PDA

View Full Version : 2011 FR MARTIN CUP Summer Tournament



Sam Miguel
03-25-2011, 08:58 AM
We have just been informed that the Fr Martin cummer tournament will open on 2 April 2011, a Saturday, at the San Beda gym in Manila, with games starting as early as 10:00 AM.

There are three divisions for the summer: Men Seniors, Men Juniors, Women.

The KL Dragons of the ASEAN Basketball League are competing as a guest team, but their non-ASEAN imports are not seeing action, which means Patrick Cabahug and Angelus Raymundo return to Fr Martin action.

We will post participating teams and initial schedules as soon as we get them.

Ateneo is reigning champion here.

gameFaceAdmin
03-30-2011, 10:19 AM
17th Fr. Martin Summer Cup
P A R T I C I P A T I N G T E A M S
S E N I O R D I V I S I O N
G R O U P A
Adamson University
Arellano University
Ateneo de Manila University Team A
Colegio de Sta. Monica-Las Pinas
Emilio Aguinaldo College-Cavite
Informatics International College
Jose Rizal University
Kuala Lumpur Dragons (Guest Team)
San Beda College Alabang
St. Clare College of Caloocan
Trinity University of Asia

G R O U P B
AMA Computer University
Ateneo de Manila University Team B
Colegio de San Juan de Letran
Emilio Aguinaldo College-Manila
Mapua Institute of Technology
National University
Our Lady of Fatima University
Philippine Merchant Marine School
STI College
University of the East
University of Perpetual Help Systems Dalta






J U N I O R D I V I S I O N
G R O U P A
Adamson University
Ateneo de Manila University
Hope Christian High School
Immaculate Conception Academy (E.A.C.)
Jose Rizal University
Malayan High School of Science (Mapua)
R.P. Womens–Discovery Perlas (Guest Team)
STI College (Guest Team)
San Beda College – A
University of Santo Tomas

G R O U P B
Arellano University
Colegio de San Juan de Letran
Colegio de San Lorenzo
De La Salle - Zobel
National University
Our Lady of Fatima University (Guest Team)
San Beda College – B
San Beda College - Alabang
San Sebastian College-Recoletos
University of the East

gameFaceAdmin
03-31-2011, 08:08 AM
17th Fr. Martin Summer Cup
S C H E D U L E O F G A M E S
(Teams on the left side wear the light colored jersey)

Saturday, April 2, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am Letran vs. National U. Boys-B
10:30 am I.C.A.-E.A.C. vs. STI Boys-A
12:00 nn Letran vs. STI Mens-B
1:30 pm E.A.C.-Cavite vs. Sta.Monica Mens-A
3:00 pm O.L.F.U. vs. National U. Mens-B

Sunday, April 3, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am San Beda-B vs. U.E. Boys-B
10:30 am San Beda Alabang vs. San Sebastian Boys-B
12:00 nn P.M.M.S. vs. U.E. Mens-B
1:30 pm Jose Rizal U. vs. St.Clare Col. Mens-A
3:00 pm San Beda Alabang vs. Adamson U. Mens-A

Monday, April 4, 2011 at Arellano University-Legarda
9:00 am Jose Rizal U. vs. San Beda-A Boys-A
10:30 am De La Salle Zobel vs. San Lorenzo Boys-B
12:00 nn Malayan H.S. vs. Hope Christian Boys-A
1:30 pm Mapua vs. National U. Mens-B
3:00 pm STI vs. U.P.H.S.D. Mens-B

Thursday, April 7, 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex
9:00 am Ateneo U. vs. I.C.A.-E.A.C. Boys-A
10:30 am Ateneo-A vs. E.A.C.-Cavite Mens-A
12:00 nn U.S.T. vs. STI Boys-A
1:30 pm Ateneo-B vs. STI Mens-B
3:00 pm National U. vs. AMACU Mens-B


(2)
Sunday, April 10, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am Jose Rizal U. vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A
10:30 am Jose Rizal U. vs. Ateneo-A Mens-A
12:00 nn U.E. vs. O.L.F.U. Boys-B
1:30 pm U.E. vs. Ateneo-B Mens-B
3:00 pm St. Clare Col. vs. Arellano U. Mens-A

Monday, April 11, 2011 at Arellano University-Legarda
9:00 am San Lorenzo vs. Letran Boys-B
10:30 am National U. vs. Letran Mens-B
12:00 nn National U. vs. San Beda-B Boys-B
1:30 pm Hope Christian H.S. vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-B
3:00 pm Sta.Monica vs. Trinity U. Mens-A

