-point edge, with 61 ticks to go, 67-58.

The SJC cagers were ahead in the last seven seconds after Darwin Rosal scored a charity, 72-71, and that was before Deloria came into the picture.

The Red Lions started pulling away in the last 56.9 seconds behind Tankoua’s two charities and Carl Kramer’s drive, 19-13.

Joescoundrel
07-16-2013, 11:20 AM
It would be interesting if La Salle fields its residency 5, since some of their fans feel it's their real starting 5. They can start with Mbala, Tratter, Sargent, Mustre and MJ (not sure about this one). Then those who got cut from Team A can be the subs. Herrera, Reyes, Sardouk, Haruna, Manguerra and the Axel Torres.

De La Salle B outlasted National University B 66-60 to start their Fr Martin Cup Division II campaign on a winning note last Sunday on an overcast morning at the San Beda Gym in Manila.

It was a close game throughout the first half with 6'5" partners Benoit Mbala and Abu Tratter in a duel with 6'6" Alfred Aroga. Aroga kept NU within 11-16 with timely fall-away jumpers near the paint even as Mbala and Tratter kept attacking the NU interior. Julius Sargent, a 6'1" swingman recruited out of Mapua Tech, also contributed with timely incursions inside and hard attacks to the rim in transition.

It was pretty much a game of spurts throughout the first three periods with neither team really able to pull away or establish a huge lead. Mbala got blocked twice by the surprisingly stout defense of 6'7" former UAAP Bulldog Henri Beteyane. Tratter wound up getting called for at least three travels as he tried to establish a driving game. Tratter did get the highlight of the game with a follow-up dunk.

5'11" partners Raphael Atangan and Reggie Morido, former NU high school stars, also got their licks in from the perimeter to cut the Lasalle lead down to 44-45 late in the third period. Atangan got going on the high drive from quarter court, while Morido also got his licks in with a couple of short jumpers and transition baskets. Atangan was so slippery he was getting layups against the outstretched arms of Tratter and Mbala.

La Salle however would have the last laugh as the B Archers opened up a 63-54 lead late in the fourth period and never really looked back. 6'1" high flyer Yankee Haruna and 6-foot former Mapua Tech recruit Julius Sargent went on the running attack supplemented by the post games of Mbala and Tratter, and the playmaking of 5'8" Terrence Mustre to give La Salle the win. "We were just happy to get the win," said La Salle B coach Oliver Bunyi. "We still have a lot to work on," he added.

For his part, NU B coach Joey Guanio had similar sentiments, "We still have a lot of areas where we can improve, but it was a good effort."

Mbala had 21 points to lead the B Archers, with Mustre chipping in 11. Morido led all scorers with 14 while Atangan added 13 for NU.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Ateneo Blue Eagles, the La Salle Green Archers, the Xavier School Stallions and the Adamson Baby Falcons waylaid separate foes in the start of their respective campaigns in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

Joma Adornado tallied 13 points and Jerie Pingoy scored nine for the Blue Eagles, who won over Diliman Preparatory School, 69-42, last Sunday at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

Cameroonian Benoit Mbala shot 21 points for the Green Archers as they put away the National University Bulldogs, 66-60.

Jarrell Lim fired 13 points for the Xavier School Stallions as they turned back the Emilio Aguinaldo College-ICA Brigadiers, 80-41, in the junior division, while the Baby Falcons outplayed the Malayan School, 63-52.

Pingoy, playing his second tournament with the Blue Eagles, hit seven points in the second quarter as they widened an 11-7 first quarter lead to seven, 31-24, at halftime.

Adornado made eight points in the third quarter as Ateneo held DPS to a point in the next period and took charge with a 49-25 spread.

The Green Archers banked on six free throws by Mbala in the last 51 seconds, and as they kept the rallying Bulldogs at bay.

They share the lead with the San Beda Red Lions, who banked on timely baskets Daryl Nazareno in the last three minutes to repulse the Enderun College Titans, 67-58, in the Group B senior division last Saturday.

Joescoundrel
07-18-2013, 11:26 AM
Game schedules for 20 July at San Beda ___

8:00 AM Hope Christian versus San Benildo
9:30 AM Arellano B versus St Benilde B
11:00 AM UP B versus Lasalle B
12:30 NN Trinity versus Ateneo B
2:00 PM Mapua-Malayan versus EAC ICA
3:30 PM Trinity High School versus Arellano High School

Joescoundrel
07-18-2013, 11:30 AM
Game schedules for 21 July at San Beda ___

8:00 AM San Sebastian B versus Diliman Prep
9:30 AM NU High School versus San Benildo
11:00 AM Letran B versus EAC B
12:30 NN San Beda High School versus Xavier School
2:00 PM St Joseph High School versus St Jude Catholic
3:30 PM Perpetual Help B versus San Beda B

Joescoundrel
07-18-2013, 11:30 AM
^ All UAAP and NCAA high schools participating are B Teams.

Sam Miguel
07-22-2013, 11:14 AM
Ateneo Wins Big Anew in FMC Div II

Lasalle, Hope Also Win

By Peter Atencio

22 July 2013 ___

Joma Adornado, Benoit Mbala and Jollo Go scored big baskets to lead the Ateneo Blue Eagles, the La Salle Green Archers and Hope Christian School to their second straight victories in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Mendiola campus in Mendiola.

Adornado fired 12 points for the Blue Eagles as they demolished the Trinity University of Asia Stallions, 74-49, in Group A.

Mbala, a 6’7 Cameroonian cager, banged in 20 points for the Green Archers in their 67-62 win over the University of the Philippines Maroons in Group B.

The pair of wins in the senior division came as College of St. Benilde Blazers escaped with an 83-72 stopping of the Arellano University Chiefs, and with Ralph Melocoton showing the way with 21 points.

In the junior action, Jollo Go shot 12 points for Hope as they prevailed over San Benildo, 72-61, and this came a week after they outplayed the La Salle Zobel Junior Archers, 88-48.

In another senior match, Cameroonian standout Guy Essono hit 20 points for the Lyceum Philippines University Pirates, who demolished the Arellano University Chiefs, 72-32.

Two triples from Adornado in the start of the first period allowed the Blue Eagles to take charge with a 13-4 lead.

