PDA

View Full Version : The Metro Manila Basketball League



VV3CBL
06-29-2006, 12:45 AM
The Metro Manila Basketball League (MMBL) is in its 25th Season of the country’s biggest high school basketball league for boys 18 years old and under (born 01 January 1988 or af.ter).

Opening date is November 11, 2006

lekiboy
01-29-2007, 06:59 PM
latest from peterpaulmario:

MMBL Championship pairings:

Div 1: San Beda A vs PCU
Div 2: San Beda B vs ALLS
Div 3: San Beda C vs ICS
Div 4: San Beda D vs Xavier B

Date: January 27, 2007. Saturday.
Venue: Brent, Mamplasan
Time: (Sorry, but the person from whom I got the info was not particular with the time. But players who would take the school provided vehicles will assemble at Mendiola and will be on their way to Brent before 11am.)

The 27th is the second day of Frolics, if anyone of you will be at Mendiola in the morning I am sure you will notice all these players. Malay niyo, baka pwede na rin kayo sumama at makisakay.

_________________________________________
Report came in from NOLI - quoted also from peterpaulmario indicated that SBC won in groups A and B. Faith was defeated by PCU in the semifinals that is why they were the ones who faced the Mighty Red Cubs A in Div 1...SBC won over PCU.... No further details though on the scores and updates on Div 3 and 4.

..will update as soon as we get more data.

VV3CBL
02-01-2007, 05:22 AM
Thanks for the updates.

anniegurl
11-09-2007, 02:59 AM
Sino may sched for MMBL this year?

bluegirl
11-10-2007, 03:23 PM
here's a schedule i picked up somewhere. di ko lang sure how accurate it is.
10 November 2006 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
1 8:00am SBCA - A A L L S II-B
2 9:30am SBCA - B SISC - B IV-B
3 11:00am SAN BEDA - E CANOSSA IV-B
4 12:30pm SAN BEDA - D CARITAS-DB IV-A
5 2:00pm SAN BEDA - C SAN BENILDO III-A
6 3:30pm XAVIER - B E S P S IV-B
7 5:00pm U P H D S UPIS - A I-B

11 November 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
8 8:00am SAN BEDA - A ST. JUDE I-A
9 9:30am SAN BEDA - B UPIS - B II-A
10 11:00am LETRAN - B U S T II-B
11 12:30pm LETRAN - A LSGH - A I-A
12 2:00pm SAN SEBASTIAN LSGH - B I-B
13 3:30pm M M C SRIDGE - A II-A
14 5:00pm S F A C SRIDGE - B III-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
15 8:00am HOLY SPIRIT S M W S IV-A
16 9:30am ATENEO C K S C I-B
17 11:00am TRINITY STA. CLARA II-A
18 12:30pm FEU - A JOSE RIZAL U. I-B
19 2:00pm FEU - B JUBILEE III-B
20 3:30pm MARIST LAS PINAS III-A


11 November 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
21 12:30pm S S H S DLSL - A II-B
22 2:00pm I H M C DLSL - B IV-A
23 3:30pm ST. JAMES P I Q C III-B

Venue: XAVIER SCHOOL
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
24 12:30pm XAVIER - A P C C R I-B
25 2:00pm BIS-QC D L S Z I-A
26 3:30pm ST. JOHN LA SALLE COLLEGE III-B

13 November 2007 (Tuesday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
27 5:00pm S S H S U S T II-B

15 November 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
28 5:00pm U N O UPIS - B II-A

cl.blue.24
11-11-2007, 09:14 PM
so, any results to the games earlier? :)

bluegirl
11-11-2007, 09:46 PM
ateneo beat cksc 96-82. (not sure about the score). i'll post the rest of the game schedules tomorrow.

Global Greenie
11-11-2007, 10:54 PM
Please post results as well, if you have them. Thanks.

Would anyone have stats too?

bluegirl
11-11-2007, 10:58 PM
i'll try to post the results of the other games. ung ateneo-cksc lang kasi napanood ko eh.

hoopster
11-13-2007, 03:41 AM
I saw Sundays game between Benedectine IS vs La Salle...it was a good game BIS was leading most part of the game until 4th quarter. These team are really good.... De Chavez and Bautista are very good as advertised.
Especially De Chavez, I am so impressed with this kid he is a complete basketball player and a true team leader.He is about 6'-3 but he has wingspan of 6'-8. and he has a tremendous ball handling ability, can pass and shoot 3's at any given time.I just dont know kung saang school committed ang batang to but one thing for sure he is making a lot of impact not just in high school basketbal but as well as in college basketaball. After the game maraming kumausap sa kanya I think one of them is an alumni from La Salle interesado daw talaga sabi nong friend ko taga Xavier.

Global Greenie
11-13-2007, 08:50 AM
Does anyone have the schedules? Hope someone can share. Thanks.

bluegirl
11-13-2007, 03:35 PM
Here's the schedule as promised, sorry na-delay. hehehe

13 November 2007 (Tuesday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
24 5:00pm S S H S U S T II-B

15 November 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
25 5:00pm U N O SAN BEDA - B II-A

17 November 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
26 8:00am SAN BEDA - A BIS-QC I-A
27 9:30am SAN BEDA - B M M C II-A
28 11:00am C K S C SSC - A I-B
29 12:30pm U S T SSC - B II-B
30 2:00pm ST. JUDE LETRAN - A I-A
31 3:30pm A L L S LETRAN - B II-B
32 5:00pm J R U UPHDS I-B

17 November 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: ISM Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
33 8:00am ISM - C S B I S III-A
34 9:30am ISM - B ST. JAMES III-B
35 11:00am ISM - D DLSL - B IV-A