Tuesday, April 12, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
8:00 am Ateneo U. vs. STI Boys-A
9:30 am Ateneo-A vs. St.Clare Col. Mens-A
11:00 am O.L.F.U. vs. San Beda Alabang Boys-B
1:00 pm San Sebastian vs. U.E. Boys-B
2:30 pm Mapua vs. U.E. Mens-B

Thursday, April 14, 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex
9:00 am Adamson U. vs. San Beda-A Boys-A
10:30 am O.L.F.U. vs. National U. Boys-B
12:00 nn Ateneo-B vs. National U. Mens-B
1:30 pm STI vs. AMACU. Mens-B
3:00 pm E.A.C.-Manila vs. U.P.H.D.S. Mens-B

Sunday, April 17, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am Arellano U. vs. De La Salle-Zobel Boys-B
10:30 am Letran vs. San Beda Alabang Mens-A
12:00 nn Letran vs. AMACU Mens-B
1:30 pm Jose Rizal U. vs. San Beda Alabang Boys-A
3:00 pm National U. vs. P.M.M.S. Mens-B
(3)

Monday, April 18, 2011 at Arellano University-Legarda
9:00 am Hope Christian H.S. vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A
10:30 am Adamson U. vs. Ateneo-A Mens-A
12:00 nn Adamson U. vs. U.S.T. Boys-A
1:30 pm E.A.C-Manila vs. Ateneo U. Mens-B
3:00 pm U.P.H.D.S. vs. U.E. Mens-B

April 19 / 21 / 24 / 25 - Holy Week Break

Tuesday, April 26, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
8:00 am San Sebastian vs. Arellano U. Boys-B
9:30 am I.C.A.-E.A.C. vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A
11:00 am U.S.T. vs. Malayan H.S. Boys-A
1:00 pm San Beda Alabang vs. E.A.C.-Cavite Mens-A
2:30 pm P.M.M.S. vs. Mapua Mens-B


TO BE CONTINUED
NEXT SCHEDULE TO BE RELEASED BY
MONDAY, APRIL 11 ,2011

gameFaceAdmin
04-04-2011, 09:29 AM
17th Fr. Martin Summer Cup
SCHEDULE OF GAMES
(THIS SCHEDULE SUPERSEDES THE ONE
RELEASED BETWEEN MARCH 29 TO 31)
(Teams on the left side wear the light color jersey)

Saturday, April 2, 2011 at zSan Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am Letran vs. National U. Boys-B
10:30 am I.C.A.-E.A.C. vs. STI Boys-A
12:00 nn Letran vs. STI Mens-B
1:30 pm E.A.C.-Cavite vs. Sta. Monica Mens-A
3:00 pm O.L.F.U. vs. National U. Mens-B

Sunday, April 3, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am San Beda-B vs. U.E. Boys-B
10:30 am San Beda Alabang vs. San Sebastian Boys-B
12:00 nn P.M.M.S. vs. U.E. Mens-B
1:30 pm San Beda Alabang vs. Adamson U. Mens-A

Tuesday, April 5, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
12:00 nn Mapua vs. National U. Mens-B
1:30 pm STI vs. U.P.H.S.D. Mens-B
3:00 pm Malayan H.S. vs. San Beda-A Boys-A

Thursday, April 7, 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex-Malate
9:00 am Ateneo U. vs. STI Boys-A
10:30 am Ateneo-A vs. St.Clare Col. Mens-A
12:00 nn U.S.T. vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A
1:30 pm Ateneo-B vs. STI Mens-B
3:00 pm National U. vs. AMACU Mens-B

(2)
Sunday, April 10, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am Jose Rizal U. vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A
10:30 am Adamson U. vs. Ateneo-A Mens-A
12:00 nn U.E. vs. O.L.F.U. Boys-B
1:30 pm U.E. vs. Ateneo-B Mens-B
3:00 pm St.Clare Col. vs. Arellano U. Mens-A

Monday, April 11, 2011 at To Be Announced___
9:00 am San Lorenzo vs. Letran Boys-B
10:30 am National U. vs. Letran Mens-B
12:00 nn National U. vs. San Beda-B Boys-B
1:30 pm Sta. Monica vs. Trinity U. Mens-A
3:00 pm Pilipinas Discovery vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A

Tuesday, April 12, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
8:00 am Ateneo U. vs. I.C.A.-E.A.C. Boys-A
9:30 am Ateneo-A vs. E.A.C.-Cavite Mens-A
11:00 am O.L.F.U. vs. San Beda Alabang Boys-B
1:00 pm San Sebastian vs. Arellano U. Boys-B
2:30 pm Mapua vs. U.E. Mens-B