In the second canto, Jerie Pingoy made seven points in leading Ateneo to a 19-point advantage, 34-15.

Leon Sargent, who had 16 points, shot nine points for the Green Archers in the first period as they took a 14-5 spread.

A total of 36 school teams are seeing action, according to commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

Joescoundrel
07-24-2013, 01:16 PM
Game schedules for July 27 at San Beda ___

8:00 AM Letran HS versus San Sebastian HS
9:30 AM Angeles University versus Enderun
11:00 AM Ateneo B versus Lyceum B
12:30 NN San Sebastian B versus St Benilde B
2:00 PM Lasalle B versus EAC B
3:30 PM Adamson HS versus UST HS

Joescoundrel
07-24-2013, 01:20 PM
Game schedules for July 28 at San Beda ___

8:00 AM Diliman Prep versus Arellano B
9:30 AM Hope Christian versus Letran HS
11:00 AM St Jude versus Xavier School
12:30 NN San Beda B versus UP B
2:00 PM San Beda HS versus JRU HS
3:30 PM UE B versus JRU B

Joescoundrel
07-31-2013, 09:30 AM
Lyceum, Benilde in Upset Wins at FMC Div II

27 July 2013

St Placid Gym, San Beda, Manila - The Lyceum Philippines University B Pirates and College of St. Benilde B Blazers came up off with upset wins in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

The Pirates, bannered by 6’7" Cameroonian Victor Ngudjol’s heroics in the dying seconds, waylaid the Ateneo B Eagles, 83-79, to post their second straight win in Group A at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Mendiola campus in Mendiola.

The Blazers, led by Earvin Flores with 29 points, stopped last year’s finalist San Sebastian Stags, 73-71, to catch up with the Pirates.

Allyn Malabanan led the Pirates with 12 points, while Ngudjol delivered 10 points apiece with Jasper Ayaay and Rhoel Maconocido.

Ngudjol came into the picture with the less than 30 seconds left, and scored a layup which shattered a 77-all deadlock. Lyceum was down as much as 70-61 early in the payoff fourth period after going up 53-61 to start the final period.

The Pirates then relied on the split free throws of Malabanan and Larry Muyang in the ensuing play to ensure the win.

The Blue Eagles, behind Joma Adornado and Jerie Pingoy with 15 and 11 points, played without one of their two big men, 6’6" Nigerian Chebweezee Ikeh, who was sent out in the third period for goal-tending.

It was a bad day from the referees for the B Eagles. Pingoy was tossed in the third period after incurring two upsortsmanlike fouls. Ateneo's other Nigerian, 6'8" mastodon Sega Ewenike got a monstrous two-handed follow-up dunk but was assessed a technical foul for hanging too long onto the ring.

Bereft of their two big Nigerian imports, the Pirates were able to catch up with the Blue Eagles. Ngudjol, Malabanan, Ayaay and former UE and San Beda aspirant Kinsman Frando all pitched in for the fiery Lyceum windup.

Carlo Young, who had 11 points, scored on a split charity with 1.1 seconds left to carry the Blazers past the Stags.

The win was a follow up of the Blazers’ earlier 83-72 beating of the Arellano University Chiefs.

Joescoundrel
08-01-2013, 11:42 AM
Game schedules for Aug 4 at San Beda ___

8:00 AM St Joseph HS versus Mapua Malayan
9:30 AM Hope Christian versus NU HS
11:00 AM Letran B versus NU B
12:30 NN JRU B versus Trinity
2:00 PM Perpetual Help B versus Angeles University Foundation
3:30 PM Trinity HS versus Letran HS

Unfortunately no Aug 3 scheds yet.

Joescoundrel
08-01-2013, 01:08 PM
Lasalle B Wins 3rd Straight

B Archers remain unbeaten in FMC Div II

The La Salle Green Archers posted their third straight win and the University of Perpetual Help Altas pulled off an upset in the ongoing 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

Benoit Mbala led three other teammates who came up with double-digit performances for the La Salle Green Archers as they brought down the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, 81-57,

Melvin Rodriguez scored the winning layup in the last 8.9 seconds to lift the Altas to a 69-68 beating of the San Beda Red Lions.

Mbala shot 17 points, while Alexander Torres, John Boo and Abu Tratter hit 16, 14 and 10 points respectively for the Green Archers, who went on to post their third straight win in in Group B of the senior division.

This put the Green Archers in strong contention for the semifinals, according to commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

The Green Archers turned the tables on the Green Archers, and were ahead at halftime, 25-15, and after trailing, 7-13, in the first quarter.

Rodriguez’s heroics allowed the Altas to have an impressive start in their Group B campaign.

In other matches, the Enderun Titans bounced back from a 58-67, loss to the San Beda Red Lions with a 71-57 stopping of Angeles University Foundation.

In the junior division, the San Sebastian Staglets won over the Letran Squires, 77-73.

John Paul Susemerano shot the winning basket in the last 7.7 seconds for St. Jude, which defeated Joseph Joseph, 64-61.

gensankid
08-02-2013, 07:31 AM
Sir Joe, sino nanalo sa UE B versus JRU B? Sino mga players sa UE Team B?

Joescoundrel
08-02-2013, 01:21 PM
Sir Joe, sino nanalo sa UE B versus JRU B? Sino mga players sa UE Team B?

Ewan, hindi ako nakapanuod, hehe!

As for players, Arafat, one other African, two Chicago Fil-Ams, Palma, RR De Leon are the players of note on UE B.

Joescoundrel
08-02-2013, 01:24 PM
Finally we have the game schedules for Aug 3 at San Beda (thanks to GFY) ___

8:00 AM - JRU HS versus UST HS
9:30 AM - San Benildo versus San Sebastian HS
11:00 AM - UE B versus St Benilde B
12:30 NN - Lasalle B versus San Beda B
2:00 PM - Adamson HS versus EAC ICA
3:30 PM - EAC B versus ENDERUN

gensankid
08-02-2013, 05:42 PM
Ewan, hindi ako nakapanuod, hehe!

As for players, Arafat, one other African, two Chicago Fil-Ams, Palma, RR De Leon are the players of note on UE B.

