PDA

View Full Version : Tournament of the Philippines (TOP) Updates



Liga Pilipinas
06-13-2010, 10:12 AM
KEEP tabs on this thread for the latest updates on how your favorite Liga Pilipinas teams are doing in the Tournament of the Philippines (TOP), a joint venture with the Philippine Basketball League (PBL).


Follow the TOP on Facebook by clicking here! (http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=120161901344344)

Liga Pilipinas
06-13-2010, 10:14 AM
STANDINGS
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos 3-0
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters 2-1
Treston-Laguna Stallions 1-2
Agri-Nurture Cultivators 0-3

MVP - Stephen Padilla (MLKP-Cebu)

June 9, 2010 (Wednesday) -- Ninoy Aquino Stadium
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 89-85
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 86-73

June 10, 2010 (Thursday) -- Ninoy Aquino Stadium
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 81-70
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 91-88

June 11, 2010 (Friday) -- Ninoy Aquino Stadium
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 95-93
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 87-73

June 12, 2010 (Saturday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 94-87 OT (for Third Place)
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 83-70 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Joescoundrel
06-13-2010, 09:59 PM
How many teams are taking part in this tournament?

Liga Pilipinas
06-21-2010, 11:14 AM
STANDINGS
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen 2-1
Misamis Oriental Meteors 2-1
MP Warriors of GenSan 1-2
Treston-Laguna Stallions 1-2

MVP - Elmer Espiritu (Cobra)

June 16, 2010 (Wednesday) -- General Santos City Gymnasium
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 70-69
MP Warriors of GenSan d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 73-69

June 17, 2010 (Thursday) -- General Santos City Gymnasium
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 86-79
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 82-79

June 18, 2010 (Friday) -- General Santos City Gymnasium
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 84-83
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 78-70

June 19, 2010 (Saturday) -- General Santos City Gymnasium
MP Warriors of GenSan d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 77-73 (for Third Place)
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 92-85 OT (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
06-27-2010, 09:27 AM
STANDINGS
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters 3-0
Treston-Laguna Stallions 2-1
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue 1-2
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen 0-3

MVP - Glenn Bolocon (Treston-Laguna)

June 22, 2010 (Tuesday) -- Stallions' Gym of Trace College
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 104-100
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 90-62

June 23, 2010 (Wednesday) -- Stallions' Gym of Trace College
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 92-80
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 92-82

June 24, 2010 (Thursday) -- Stallions' Gym of Trace College
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 77-75
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 82-74

June 25, 2010 (Friday) -- Stallions' Gym of Trace College
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 84-83 (for Third Place)
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 99-88 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
07-03-2010, 10:47 PM
STANDINGS
Misamis Oriental Meteors 3-0
Agri-Nurture Cultivators 2-1
MP Warriors of GenSan 1-2
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue 0-3

MVP - Neil Raneses (Misamis Oriental)

June 29, 2010 (Tuesday) -- Mandaue City Sports and Cultural Center
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 96-72
MP Warriors of GenSan d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 68-65

June 30, 2010 (Wednesday) -- New Cebu Coliseum
Agri-Nurture Cultivators d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 104-82
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 98-68

July 1, 2010 (Thursday) -- Mandaue City Sports and Cultural Center
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 99-73
Agri-Nurture Cultivators d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 74-65

July 2, 2010 (Friday) -- Mandaue City Sports and Cultural Center
MP Warriors of GenSan d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 87-74 OT (for Third Place)
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 88-66 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
07-10-2010, 10:46 PM
STANDINGS
Hobe Bihon-Taguig 2-1
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters 2-1
MP Warriors of GenSan 1-2
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen 1-2

MVP - Harold Sta. Cruz (Taguig)

July 7, 2010 (Wednesday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
MP Warriors of GenSan d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 89-77
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 92-77

July 8, 2010 (Thursday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 99-76
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 92-88

July 9, 2010 (Friday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 83-74
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 94-90 OT

July 10, 2010 (Saturday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
MP Warriors of GenSan d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 70-69 (for Third Place)
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 91-88 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
07-17-2010, 01:01 PM
STANDINGS
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos 3-0
Misamis Oriental Meteors 2-1
Hobe Bihon-Taguig 1-2
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue 0-3

MVP - Stephen Padilla (MLKP-Cebu)

July 14, 2010 (Tuesday) -- New Cebu Coliseum
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 93-81
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 95-86

July 15, 2010 (Wednesday) -- New Cebu Coliseum
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 107-92
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 114-110

July 16, 2010 (Thursday) -- New Cebu Coliseum
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 95-77
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 78-73

July 17, 2010 (Friday) -- New Cebu Coliseum
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 106-99 (for Third Place)
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 78-70 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
07-25-2010, 02:38 AM
STANDINGS
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos 2-1
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen 2-1
Agri-Nurture Cultivators 1-2
MP Warriors of GenSan 1-2

MVP - Narciso Pari Llagas (Cobra)

July 21, 2010 (Wednesday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
Agri-Nurture Cultivators d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 77-72
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 104-81

July 22, 2010 (Thursday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
MP Warriors of GenSan d. M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos, 79-74
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 82-80

July 23, 2010 (Friday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 91-71
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 62-60