Thursday, April 14, 2010 at San Andres Sports Complex-Malate
9:00 am Adamson U. vs. San Beda-A Boys-A
10:30 am O.L.F.U. vs. National U. Boys-B
12:00 nn Ateneo-B vs. National U. Mens-B
1:30 pm STI vs. AMACU Mens-B
3:00 pm E.A.C.-Manila vs. U.P.H.D.S. Mens-B

Sunday, April 17, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
9:00 am Arellano U. vs. De La Salle-Zobel Boys-B
10:30 am Letran vs. San Beda Alabang Boys-B
12:00 nn Letran vs. AMACU Mens-B
1:30 pm Trinity U. vs. San Beda Alabang Mens-A
3:00 pm National U. vs. P.M.M.S. Mens-B
(3)

Monday, April 18, 2011 at To Be Announced___
9:00 am Hope Christian H.S . vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A
10:30 am Adamson U. vs. Arellano U. Mens-A
12:00 nn Adamson U. vs. U.S.T. Boys-A
1:30 pm E.A.C.-Manila vs. Ateneo-B Mens-B
3:00 pm U.P.H.D.S. vs. U.E. Mens-B

April 19 / 21 / 24 / 25 - Holy Week Break

Tuesday, April 26, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola
8:00 am San Sebastian vs. U.E. Boys-B
9:30 am I.C.A.-E.A.C. vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A
11:00 am U.S.T. vs. Pilipinas Discovery Boys-A
12:30 pm San Beda Alabang vs. E.A.C.-Cavite Mens-A
2:00 pm P.M.M.S. vs. O.L.F.U. Mens-B


T O B E C O N T I N U E D
Next schedule to be released by Monday, April 11, 2011

gameFaceAdmin
04-04-2011, 09:30 AM
17th FR. MARTIN SUMMER CUP
PARTICIPATING TEAMS

MENS DIVISION
Group A Group B

* Adamson University * AMA Computer University
* Arellano University * Ateneo de Manila University-B
* Ateneo de Manila University-A * Colegio de San Juan de Letran
* Colegio de Sta. Monica * Emilio Aguinaldo College-Mla.
* Emilio Aguinaldo College-Cavite * Mapua Institute of Technology
* Informatics International College * National University
* Jose Rizal University * Our Lady of Fatima University
* Kuala Lumpur Dragons (Guest) * Phil. Merchant Marine School
* San Beda College Alabang * STI College
* St. Clare College of Caloocan * University of the East
* Trinity University of Asia * University of Perpetual Help
Dalta System

BOYS DIVISION
Group A Group B

* Adamson University * Arellano University
* Ateneo de Manila University * Colegio de San Juan de Letran
* Hope Christian High School * Colegio de San Lorenzo.
* Immaculate Conception Academy (EAC) *De La Salle – Zobel
* Jose Rizal University * National University
* Malayan High School of Science * Our Lady of Fatima U.(Guest)
* R.P. Womens- Discovery Perlas (Guest)* San Beda College- B
* STI College (Guest) * San Beda College Alabang
* San Beda College – A * San Sebastian College
* University of Santo Tomas * University of the East

gameFaceAdmin
04-04-2011, 09:32 AM
T O U R N A M E N T F O R M A T


MENS & BOYS DIVISION

1. There will be two groups who will each play a single round robin among the members of the group.

2. The top two (2) finishers of each group will qualify for the semifinals.

3. The semi-finals will be a one-game knock-out affair and as follows;
Game 1: Group A # 1 vs. Group B # 2
Game 2: Group A # 2 vs. Group B # 1

4. Winners of both semifinal games will play a single game for the championship.

5. All ties will be broken via the FIBA quotient system.

gameFaceAdmin
04-07-2011, 09:12 AM
17th Fr. Martin Summer Cup

S C H E D U L E O F G A M E S

2nd UPDATE- April 5, 2011

(Teams on the left side wear the light colored jersey)



Saturday, April 2, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am Letran 52 vs. 66 National U. Boys-B

10:30 am I.C.A.-E.A.C. 69 vs. 71 STI Boys-A

12:00 nn Letran 72 vs. 62 STI Mens-B

1:30 pm E.A.C.-Cavite 45 vs. 55 Sta.Monica Mens-A

3:00 pm O.L.F.U. 59 vs. 72 National U. Mens-B



Sunday, April 3, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am San Beda-B 101 vs. 81 U.E. Boys-B