Ah okay hehehe!, thanks =)

Joescoundrel
08-06-2013, 12:20 PM
^ Panalo pala UE B over JRU B.

Joescoundrel
08-08-2013, 03:24 PM
From Fr Martin Cup media prince Peter Atencio ___

Red Teams Win

3 August 2013

The defending champion University of the East Warriors, the San Beda Red Lions posted their second straight wins over the weekend in the ongoing 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Mendiola campus in Mendiola.

Mustapha Arafat fired nine points, while Daryl Guiang hit seven points for Red Warriors as they won over the College of St. Benilde Blazers, 51-43, in Group

Donald Tankoua banged in 20 points for the Red Lions, who halted the La Salle Green Archers’ winning run after four games with a 59-50 triumph in Group B.

Their victories came as the San Beda Red Cubs and the San Sebastian Staglets prevailed over their rivals to also post their second consecutive triumphs in the junior

Albert Bordeos struck with 18 points for the Red Cubs, who turned back the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers, 61-56, while Aoki Estacion tallied 21 points for the Staglets, who defeated the San Benildo Blazing Wolves, 81-78.

In other junior matches, Dexter Deloria made 12 points for the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers, who picked up their second win in three games with a 53-48 win over the University of Santo Tomas Tigers Cubs.

The Warriors, who drew 10 points from Paolo Varilla when they outplayed the JRU Heavy Bombers, 59-51, the other week, leaned on back-to back baskets from Varilla in the last 7:33 of the period.

Tankoua made 17 points, also the other week, when the Red Lions demolished the University of the Philippines Maroons, 72.45.

Varilla’s baskets came during a a decisive 7-0 win run which allowed the Warriors to grab a 43-35 lead in the final period.

The Red Lions scored from all angles in the last 6:07 of the second canto, with Sorela outside sniping and Tankoua’s penetration capping a 6-0 spurt which allowed San Beda to take charge, 32-20.

Joescoundrel
08-08-2013, 03:26 PM
Still from Peter Atencio ___

Navy Blues Prevail

4 August 2013

The Jose Rizal University Heavy Bombers and the National University Bulldogs shared the limelight with two unbeaten junior squads Sunday in the 19th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Mendiola campus in Mendiola.

The two bounced back from first game setbacks with a pair of big wins in the senior division.

JRU drew 13 and 12 points from Jaycee Asuncion and Genesis Manuel in pulling off an 85-73 beating of the Trinity University of Asia Stallions, 85-73, in Group A.

The NU Bulldogs drew big baskets from Reden Celda (25 points) in turning back the Letran Knights, 78-63, in Group B, and this allowed to be in contention for a seat in the semifinals, according to commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

In the junior division, Hope Christian School got 13 points from Jobert Mercado as they waylaid the NU Bullpups, 78-55, and marched to their fourth straight triumph in Group A.

JD Tungcab shot 19 points while Jefher Igan tallied 19 and 15 points for the Adamson Baby Falcons, who notched their third consecutive victory at the expense of the Emilio Aguinaldo College-ICA Brigadiers, 86-52.

In other games, the Enderun Titans (2-1), behind Willy Kamguia and Jordan Rios with with 16 points, outplayed the EAC Generals, 66-51, in Group B of the seniors division.

Frank Yao topscored with 19 points for Malayan High School as it won over St. Joseph Bulacan, 91-81, in the junior contest.

JRU and NU picked up their first wins in two games.

Earlier, the Heavy Bombers took a 51-59 loss to the University of the East, and the Bulldogs fell to a 60-66 setback to the La Salle Green Archers in the start of their respective campaigns.

Joescoundrel
08-08-2013, 03:29 PM
Game scheds for 9 August 2013 (yes, may mga laro bukas) at San Beda ___

8:00 AM UE HS versus Arellano HS (might be cancelled because UE is reportedly pulling out of the junior division)
9:30 AM Lasalle Zobel versus NU HS
11:00 AM UST HS versus San Beda HS
12:30 NN Letran B versus UP B

Joescoundrel
08-08-2013, 03:32 PM
Game scheds for 10 August at Arellano gym along Legarda ___

9:00 AM Letran HS versus San Benildo
10:30 AM JRU HS versus Mapua Malayan
12:00 NN NU B versus Angeles University Foundation
1:30 PM Lyceum B versus San Sebastian B
3:00 PM San Beda B versus EAC B

Joescoundrel
08-08-2013, 03:34 PM
Game scheds for 11 August 2013 at San Beda ___

8:00 AM UE B versus Diliman Prep
9:30 AM Hope Christian versus Arellano HS
11:00 AM Perpetual Help B versus UP B
12:30 NN St Jude Catholic versus Adamson HS
2:00 PM EAC B versus St Joseph
3:30 PM UE HS versus San Sebastian HS

Joescoundrel
08-08-2013, 03:38 PM
If UE pulls out of the junior division we have not been advised if their posted schedules above will remain as is even for their opponents.

Normally Fr Martin Cup organizers just leave the schedules as is when a team pulls out, and then forfeit the games in favor of the teams they were supposed to play as long as those teams are of course still in the tournament.

And once again, all the UAAP and NCAA high schools in this conference are B Teams.

Joescoundrel
08-12-2013, 11:23 AM
From Peter Atencio, Fr Martin Cup media lead ___

UP B Finally Wins, Upsets Letran B

The University of the Philippines Maroons and the San Beda Red Cubs got crucial baskets in the dying seconds to escape with hard-earned wins last Friday in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

Mark Juruena barreled his way through a crowded shaded lane and scored a buzzer-beating layup, lifting the UP Maroons to an overtime upset of the Letran Knights, 67-66, at the St. Placid of the San Beda College-Mendiola campus in Mendiola.

This enabled the UP Maroons to claim their first win in two games in Group A, and they moved to a share of third with the Knights.

Paulo Cereno scored on a split charity in the last 5.5 seconds to carry the San Beda Red Cubs to a 70-69 triumph of the University of Santo Tomas Tiger Cubs in the junior action.

The Red Cubs, who drew a gamehigh 14 points with Miguel Salcedo, marched to their third consecutive victory in Group B.