July 24, 2010 (Saturday) -- Emilio Aguinaldo College Sports and Cultural Center
Agri-Nurture Cultivators d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 82-73 (for Third Place)
Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos, 81-63 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
07-31-2010, 11:17 AM
STANDINGS
Misamis Oriental Meteors 3-0
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos 2-1
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters 1-2
Hobe Bihon-Taguig 0-3

MVP - Warren Ybanez (MLKP-Cebu)

July 26, 2010 (Monday) -- Xavier University Gym
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 82-77
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 94-70

July 27, 2010 (Tuesday) -- Xavier University Gym
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 91-87 OT
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 75-69 OT

July 28, 2010 (Wednesday) -- Xavier University Gym
Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 81-72
Misamis Oriental Meteors d. M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos, 66-44 (game halted, 0:58 in the 4th)

July 29, 2010 (Thursday) -- Xavier University Gym
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 81-74 OT (for Third Place)
M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 75-71 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
08-07-2010, 11:02 PM
STANDINGS
Treston-Laguna Stallions 3-0
Hobe Bihon-Taguig 2-1
Agri-Nurture Cultivators 1-2
Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue 0-3

MVP - Lou Gatumbato (Taguig)

August 4, 2010 (Wednesday) -- Cong. Jun Duenas Gym
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 92-85 OT
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 76-70

August 5, 2010 (Thursday) -- Cong. Jun Duenas Gym
Agri-Nurture Cultivators d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 77-70
Treston Laguna Stallions d. Hobe Bohon-Taguig, 82-72

August 6, 2010 (Friday) -- Cong. Jun Duenas Gym
Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 83-80
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 85-74

August 7, 2010 (Saturday) -- Cong. Jun Duenas Gym
Agri-Nurture Cultivators d. Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue, 99-83 (for Third Place)
Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Treston Laguna Stallions, 96-74 (Championship)
**END OF TOURNAMENT**

Liga Pilipinas
08-07-2010, 11:07 PM
# (win-loss)
1 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos (13-3) - 49 points
2 Misamis Oriental Meteors (11-5) - 39
3 Hobe Bihon-Taguig (8-8) - 29
4 Treston-Laguna Stallions (9-7) - 28

5 Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen (7-9) - 27
6 Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters (8-8) - 26
7 Agri-Nurture Cultivators (6-10) - 16
8 MP Warriors of GenSan (7-9) - 14

9 Cebu Landmaster-Mandaue (3-13) - 9


How points are awarded:

* winning a Leg Championship = 10
* placing in Second Place = 5
* winning Third Place = 3
* placing in Fourth Place = 1
* winning a game during the preliminary round = 1
* bonus for winning all three preliminary round games in one leg = 2



Note: Games through August 7, 2010.

Liga Pilipinas
09-14-2010, 02:48 PM
NATIONAL FINALS
(Best-of-Five)

(1) M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos vs. (2) Misamis Oriental Meteors
September
7 Misamis Oriental Meteors d. M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos, 90-87 (New Cebu Coliseum)
8 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 78-75 (New Cebu Coliseum)
10 Misamis Oriental Meteors d. M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos, 75-71 (Xavier University Gym)
11 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 73-72 (Xavier University Gym)
13 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Misamis Oriental Meteors, 78-76 (New Cebu Coliseum)
(Ninos win series, 3-2)


SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-Three)

(1) M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos vs. (4) Treston-Laguna Stallions
August
31 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 101-84 (New Cebu Coliseum)
September
1 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 89-79 (New Cebu Coliseum)
(Ninos advances to the National Finals, 2-0)

(2) Misamis Oriental Meteors vs. (3) Hobe Bihon-Taguig
August
31 Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 20-0 (Xavier University Gym)
September
1 Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 20-0 (Xavier University Gym)
(Meteors advances to the National Finals, 2-0)


QUARTERFINALS
(Twice-to-Beat)

(1) M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos vs. (8) MP Warriors of GenSan
August
25 M. Lhuillier Kwarta Padala-Cebu Ninos d. MP Warriors of GenSan, 93-81 (New Cebu Coliseum)
(Ninos advances to the semifinals)

(2) Misamis Oriental Meteors vs. (7) Agri-Nurture Cultivators
August
21 Misamis Oriental Meteors d. Agri-Nurture Cultivators, 85-82 (Xavier University Gym)
(Meteors advances to the semifinals)

(3) Hobe Bihon-Taguig vs. (6) Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters
August
17 Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters d. Hobe Bihon-Taguig, 81-70 (Cong. Jun Duenas Gym)
19 Hobe Bihon-Taguig d. Ascof Lagundi Natural Cough Busters, 90-83 OT (Cong. Jun Duenas Gym)
(Taguig advances to the semifinals)

(4) Treston-Laguna Stallions vs. (5) Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen
August
17 Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen d. Treston-Laguna Stallions, 20-0 (73-88) (Cong. Jun Duenas Gym)
19 Treston-Laguna Stallions d. Cobra Energy Drink Ironmen, 83-72 (Cong. Jun Duenas Gym)
(Stallions advances to the semifinals)

m_14
09-20-2010, 07:59 PM
who won the league MVP?

Liga Pilipinas
09-24-2010, 01:07 AM
who won the league MVP?

Click HERE (http://servssports.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/padilla-a-true-mvp/).

AnthonyServinio
12-16-2010, 03:15 AM
LINK: A recap of the year that was in the regional basketball scene. (http://servssports.wordpress.com/2010/12/15/the-year-that-was-regional-ball/)