10:30 am San Beda Alabang 29 vs. 55 San Sebastian Boys-B

12:00 nn P.M.M.S. 69 vs. 59 U.E. Mens-B

1:30 pm San Beda Alabang 69 vs. 78 Adamson U. Mens-A



Tuesday, April 5, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

12:00 nn Mapua 69 vs. 66 National U. Mens-B

1:30 pm St.Claire Col. 45 vs. 79 U.P.H.S.D. Mens-B

3:00 pm Malayan H.S. 94 vs. 83 San Beda-A Boys-A



Thursday, April 7, 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex

9:00 am Ateneo U. vs. STI Boys-A

10:30 am Ateneo-A vs. St.Clare Col. Mens-A

12:00 nn U.S.T. vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A

1:30 pm Ateneo-B vs. STI Mens-B

3:00 pm National U. vs. AMACU Mens-B











(2)

Sunday, April 10, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am Jose Rizal U. vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A

10:30 am Adamson U. vs. Ateneo-A Mens-A

12:00 nn O.L.F.U. vs. Arellano U. Boys-B

1:30 pm U.E. vs. Ateneo-B Mens-B

3:00 pm St. Clare Col. vs. Arellano U. Mens-A



Monday, April 11, 2011 at La Consolacion College-Mla.

9:00 am San Lorenzo vs. Letran Boys-B

10:30 am National U. vs. Letran Mens-B

12:00 nn National U. vs. San Beda-B Boys-B

1:30 pm U.P.H.D.S. vs. Trinity U. Mens-A

3:00 pm Pilipinas Discovery vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-B



Tuesday, April 12, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

8:00 am Ateneo U. vs. I.C.A.-E.A.C. Boys-A

9:30 am Ateneo-A vs. E,A.C.-Cavite Mens-A

11:00 am O.L.F.U. vs. San Beda Alabang Boys-B

1:00 pm San Sebastian vs. Arellano U. Boys-B

2:30 pm Mapua vs. U.E. Mens-B



Thursday, April 14, 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex

9:00 am Adamson U. vs. San Beda-A Boys-A
10:30 am O.L.F.U. vs. National U. Boys-B

12:00 nn Ateneo-B vs. National U. Mens-B

1:30 pm STI vs. AMACU. Mens-B

3:00 pm U.E vs. E,A.C.-Manila Mens-B



Sunday, April 17, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am Arellano U. vs. De La Salle-Zobel Boys-B

10:30 am Letran vs. San Beda Alabang Mens-A
12:00 nn Letran vs. AMACU Mens-B

1:30 pm Trinity U. vs. San Beda Alabang Boys-A

3:00 pm National U. vs. P.M.M.S. Mens-B

(3)



Monday, April 18, 2011 at La Consolacion College-Mla.

9:00 am Hope Christian H.S. vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A
10:30 am Adamson U. vs. Arellano U. Mens-A

12:00 nn Adamson U. vs. U.S.T. Boys-A

1:30 pm E.A.C-Manila vs. Ateneo-B Mens-B

3:00 pm U.P.H.D.S. vs. Sta.Monica Mens-A



April 19 / 21 / 24 / 25 - Holy Week Break



Tuesday, April 26, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

8:00 am San Sebastian vs. U.E. Boys-B

9:30 am I.C.A.-E.A.C. vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A
11:00 am U.S.T. vs. Pilipinas Discovery Boys-A

1:00 pm San Beda Alabang vs. E.A.C.-Cavite Mens-A

2:30 pm P.M.M.S. vs. O.L.F.U. Mens-B


TO BE CONTINUED
NEXT SCHEDULE TO BE RELEASED BY
MONDAY, APRIL 11 ,2011

greenarcher
04-07-2011, 01:47 PM
Wala bang results ang mga natapos na games?

shaynear
04-09-2011, 09:01 PM
saan po namin makikita ang mga latest updates like line-up ng team, standing at scores ng players? meron po bng page sa facebook yan?

bigf9779
04-11-2011, 06:53 PM
Sana nga may magpost ng update sa past games..Bigthanks!!! ;)

Joescoundrel
04-13-2011, 02:00 PM
April 10 2011 results from San Beda Gym:

Ateneo HS beat JRU HS 72 - 45
Ateneo A beat ADamson 72-53
Fatima Juniors beat Arellano HS 75-51
UE beat Ateneo B 72-59
Arellano beat St Clare 78-66

Joescoundrel
04-13-2011, 02:03 PM
April 11 2011 results from La Consolacion Gym:

Letran HS beat San Lorenzo HS 133-69
NU beat Letran 61-56
NU HS beat San Beda HS 71-64
Perpetual beat Trinity 74-50
JRU HS beat RP Women's Team 59-37