The Maroons’ stunning victory came as the University of Perpetual Help Altas demolished the Angeles University Foundation Great Danes, 81-54,

The Atlas went on to score their second straight win in Group B, and with Nigerian Akhuetie Bright firing 15 points.

In other junior games, the National University Bullpups(2-1) blasted the La Salle Zobel Junior Archers, 88-57, to improve at 2-1.

The Letran Squires (1-2) got 33 points from Clyve Dungan as they won over the Trinity Junior Stallions, 80-70.

The Maroons were able to force an extension when both sides missed two attempts each, and after Kim Cinco sent the game into a 58-all deadlock with his drive in the last 53.3 seconds.

Joescoundrel
08-14-2013, 11:21 AM
Game scheds for 17 August at Arellano gym ___

8:00 AM Trinity versus Arellano B
9:30 AM Arellano HS versus Letran HS
11:00 AM Perpetual Help B versus EAC B
12:30 NN Trinity HS versus Trinity HS

Joescoundrel
08-14-2013, 11:23 AM
Game scheds for 18 August at San Beda ___

8:00 AM NU B versus UP B
9:30 AM Mapua Malayan versus UST HS
11:00 AM NU HS versus San Sebastian HS
12:30 NN Diliman Prep versus St Benilde B
2:00 PM St Jude Catholic versus San Beda HS
3:30 PM Xavier School versus St Joseph HS

bchoter
08-14-2013, 01:51 PM
Game scheds for 17 August at Arellano gym ___

12:30 NN Trinity HS versus Trinity HSSa Trinity HS ako pupusta dito brod

Jeep
08-16-2013, 12:26 AM
Sa Trinity HS ako pupusta dito brod

papa-canton ka na niyan, manong. ;)

Joescoundrel
08-16-2013, 12:32 PM
^ Lasing ang nag-forward.

Joescoundrel
08-16-2013, 02:30 PM
From Peter Atencio ___

Beda B, LPU B Win 3rd Straight Each

The San Beda Red Lions and the Lyceum Philippines University Pirates rolled to their third straight victories, overcoming separate rivals by big margins last Saturday in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

Donald Tankoua led with 14 points while Daryl Nazareno and Alfred Sedilla has 11 each as the Red Lions prevailed over the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, 65-53 at the Arellano University gymnasium in Legarda, Manila.

Cameroonian Guy Essono delivered 24 points for the Pirates, waylaid the San Sebastian Stags, 80-57.

The Red Lions improved their win-loss to 4-1 in Group B, while the Pirates moved ahead of the defending champion University of the East Warriors with their in Group A.

In another senior encounter, the National University Bulldogs drew 26 points from Alfred Aroga in crushing the Angeles University Foundation Great Danes, 86-60, and they improved their record in Group B at 2-1.

In the junior division, the Mapua Red Robins, behind Michael Rodriguez with 15 points, turned back the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers, 64-61.

Jayson Cervantes made 25 points for the San Benildo Blazing Wolves, who picked up their first win in three matches with a 75-52 subduing of the Letran Suires.

Sedilla scored two triples in the first period, and helped the Red Lions move away, 18-7 , in the first period.

Essono made 11 points in the third period, and carried the Pirates to 58-39 edge in the third and after a tight halftime, 25-22.

Aroga made seven point in towing the Bulldogs to a 19-10 first quarter advantage.

Joescoundrel
08-23-2013, 10:58 AM
Game scheds for 24 August at Arellano gym ___

9:00 AM Perpetual Help B versus Letran B
10:30 AM Xavier School versus JRU HS
12:00 NN EAC ICA versus San Beda B

No other games follow, those that were originally scheduled not mentioned or included in this updated schedule are CANCELLED.

Joescoundrel
08-23-2013, 11:00 AM
Game scheds for 25 August at San Beda ___

8:00 AM UE B versus Arellano B
9:30 AM Ateneo B versus St Benilde B
11:00 AM Hope Christian versus Trinity HS
12:30 NN UP B versus ENDERUN

No other games follow, those that were originally scheduled not mentioned or included in this updated schedule are CANCELLED.

Joescoundrel
08-23-2013, 11:03 AM
Game scheds for 26 August at San Beda ___

8:00 AM Lyceum B versus JRU B
9:30 AM St Joseph's HS versus UST HS
11:00 AM NU B versus San Beda B
12:30 NN EAC B versus Angeles University
2:00 PM Arellano HS versus San Benildo
3:30 PM Mapua-Malayan versus St Jude Catholic

No other games follow, those that were originally scheduled not mentioned or included in this updated schedule are CANCELLED.

Joescoundrel
08-28-2013, 01:12 PM
From Peter Atencio ___

Perpetual B now 4-0 in FMC II

The University of Perpetual Help Altas struck hard with their run-and-gun game in the third period and waylaid the Letran Knights, 67-55, Saturday in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the Arellan University gym in Legarda, Manila.

Six-foot-seven Nigerian Akhuetie Bright dominated the game with 20 points as the Altas went on to remain unbeaten with their fourth consecutive victory in Group B

The Altas now have the same unbeaten record with the San Beda Red Cubs and the Adamson Baby Falcons in the junior division, according to commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

Evan Furaque tallied 10 points for the Red Cubs, who walloped St. Jude, 71-63, to share the lead in Group B.

The Baby Falcons got 11 points from Gerard Fernandez as they trounced St. Jude, 67-48, in a game held the other weekend.

In other junior games, the Xavier School Stallions (2-2) posted back-to-back wins, first with an 83-75 stopping of St. Joseph-Bulacan, and with Jarrel Lim firing 20 points.

Their second victory came with a 68-51 trashing of the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers, and Lim again led with 18 points.

Bright and Crispin Elopre, who had 18 points, made their moves in the start of the second period, with the Cameroonian aspirant making 11 points an Elopre hitting eight in the third.

Their efforts allowed the Altas to turn the tables around, and overcome an 18-25 halftime deficit and take a 45-37 edge when the third canto ended.

Joescoundrel
08-28-2013, 01:15 PM
From Peter Atencio ___

Ateneo B gets back on track versus St Benilde B

Hope Christian, Red Cubs B still rampaging

The Ateneo Blue Eagles drew big baskets from the Joma Adornado and Jerie Pingoy in the last two minutes and turned the tables on the College of St. Benilde Blazers, 70-60, Sunday in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the St. Placid gym of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

Their second victory in three games came as Hope Christian School and the San Beda Red Cubs continued their winning ways in the junior division.