Joescoundrel
04-13-2011, 02:06 PM
April 12 2011 results from San Beda Gym:

ICA EAC HS beat Ateneo HS 67-58
Ateneo A beat EAC Cavite 90-36
Fatima Juniors beat San Beda Alabang HS 93-47
San Sebastian HS beat Arellano HS 60-41
Mapua beat UE 73-54

bigf9779
04-13-2011, 10:52 PM
@joescoundrel

thanks a lot sir!!! ;)

Joescoundrel
04-14-2011, 08:57 AM
I now see Fr Martin Cup big bosses Joey Lim, Aric Del Rosario and of course Ato Badolato at Commissioners Row at the Fil Oil. Which means they must've come to terms with Fil Oil. I think this is the first truly positive concrete step in rationalizing summer league play, and I hope it continues.

Tsiken
04-14-2011, 09:31 AM
@ joe

Alam mo ba ang result ng April 7 games especially ng USTHS vs JRU?

TIA

gameFaceAdmin
04-16-2011, 08:44 AM
17th Fr. Martin Summer Cup

S C H E D U L E O F G A M E S

(Teams on the left side wear the light colored jersey)



Thursday, April 28, 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex

9:00 am Adamson U. vs. Ateneo U. Boys-A
10:30 am Trinity U. vs. Ateneo-A Mens-A
12:00 nn San Beda-A vs. Hope Christian Boys-A
1:30 pm St. Clare Col. vs. Informatics Mens-A
3:00 pm U.E. vs. De La Salle-Zobel Boys-B



Sunday, May 1, 2011 at Arellano University-Legarda

9:00 am Ateneo U. vs. Malayan H.S. Boys-A
10:30 am Ateneo-A vs. U.P.H.D.S. Mens-A
12:00 nn Ateneo-B vs. Letran Mens-B
1:30 pm Sta. Monica vs. Trinity U. Mens-A
3:00 pm Arellano U. vs. San Lorenzo Boys-B



Monday, May 2, 2011 at La Consolacion College-Mla.

9:00 am Jose Rizal U. vs. Adamson U. Boys-A
10:30 am E.A.C.-Cavite vs. Adamson U. Mens-A
12:00 nn P.M.M.S. vs. E.A.C.-Mla. Mens-B
1:30 pm San Sebastian vs. O.L.F.U. Boys-B
3:00 pm I.C.A.-E.A.C. vs. Pilipinas Discovery Boys-A



Tuesday, May 3, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am Arellano U. vs. U.E. Boys-B
10:30 am STI vs. Malayan H.S. Boys-A
12:00 nn San Beda Alab. vs. St.Clare Col, Mens-A
1:30 pm STI vs. Mapua Mens-B
3:00 pm Informatics vs. U.P.H.D.S. Mens-A







(2)



Thursday, May 5, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am San Beda Alab. vs. San Beda-B Boys-B
10:30 am San Beda Alab. vs. Ateneo-A Mens-A
12:00 nn U.S.T. vs. Ateneo-U Boys-B
1:30 pm U.E. vs. National U. Mens-B
3:00 pm San Sebastian vs. National U. Boys-B



Sunday, May 8, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am Letran vs. U.E. Boys-B
10:30 am Ateneo-A vs. Sta.Monica Mens-A
12:00 nn Letran vs. O.L.F.U. Mens-B
1:30 pm Ateneo-B vs. A.M.A.C.U. Mens-B
3:00 pm Ateneo U. vs. Pilipinas Discovery Boys-B



Monday, May 9, 2011 at La Consolacion College-Mla.

9:00 am U.S.T. vs. Hope Christian Boys-A
10:30 am STI vs. Jose Rizal U. Boys-A
12:00 nn Arellano U. vs. San Beda Alabang Mens-A
1:30 pm STI vs. P.M.M.S. Mens-B
3:00 pm National U. vs. U.E. Boys-B



Tuesday, May 10, 2011 at San Beda College-Mendiola

9:00 am Arellano U. vs. San Beda-B Boys-B
10:30 am Letran vs. E.A.C.-Mla. Mens-B
12:00 nn Mapua vs. O.L.F.U. Mens-B
1:30 pm San Lorenzo vs. De La Salle-Zobel Boys-B
3:00 pm Pilipinas Discovery vs. Malayan H.S. Boys-A



TO BE CONTINUED

NEXT SCHEDULE TO BE RELEASED BY

THURSDAY, MAY 5 ,2011

Joescoundrel
04-19-2011, 08:52 AM
April 18 2011 La Consolacion College, Manila

Adamson HS beat UST HS 82 - 66
Adamson beat Arellano 74 - 72
Hope Christian beat Ateneo HS 72 - 55
EAC beat Ateneo B 79 - 45
Perpetual beat EAC Cavite 81 - 32

Joescoundrel
04-27-2011, 08:10 AM
April 26 2011 at San Beda, Manila

UST HS beat RP Women's by forfeiture 20-0
San Sebastian HS beat UE HS 58-43
IAC EAC beat JRU HS 76-58
San Beda Alabang beat EAC Cavite 58-53
Fatima beat PMMS 78-71

Joescoundrel
04-29-2011, 12:41 PM
April 28 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex

Ateneo HS beat Adamson HS 68-56
Ateneo A beat Trinity 100-63
Hope Christian beat San Beda HS 86-75
Informatics beat St Clare 77-65
Lasalle Zobel beat UE HS 101-64

admiral thrawn
05-01-2011, 09:02 PM
Hope xtian is one heck of a HS basketball team..beating top teams from NCAA and UAAP.katakot naman ito mga ito!

gameFaceAdmin
05-01-2011, 10:16 PM
17th Fr. Martin Summer Cup Elimination
May 01, 2011
Arellano u. Gym
*Malayan H.S. d. Ateneo U 72-59 / Boys-A*
*Ateneo – A d. U.P.H.S.D. 82 – 69 / Mens-A*
*Letran d Ateneo-B / Boys-A*
*Colegio de Sta. Monica Monica d. Trinity U. 73 – 72 / Mens – A*
*Arellano U.d San Lorenzo 115-54 /Boys – B*
*END*

greenarcher
05-10-2011, 04:46 PM
Bakit parang wala pang games ang KL Dragons?

Ateneo A is playing both at Fil-Oil and Fr. Martin? Hindi ba sila mapapagod niyan?

Wala bang boxscores for UAAP/NCAA-played games?

AgentX
05-13-2011, 07:40 PM
papost naman ng results sa juniors division. thanks ;D

augustine
05-14-2011, 01:39 PM
Any games coming up?

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:20 PM
Results for 12 May at San Beda ___

Adamson HS beat Mapua-Malayan HS 86-80
Sta Monica beat Informatics 81-80 in OT
Trinity beat St Clare 76-60
Hope Christian beat Jose Rizal HS 81-62
STI Juniors beat RP Women Discovery 102-69

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:23 PM
Results for 15 May at San Beda ___

San Sebastian HS beat Letran HS 75-61
Letran beat PMMS 66-54
San Beda HS B beat San Lorenzo HS 116-32
San Beda Alabang beat Sta Monica by forfeiture 20-0
Adamson HS beat RP Women Discovery 56-44

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:26 PM
Thursday 17 May 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex in Manila, games begin at 9:00 AM ___

Letran HS v San Beda HS B
JRU HS v Mapua Malayan HS
EAC v Mapua
UST HS v Hope Christian HS
San Beda Alabang HS v RP Women Discovery

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:29 PM
Sunday 22 May 2011 at San Beda, Manila ___

Court 1, games start at 9:00 AM:

San Lorenzo HS v NU HS
PMMS v Ateneo B
EAC Manila v NU
San Beda Alabang v Perpetual
Adamson v Sta Monica

Court 2, games start at 9:00 AM:

Arellano v Informatics
STI Juniors v JRU HS
UE HS v Fatima Juniors

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:31 PM
Monday 23 May 2011 at La Consolacion, Manila, games start at 9:00 AM ___

San Beda HS A v JRU HS
San Beda HS B v San Sebastian HS
Adamson HS v STI Juniors
NU v STI
Ateneo B v Fatima

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:35 PM
Tuesday 24 May 2011 at San Beda, Manila, all games start at 9:00 AM ___

Court 1:

San Beda Alabang HS v San Lorenzo HS
Mapua v Letran
Lasalle Zobel HS v Letran HS
NU HS v UE HS
Trinity v Adamson

Court 2:

EAC Cavite v Arellano
San Beda Alabang v Informatics
PMMS v STI

Joescoundrel
05-17-2011, 12:39 PM
Thursday 26 May 2011 at San Andres Sports Complex, Manila, games begin at 9:00 AM ___

STI Juniors v San Beda HS B
Fatima Juniors v San Beda HS A
Arellano v San Beda Alabang
STI v EAC Manila
Mapua v PMMS

cha16
05-17-2011, 04:57 PM
hi, just wanted to ask if there is a women's division for Fr. Martin Cup? I believe eto ang unification nila ng Nike
Summer league. interesting kasi ang mga potential line up ng women's. salamat

Joescoundrel
05-18-2011, 12:37 PM
^ Welcome to Gameface. There is no women's division in this year's edition of the Fr Martin Cup summer tournament. There was supposed to be but apparently not enough teams committed to play. At present only the Discovery Pilipinas RP Women's team is competing, but in the Junior division against high school teams.