John Apacible and James Galoso scored big for the Hope cagers, who marched to their fifth straight triumph in Group A with an 83-61 pummeling of the Trinity University of Asia Junior Stallions.

The Red Cubs, who notched their fourth consecutive win, banked on baskets from Addi Velasquez and Evan Furaque in escaping with a 71-67 beating of the Emilio Aguinaldo College-ICA dribblers in Group B.

In other games, Jeriz Ruiz topscored for the Arellano University Chiefs, who downed University of the East, 64-57, and hiked their slate at 3-2.

Adornado and Pingoy fired a couple of triples in the last 2:13, and their efforts helped the Blue Eagles overtake the Blazers, who were ahead in the third, 43-47.

Cameroonian Chibueze Ikeh presence underneath slowed down the Blazers in the last canto, and he led with 15 points and dominated the boards with 14 rebounds.

Apacible struck with 12 points while Galoso had 11 for Hope, which took charge right away with a 21-5 first quarter spread.

Velasquez and Furaque, who made eight points in the last 10 minutes, showed the way with 20 and 17 points for the Red Cubs.

A crucial trey from Alfred Bordeos in the last 5.7 seconds ensured the Red Cubs’ win.

Joescoundrel
08-30-2013, 10:16 AM
Game scheds for 31 August at Arellano gym ___

9:00 AM St Jude Catholic versus UST HS
10:30 AM Ateneo B versus JRU B
12:00 NN St Benilde B versus Lyceum B
1:30 PM Adamson HS versus Xavier School

Joescoundrel
08-30-2013, 10:19 AM
Game scheds for 1 September at San Beda gym ___

8:00 AM Lasalle B versus Perpetual Help B
9:30 AM Trinity HS versus Lasalle Zobel
11:00 AM Arellano HS versus San Sebastian HS
12:30 NN Trinity versus UE B
2:00 PM Enderun versus NU B
3:30 PM San Beda B versus Angeles University Foundation

Joescoundrel
09-04-2013, 02:15 PM
From Peter Atencio ___

Perpetual B Remains Unbeaten in FMC II

The University of Perpetual Help Altas weathered a close fight with the La Salle Green Archers, 65-64, Sunday for their fifth straight win in the in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup men’s basketball tournament at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

A missed triple by Green Archer Terrence Mustre in the dying seconds allowed the Altas to remain in unbeaten and in strong contention for a semifinals seat in Group B of the senior division.

Jess Sibal, who had 15 points, scored the Altas’ last basket off his layup in the last 50 seconds, 65-59, and after that, the Green Archers went on the offensive, scoring twice on three possessions in the ensuing play.

The Green Archers, who now have a 3-3 win-loss record behind semis contenders National University (4-1) and San Beda (4-1), rallied to within a point off Julian Sargent’s triple and Abu Tratter’s layup in the last eight seconds.

Gabriel Danganan led the Altas with 19 points, while Cameroonian Akhuetie Bright fired 16 for the Altas.

In the junior division, the Adamson Baby Falcons also remained unbeaten with their 5-0 slate, and after blasting the Xavier School Stallions, 77-44, and with JD Tungcab showing the way with 20 points.

Joshua Montero shot 24 points for the Trinity University of Asia Junior Stallions, who smashed La Salle-Zobel, 85-64, and hike their slate to 2-3.

Last week, The Lyceum Philippines University Pirates scored their second consecutive last Saturday to move in contention with the Ateneo Blue Eagles for semifinals slot in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup men’s basketball tournament.

The Pirates, led by Kinsman Frando with 19 points, forced the College of St. Benilde Blazers to four turnovers at endgame to prevail with a 76-73 triumph and march to their sixth straight win in Group A.

The Pirates drew 18 points from 6’8 Cameroonian Jean Victor Ngudjol as they won over the Jose Rizal University Heavy Bombers, 82-72.

Sam Miguel
09-06-2013, 03:32 PM
Games for 7 September at Arellano - - -

9:00 AM Perpetual Help B versus NU B
10:30 AM EAC B versus UP B
12:00 NN Ateneo B versus UE B
1:30 PM Adamson HS versus JRU HS
3:00 PM Lasalle B versus Enderun

Sam Miguel
09-06-2013, 03:36 PM
Games for 8 September at San Beda - - -

8:00 AM Arellano B versus San Sebastian B
9:30 AM JRU B versus St Benilde B
11:00 AM Mapua Malayan versus San Beda HS
12:30 NN EAC ICA versus St Jude Catholic
2:00 PM Lasalle Zobel versus Letran HS
3:30 PM NU HS versus Trinity HS

Joescoundrel
09-09-2013, 10:21 AM
From Peter Atencio ___

Ateneo B, NU B Firm Up FMC II Semis Bid

Ateneo B subdues, ousts UE B from semis contention

The Ateneo Blue Eagles and the National University Bulldogs subdued their respectives foes Saturday to beef up their semifinal hopes in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the Arellano University gym in Legarda.

Joma Adornado and Jerie Pingoy combined for another big performance as the Blue Eagles crushed the University of the East Warriors, 75-59, while the Bulldogs won over the University of Perpetual Help Altas, 72-62.

Adornado tallied 24 points while Pingoy scored 23 for the Loyola dribblers, who went on to post their fifth win in six games, and stayed behind solo leader Lyceum (5-0) in Group A.

Both the Altas (5-1) and the Bulldogs are now the top contenders for semis slots in Group B, according to commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

The trio of Alfred Aroga, Reden Celda and Ralph Napa made 17, 14 and 11 points in boosting the Bulldogs’ record to 5-2, and in stopping the Altas winning run after six games.

Their latest win allowed the Bulldogs to bounce back from a 59-70 loss they took from the Enderun Titans (4-1), who were led by Ervin Maravilla with 36 points last Sept. 1.

In other matches, the San Beda Red Lions (4-1) drew 14 points from Pierre Tankoua as they walloped Angeles University Foundation, 102-55, in another Group B encounter, while Emilio Aguinaldo College won over University of the Philippines, 72-62.

Mustapha Arafat fired 23 points for the Warriors, who tripped Trinity University of Asia, 90-82, also last Sept. 1

In the junior side, the San Sebastian Staglets prevailed over the Arellano University Braves, 75-72.

Joescoundrel
09-13-2013, 07:44 AM
Game scheds for 14 September at Arellano gym ___

9:00 AM Arellano B versus Ateneo B
10:30 AM Enderun versus Letran B
12:00 NN JRU HS versus St Jude Catholic

Joescoundrel
09-13-2013, 07:46 AM
Game scheds for 15 September at San Beda gym ___

8:00 AM Lasalle Zobel versus San Sebastian HS
9:30 AM Angeles University Foundation versus Lasalle B
11:00 AM Perpetual Help B versus EAC B
12:30 NN St Joseph HS versus Adamson HS
2:00 PM UST HS versus EAC ICA
3:30 PM Trinity versus Lyceum B

Joescoundrel
09-18-2013, 08:59 AM
From Peter Atencio ___

Red Cubs Continue FMC 2 Run

The La Salle Green Archers, the Arellano University Chiefs and the San Beda Red Cubs came up with constrasting victories Sunday to remain in contention for semifinal berths in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

Free throws from Julian Sargent and Benoit Mbala in the dying seconds enabled the Green Archers to escape with 60-69 beating of the Enderun Colleges Titans at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

Renzy Busa fired 13 points for the Arellano University Chiefs, who turned back the San Sebastian College Stags.

Fil-Jordanian Sam Abuhijleh and Kenneth Alas tallied 16 and 15 points for the Red Cubs, who walloped the Malayan (Mapua) High School Red Robins, 86-68, in the junior action.

Sargent shot 19 points while Mustapah Haruna had 16 and Mbala made 13 for the Green Archers, who posted their fourth win in six games in Group B.

The Green Archers and the Titans both have the same record in third spot, and they stayed in contention for semis seats in their bracket with University of Perpetual Help Altas (5-1), the National University Bulldogs (5-2) and the San Beda Red Lions (4-1).

The Chiefs hiked their slate to 4-2 in Group A, and they are behind the Ateneo Blue Eagles(5-1) and the unbeaten Lyceum Pirates (5-0).

The Red Cubs moved two games closer to an eight-game sweep of Group with the Adamson Falcons, and both are top contenders for semis slots in their bracket.

The Titans were ahead in the final minute when Mbala and Sargent scored from the free throw line in the last 8.6 seconds.

Defensive plays by Haruna as the clocked winded down kept the Titans from making a final attempt.

Joescoundrel
09-18-2013, 09:01 AM
From Peter Atencio ___

Ateneo Nearing FMC 2 Semis

The duo of Jerie Pingoy and Joma Adornado struck again as the Ateneo Blue Eagles prevailed over the Arellano University Chiefs, 57-48, Saturday in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the Arellano University gym in Legarda, Manila.

Pingoy came up with one of his best games, making 22 points for the Blue Eagles, who claimed their fourth consecutive victory in Group A.

Adornado chipped in 10 for the Blue Eagles, who held the Chiefs to just 10 in the second quarter and then took a 45-33 halftime lead.

Now wielding a 6-1 win-loss record in second spot, the Blue Eagles remained on course for one of two semis slots in their bracket.

The last time around, Pingoy banged in 23 points when the Loyola dribblers crushed the University of the East Warriors, 75-59.

They are tipped to make it to the semis with the unbeaten Lyceum Philippines University Pirates (5-0), according to commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

In the junior division, the Adamson Baby Falcons drew 12 points from Dave Cabanilla as they turned back the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers, 54-39, and posted their sixth straight win in Group B.

They stayed abreast with the equally unbeaten San Beda Red Cubs.

Trinity won over National University, 97-89, while Letran edged La Salle-Zobel, 97-87, in Group A.

Rengel Yongco shot 24 points for St. Jude as they stopped EAC-ICA, 73-29.

Joescoundrel
09-20-2013, 12:49 PM
From Peter Atencio ___

Perpetual Nearing Semis Berth in FMC 2

The University of Perpetual Help Altas turned to the stripe at endgame and put away the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, 71-66, Sunday in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda-Manila campus in Mendiola.

Gabriel Dangangan and Melvin Rodriguez led with 15 and 11 points, and they sank a pair of charities each in the last 2.7 seconds, sending the Altas to their sixth win in seven matches.

This firmed up the Altas' grip of the first of two semifinals slots in Group A, and with still a game left in their elimination round assignment.

The La Salle Green Archers and Enderun Titans stayed in the thick of the fight for the last semis berth in Group A, along with the San Beda Red Lions and the National University Bulldogs.

The Green Archers got 29 points from Benoit Mbala and swamped the Angeles University Foundation Great Danes, 92-66.

They share the same 5-2 card with the National University Bulldogs and the Enderun Titans, who were led by Jordan Rios with 25 points as they stopped the Letran Knights, 80-71.

The San Beda Red Lions tote a 4-1 card, and their fate will be known in their last three assignments.

In the junior divison, St. Jude won over the Jose Rizal University Light Bombers, 58-44, and they drew 16 points from Francis Go, and improved to 3-5 in Group B.

The San Sebastian Staglets prevailed over the La Salle Zobel Junior Archers, 59-47, and hiked their slate in Group A at 4-3.

Joescoundrel
09-20-2013, 12:51 PM
Game scheds for 21 September at Arellano gym ___

9:00 AM San Benildo versus Trinity HS
10:30 AM Arellano HS versus Lasalle Zobel
12:00 NN UE B versus San Sebastian B
1:30 PM Trinity vs St Benilde B

Joescoundrel
09-20-2013, 12:53 PM
Game scheds for 22 September at San Beda gym ___

8:00 AM Diliman Prep versus Lyceum B
9:30 AM Lasalle B versus Letran B
11:00 AM Perpetual B versus Enderun
12:30 NN Angeles University Foundation versus UP B
2:00 PM JRU B versus San Sebastian B

Joescoundrel
09-20-2013, 12:54 PM
^ Apparently back-to-back game days for San Sebastian B, hmm...

bchoter
09-20-2013, 05:08 PM
'naknang tamaraw naman o. Kung kelan namang pwede akong manood wala namang laro ang mga kuting

red_engr1987
09-26-2013, 09:28 AM
UE, Diliman Prep come up with contrasting wins

ABS-CBNnews.com


MANILA, Philippines – The University of the East Warriors and the DCTI Senators (Diliman Preparatory School) scored contrasting wins in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the Arellano University gym in Manila over the weekend.