Joescoundrel
06-01-2011, 09:39 AM
Results for May 17 at San Beda ---

San Sebastian HS beat San Lorenzo 91-46
Lasalle Zobel HS beat Fatima Juniors 73-70
St Clare beat EAC Cavite 64-49
ICA EAC HS beat UST HS 74-61
Hope Christian HS beat RP Women 79-42

Joescoundrel
06-01-2011, 09:41 AM
Results for May 19 at San Andres Sports Complex ---

San Beda HS B beat Letran HS 105-101 in OT
Malayan HS beat JRU HS by forfeit 20-0
Mapua beat EAC Manila 93-71
San Beda A HS beat RP Women 81-57

Joescoundrel
06-01-2011, 09:45 AM
Results for May 22 at San Beda ---

NU HS beat San Lorenzo HS 93-56
PMMS beat Ateneo B 66-59
NU beat EAC Manila 53-50
Perpetual beat San Beda Alabang 77-54
Adamson beat Sta Monica by forfeit 20-0
Arellano beat Informatics 63-48
STI Juniors beat JRU HS by forfeit 20-0
Fatima Juniors beat UE HS by forfeit 20-0
Hope Christian HS beat Malayan HS 72-70

Joescoundrel
06-01-2011, 09:47 AM
Results for May 23 at La Consolacion ---

San Beda A HS beat JRU HS 65-45
San Beda B HS beat San Sebastian HS 76-69 in OT
Adamson HS beat STI Juniors 65-59
NU beat STI 52-45
Fatima beat Ateneo B 74-67

lekiboy
06-01-2011, 09:50 AM
wow- 2 consecutive OT wins by San Beda HS B !!

San Beda HS B beat Letran HS 105-101 in OT
San Beda B HS beat San Sebastian HS 76-69 in OT

patsy teams ba ang letran at baste this year? :)

thanks for the update, sir joe.

Joescoundrel
06-08-2011, 01:13 PM
Fr Martin Cup semis this Saturday 11 June 2011 at San Beda Gym in Mendiola, Manila

Juniors Final 4 starting at 9:00 AM.

Seniors Final 4 starts at 12:00 NN. Ateneo and NU I think will be the second seniors Final 4 game. Mapua is waiting for its Final 4 opponent. So it could be a reprise of the 2010 summer tournament finale between Ateneo and Mapua.

AgentX
06-08-2011, 09:24 PM
Juniors Final 4 starting at 9:00 AM.


What juniors teams are included in the final 4?

Joescoundrel
06-13-2011, 10:09 AM
Semis results at San Beda for June 11 ---

San Beda A HS beat Lasalle Zobel 90-84
Hope Christian HS beat San Beda B HS 81-74
Mapua beat Arellano 66-57
NU beat Ateneo A 84-79

Fr Martin Cup Finals are set for Saturday 18 June 2011 at San Beda Gym in Mendiola, Manila

9:30 AM San Beda A HS versus Hope Christian HS. After their tumultuous Freego Cup finale at the Buddhacare, this should be a fine time for Round 2.

11:00 PM NU versus Mapua.

johnso
06-13-2011, 05:51 PM
Semis results at San Beda for June 11 ---

San Beda A HS beat Lasalle Zobel 90-84
Hope Christian HS beat San Beda B HS 81-74
Mapua beat Arellano 66-57
NU beat Ateneo A 84-79

Fr Martin Cup Finals are set for Saturday 18 June 2011 at San Beda Gym in Mendiola, Manila

9:30 AM San Beda A HS versus Hope Christian HS. After their tumultuous Freego Cup finale at the Buddhacare, this should be a fine time for Round 2.

11:00 PM NU versus Mapua.
hehe,this time around..d na makaporma yun cook ng hope.tambakan nyo yan,mga red cubs.paran maturuan ng lesson.

Joescoundrel
06-14-2011, 09:57 AM
Fr Martin Cup tournament officials have informed us that the Finals of the Fr Martin Cup summer tournament have been moved to Sunday 19 June 2011 still at San Beda in Mendiola, Manila.