Mustapha Arafat canned in 13 points for the Warriors, who smothered the San Sebastian Stags, 98-52, as they joined the Senators in moving within striking distance of a semifinals slot.

The Warriors, who now have a 4-3 win-loss record in Group A, improved their chances after the Senators won over the Lyceum Philippines University Pirates, 76-75.

The Pirates now have a 6-1 win-loss record, and are still on track for the first semis berth in Group A.

Daniel Nudo’s layup with 12.5 seconds handed the Senators their third win in six games, and they could make it to the semis if they win their last two games.

In other matches, Joshua Alcober shot 16 points for the Trinity University of Stallions as they won over the College of St. Benilde Blazers, 88-71.

In the junior division, Dunray Geraldo made 25 points for the San Benildo Blazing Wolves, who outplayed Trinity, 92-82.

The Arellano University Braves got nine points from Owen Cunan in stopping La Salle-Zobel, 85-57.


http://www.abs-cbnnews.com/sports/09/24/13/ue-diliman-prep-come-contrasting-wins

Joescoundrel
09-26-2013, 11:22 AM
Game scheds for 28 September at Arellano ___

9:00 AM EAC B versus NU B
10:30 AM UST HS versus Xavier School
12:00 NN San Sebastian HS versus Hope Christian

Joescoundrel
09-26-2013, 11:24 AM
Game scheds for 29 September at San Beda ___

8:00 AM Arellano B versus JRU B
9:30 AM UE B versus Lyceum B
11:00 AM Adamson HS versus San Beda HS
12:30 NN Lasalle Zobel versus San Benildo

red_engr1987
10-01-2013, 10:35 AM
Bulldogs zoom in on semis spot in Fr. Martin Cup
(philstar.com) | Updated October 1, 2013 - 10:02am
1 0 googleplus0 0

MANILA, Philippines – The National University Bulldogs turned back the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, 71-61, last Saturday to move in contention for a semifinals slot in the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament.

Alfred Aroga topscored for 22 points for the NU Bulldogs, who posted their sixth win in seven games in Group B, and after they got past the Generals at the Arellano University gymnasium in Legarda, Manila.

They finished their elimination round assignment in a four-way tie for the lead with the University of Perpetual Help Altas, the La Salle Green Archers and the Enderun College Titans.

Commissioner Robert de la Rosa said they are still awaiting the outcome of the San Beda Red Lions’ match with the Letran Knights on Saturday to determine the semis qualifiers.

The Red Lions have a 5-2 win-loss record.

De la Rosa said that with the possibility of a five-way tie in the lead, the quotient system will be used to determine the two qualifiers in each of the two brackets, and the squads with the best records will make it.
Sportshub ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

In the junior division, Hope Christian School drew 12 points from Tzaddy Rangel and 10 from John Apacible as they won over the San Sebastian Staglets, 70-48.

Hope took the top Group A semis berth after completing a seven-game sweep.

Christian Argao shot 13 points for the University of Santo Tomas Tiger Cubs, who prevailed over the Xavier School Stallions, 59-54.

Joescoundrel
10-04-2013, 11:05 AM
Game scheds for 5 October at Arellano ___

9:00 AM Ateneo B versus San Sebastian B
10:30 Letran B versus San Beda B

Joescoundrel
10-04-2013, 11:07 AM
Game scheds for 6 October at San Beda ___

8:00 AM Diliman Prep versus JRU B
9:30 AM Mapua Malayan versus Xavier School
11:00 AM St Joseph HS versus San Beda HS
12:30 NN EAC ICA versus JRU HS

admiral thrawn
10-05-2013, 09:52 PM
Game scheds for 5 October at Arellano ___

9:00 AM Ateneo B versus San Sebastian B
10:30 Letran B versus San Beda B

parang bagay kayo sa NCAA Boss Joe :)

Joescoundrel
10-08-2013, 10:54 AM
^ Ayaw. Lalo kawawa atay ko diyan...

bigfreeze_bibby
10-08-2013, 11:46 AM
^ Ayaw. Lalo kawawa atay ko diyan...


Papa Joe, may balita ka sa mga pumasok sa semis sa senior's division? Hehehe. Sorry sa pangungulit hehehe.

Joescoundrel
10-08-2013, 02:06 PM
^ Papa BigFreeze, its San Beda-Lyceum then Ateneo-NU, this Sunday 13 October at San Beda, wala pang set na oras, although I think this will likely be 11:00 then 12:30 kasi may high school division pa.

RedArmyColonel
10-14-2013, 07:22 PM
May sure time at venue na ba for the Finals?

Sam Miguel
10-16-2013, 10:18 AM
Finals will be at Trinity 19 October, Saturday.

9:00 AM Hope vs. Adamson HS

10:30 AM San Beda B vs. Ateneo B

There is ample parking inside the Trinity campus, as well as underground parking for the eateries right next to the Trinity main gate (Pancake House, Starbucks, et al).

RedArmyColonel
10-16-2013, 09:31 PM
Finals will be at Trinity 19 October, Saturday.

9:00 AM Hope vs. Adamson HS

10:30 AM San Beda B vs. Ateneo B

There is ample parking inside the Trinity campus, as well as underground parking for the eateries right next to the Trinity main gate (Pancake House, Starbucks, et al).

Thank you! In your experience, nagpapapasok naman ang mga guard sa campus?

bchoter
10-16-2013, 09:55 PM
^ Yup. hindi mahigpit sa Trinity. May free wifi pa sa nearby burger king :D

Sam Miguel
10-17-2013, 08:07 AM
^^^ Just act like you own the place, always works with the gate guards, hehehe!

RedArmyColonel
10-17-2013, 12:52 PM
Thank you mga bossing!

Joescoundrel
10-21-2013, 09:04 AM
From Peter Atencio of the Fr Martin Cup media office ___

Ateneo B Wins FMC 2 Championship

Hope Takes HS Title

The Ateneo Blue Eagles clamped down on the San Beda Red Lions in the third quarter and came away with a 68-51 win last Saturday.

Booming triples from Jerie Pingoy and Joma Adornado paved the way for the Blue Eagles’ spirited efforts to clinch the senior division crown of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the Trinity University of Asia gymnasium in Quezon City.

John Apacible Jr. and Jobert Mercado hit 26 and 15 points as they led Hope Christian School to a 72-58 swamping of the Adamson Falcons, and this allowed them retain the junior division honors.

Adornado, Pingoy and Alfonso Gotladera showed the way with 14, 12 and 11 points for the Blue Eagles, who clinched their first crown in the tournament.

They started pullaway after Adornado tied the match, 28-all for the last time in last 8:29 of the third.

Then, Pingoy and Adornado unloaded triples in the last 5:25, handing the Loyola dribblers a 36-32 advantage.

“It was defense. Ever since, I have been reminding them about it. With defense, offense will follow. The players wanted it. They showed intensity in this game,” said Blue Eagles coach Yuri Escueta, who received the team’s championship trophy from commissioner Robert de la Rosa.

With 6’9" Nigerian cager Sega Ewenike patrolling the lanes, Ateneo eventually took a 42-33 spread with 3:37 to go.

A triple from Mikee Cabahug, son of retire PBA star Elmer Cabahug, found its mark with 2.8 seconds left in the third saw the Blue Eagles grabbing a 50-39 lead when the last quarter started.

Cabahug struck again with a trey in the remaining 3:18, handing the Blue Eagles their biggest taste of the lead, 61-43.

Cameroonian cager Donald Tankoua fired 19 points for the Red Lions, while Alfred Sedilla had nine, Reyes and Jeremer Cabanag contributed eight.

John Jr., the son of actor John Apacible, led the way in the first period, making 11 points Hope quickly moved out of reach, 19-9.

Apacible scored 11 in the second canto as Hope continued keeping their distance, 34-25, at halftime.

De la Rosa said the 10th Fr. Martin Collegiate Open Tournament is set to begin on Nov. 23.

The scores:

First game (junior)

Hope 72- Apacible 26, Mercado 15, Nunez 10, de la Cruz 9, Rangel 4, Trangia 4, Tubiano 2, Galoso 2.

Adamson 58- Tungcab 15, Antiporda 9, Sasuman 8, Cabanilla 7, Macasil 6, Chua 5, Pasturan 3, Fernandez 3, Binarao 2.

Quarterscores: 19-8, 34-25, 48-all, 72-58.

Second game (srs)

Ateneo 68- Pingoy 14, Adornado 12, Gotladera 11, Ikeh 9, Cabahug 8, Branzuela 5, Ewenike 2, Basas 2, Gamboa 2, Cu 2, Ramos 2.

San Beda 51- Tankoua 19,Sedilla 9, Reyes 8, Cabanag 8, Sorella 3, Estrada 2.

Quarterscores: 8-12, 28-25, 50-39, 68-51.

Joescoundrel
10-29-2013, 08:02 AM
This should have come ahead, glitches, thanks anyway to Peter Atencio...

Ateneo, San Beda Make FMC 2 Finals

Team B of the San Beda Red Lions are back in the finals.

They made it with the Ateneo Blue Eagles-B after they struck down the Lyceum Pirates, 82-75, last Sunday in the semifinal round of the 11th Fr. Martin Division 2 Cup basketball tournament at the St. Placid gymnasium of the San Beda College-Manila campus in Mendiola.

Ice Reyes, son of Gilas Pilipinas coach Chot Reyes, provided the key charities in the last 16.4 seconds as the Red Lions forged a winner-take-all showdown this weekend with the Blue Eagles.

The Blue Eagles, who drew 25 points from Joma Adornado, banked on four charities from Jerie Pingoy to turn back the National University, 78-75.

Cameroonian cager Donald Tankoua fired 26 points for the Red Lions, who are seeking their second crown since 2011.

Gerald Fernandez made 19 points for the Adamson Baby Falcons, who won over the National University Bullpups, 75-67, and forge a playoff with Hope Christian School in the junior side.

John Apacible Jr. tallied 27 points for Hope as they fended off the San Beda Red Cubs, 85-68.

The Pirates stayed in the thick of the fight until the last 48 seconds off back-to-back triples from Rhoel Maconocido, 74-79.

But, two charities from Reyes in the last 36.8 seconds sealed the deal for the Red Lions, 81-74.

The Bulldogs, threatened 72-75, off Reggie Morido’s two charities, when Pingoy came into the picture.

Pingoy, who had 11 points, hit four freebies in the ensuing play, bailing the Blue Eagles out of trouble in the last 16.4 seconds.


From Peter Atencio of the Fr Martin Cup media office ___

Ateneo B Wins FMC 2 Championship

Hope Takes HS Title

The Ateneo Blue Eagles clamped down on the San Beda Red Lions in the third quarter and came away with a 68-51 win last Saturday.

De la Rosa said the 10th Fr. Martin Collegiate Open Tournament is set to begin on Nov. 23.

The scores:

First game (junior)

Hope 72- Apacible 26, Mercado 15, Nunez 10, de la Cruz 9, Rangel 4, Trangia 4, Tubiano 2, Galoso 2.

Adamson 58- Tungcab 15, Antiporda 9, Sasuman 8, Cabanilla 7, Macasil 6, Chua 5, Pasturan 3, Fernandez 3, Binarao 2.

Quarterscores: 19-8, 34-25, 48-all, 72-58.

Second game (srs)

Ateneo 68- Pingoy 14, Adornado 12, Gotladera 11, Ikeh 9, Cabahug 8, Branzuela 5, Ewenike 2, Basas 2, Gamboa 2, Cu 2, Ramos 2.

San Beda 51- Tankoua 19,Sedilla 9, Reyes 8, Cabanag 8, Sorella 3, Estrada 2.

Quarterscores: 8-12, 28-25, 50-39, 68-51.