The schedules remain as is: 9:30 AM for San Beda A - Hope Christian, then 11:00 AM for Mapua - NU.

bigf9779
06-14-2011, 04:24 PM
Fr Martin Cup tournament officials have informed us that the Finals of the Fr Martin Cup summer tournament have been moved to Sunday 19 June 2011 still at San Beda in Mendiola, Manila.

The schedules remain as is: 9:30 AM for San Beda A - Hope Christian, then 11:00 AM for Mapua - NU.


thanks a lot sir!!! i read it only here....nice info sir...More power to you and Gameface.ph

Bigf9779
NU Alumnus '96

Joescoundrel
06-20-2011, 08:26 AM
NU Wins 2nd FMC Title

National University leaned on the steadiness of rookies Rey Parks and Dennis Villamor to hack out the 87 - 83 victory over Mapua Tech in overtime to claim their second Fr Martin Cup title.

In a game that never saw a double-digit lead on either side, the Cardinals looked headed for their first ever Fr Martin Cup diadem. Both sides played in spurts with neither side taking mroe than a six- or seven-point lead. NU went up early behind Parks but Mapua responded behind Rodel Ranises and Andretti Stevens. Jason Pascual and Mike Parala then took their turn in the second period, but NU stayed in with Choy Ignacio and Mar Magat getting some opportunistic baskets. NU took the 40-39 lead into the lemon time break.

It was more of the same in the second half, but this time Harlem Nimes stepped up for Mapua, as the wily swingman played the point and capitalized on mismatches against the shorter NU sentinels. Veteran Allan Mangahas and Ken Ighalos also stepped up. Mangahas provided steadiness in controlling the tempo while Ighalos got plenty of hustle points and rebounds against the bigger NU forwards. Back-to-back treys by Nimes gave Mapua the 73-67 lead with some two minutes left.

Still up by four points in the last minute and a half in regular time, the Mapua gallery was already whooping it up and exchanging high fives. But a Villamor trey silenced the crowd while a split knotted the count at 77-all to end regulation. Pascual muffed a last-second shot as he collapsed from cramps at the east baseline.

Mapua still gained a last bit of control at 83-80 in the opening minutes of overtime, but that would be as good as it got. Villamor and Parks made up for some ensuing miscues by sticking the last freethrows of NU for the final count. "We just kept playing, even when we were down and not a lot of time left, we kept playing," said Coach Eric Altamirano after the game.

Parks led all scorers with 30 points while Villamor added 19 with four treys.

Ranises and Niimes had 19 each for the Cardinals.

AgentX
06-21-2011, 11:46 AM
Hope Christian keeps Martin's Cup crown
(The Philippine Star) Updated June 21, 2011 12:00 AM

MANILA, Philippines - Hope Christian High School, drawing another solid performance from King Benemerito and Raymond Tan, reaffirmed its supremacy over San Beda College, 81-76, to retain its Father Martin’s Cup crown Sunday at the San Beda College gym.

It was the second title by Hope Christian in two weeks as it also beat the Red Cubs in triple overtime during the Freego FCBL Cup, 103-100, last June 4.

Hope Christian, supported by Hapee Toothpaste owner and OIC principal Cecilio Pedro and managed by Bernard Yang, also beat San Beda in last year’s edition of the Fr. Martin’s Cup.

“Pero ngayon, mas sweeter ang panalo namin,” said coach Stevenson Tiu, obviously elated by his boys’ courageous performance that saw them winning all their 11 games.

The Red Cubs led most of the game until Benemerito, who finished with 18 points and 13 rebounds, completed a steal with less than two minutes left that gave them a 71-70 lead.

Tan capped his brilliant fourth quarter show with a triple in the next play to practically seal the win – their third over the Red Cubs since the Freego FCBL Cup. He finished with 16 points, including 12 from the 3-point territory. Backed by Jumbo Plastic Linoleum, Hope Christian Board of Trustees, Hope Alumni Association Inc., Infinite Grafix and Oceanic Cointainer Lines Inc., Hope Christian also got 14 points markers from Errol Villar.

Hope Christian’s back-to-back title romp – FCBL and Fr. Martin’s Cup – augurs well to its title bid in the Metro Manila Tiong Lian where it hopes to end the four-year reign of Xavier School.

stallion88
06-22-2011, 09:47 AM
WALA YAN DIN PA RIN SILA MANANALO SA XAVIER,TIGNAN NYO PAG DATIN SA TL WALA NA BANGIS YAN.

maroonmartian
06-22-2011, 09:12 PM
Meron pa Chiang Kai Shek. Question nga pala bakit di sumasali ang Xavier sa FMC Summer Tournament? Gusto ko lang makita sila makalaban ang magagaling ng UAAP at NCAA high school teams.