Venue: ISM Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
36 8:00am ISM - A SBCA - A II-B
37 9:30am E S P S SBCA - B IV-B

Venue: FAITH ACADEMY
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
38 8:00am FAITH - A S C I A II-A
39 9:30am FAITH - B JUBILEE III-B

18 November 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
40 8:00am SAN BEDA - D C H S IV-A
41 9:30am SAN BEDA - C MARIST III-A
42 11:00am LSGH - B C K S C I-B
43 12:30pm LSGH - A XAVIER - A I-A
44 2:00pm SBCA - B XAVIER - B IV-B
45 3:30pm S M W S I H M C IV-A

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
46 8:00am P C C R D L S Z I-A
47 9:30am CAR-DB KIDS WORLD IV-A
48 11:00am SAN BEDA - E SOUTHRIDGE - C IV-B
49 12:30pm TRINITY SOUTHRIDGE - A II-A
50 2:00pm FEU-FERN - B SOUTHRIDGE - B III-B
51 3:30pm FEU-FERN - B ATENEO I-B
52 5:00pm LAS PINAS ST. JOHN III-A


18 November 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
53 12:30pm S S H S A L L S II-B
54 2:00pm L S C SISC - A III-A
55 3:30pm CANOSSA SISC - B IV-B

20 November 2007 (Tuesday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
56 5:00pm S S H S LETRAN - B II-B

22 November 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: San Beda-Alabang
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
57 3:30pm SBCA - B SOUTHRIDGE - C IV-B
58 5:00pm SBCA - A DLSL - A II-B

Venue: UNO High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
59 5:30pm U N O UPIS - B II-A

24 November 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
60 8:00am LETRAN - B SBCA - A II-B
61 9:30am U N O M M C II-A
62 11:00am UPIS - A C K S C I-B
63 12:30pm SSC - A J R U I-B
64 2:00pm P C C R BIS-QC I-A

24 November 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: I S M Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
65 8:00am ISM - B JUBILEE III-B
66 9:30am ISM - A DLSL - A II-B
67 11:00am KIDS WORLD DLSL - B IV-A
68 12:30pm FAITH - B ISM - B III-B

Venue: I S M Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
69 8:00am ISM - C L S C III-A
70 9:30am ISM - D C H S IV-A

25 November 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
71 8:00am SAN BEDA - B S C I A II-A
72 9:30am SAN BEDA - A LETRAN - A I-A
73 11:00am ST. JUDE XAVIER - A I-A
74 12:30pm S M W S CAR-DB IV-A
75 2:00pm MARIST S B I S III-A
76 3:30pm LSGH - A D L S Z I-A
77 5:00pm TRINITY M M C II-A

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
78 8:00am SAN BEDA - E XAVIER - B IV-B
79 9:30am SAN BEDA - D I H M C IV-A
80 11:00am SAN BEDA - C ST. JOHN III-A
81 12:30pm SOUTHRIDGE - C CANOSSA IV-B
82 2:00pm ST. JAMES FEU-FERN - B III-B
83 3:30pm U P H D S FEU-FERN - A I-B

25 November 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
84 12:30pm S S H S SSC - B II-B
85 2:00pm U S T A L L S II-B
86 3:30pm LAS PINAS S B I S III-A

28 November 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
87 5:30pm U N O TRINITY II-A

28 November 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: San Beda-Alabang
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
88 5:00pm SBCA - B CANOSSA IV-B

30 November 2007 (Friday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
89 8:00am J R U C K S C I-B
90 9:30am UPIS - A SSC - A I-B
91 11:00am LETRAN - B SSC - B II-B
92 12:30pm LETRAN - A XAVIER - A I-A
93 2:00pm SOUTHRIDGE - C XAVIER - B IV-B
94 3:30pm D L S Z ST. JUDE I-A

Venue: Faith Academy
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
96 8:00am ST. JOHN L S C III-A
97 9:30am FAITH - A SOUTHRIDGE - A II-A
98 11:00am FAITH - B SOUTHRIDGE - B III-B
99 12:30pm BIS-QC LSGH - A I-A
100 2:00pm ATENEO LSGH - B I-B
101 3:30pm M M C FAITH - A II-A
102 5:00pm ST. JAMES FAITH - B III-B
30 November 2007 (Friday)
Venue: St. Stephens High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
103 11:00am DLSL - A U S T II-B
104 12:30pm DLSL - B S M W S IV-A
105 2:00pm S S H S SBCA - A II-B
106 3:30pm KIDS WORLD C H S IV-A

01 December 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
107 8:00am C K S C FEU-FERN - A I-B
108 9:30am FAITH - B FEU-FERN - B III-B
109 11:00am FAITH - A U N O II-A
110 12:30pm SSC - A U P H D S I-B
111 2:00pm BIS-QC LETRAN - A I-A
112 3:30pm ATENEO UPIS - A I-B
113 5:00pm U S T SBCA - A II-B

02 December 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
114 8:00am SAN BEDA - B SOUTHRIDGE - B II-A
115 9:30am SAN BEDA - A LSGH - A I-A
116 11:00am E S P S SOUTHRIDGE - C IV-B
117 12:30pm SSC - B DLSL - A II-B
118 2:00pm ST. JUDE P C C R I-A
119 3:30pm M M C S C I A II-A
120 5:00pm TRINITY UPIS - B II-A

02 December 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
121 8:00am SAN BEDA - D S M W S IV-A
122 9:30am SAN BEDA - C LAS PINAS III-A
123 11:00am SAN BEDA - E SISC - B IV-B
124 12:30pm C H S DLSL - B IV-A
125 2:00pm S B I S SISC - A III-A
126 3:30pm L S C MARIST III-A
127 5:00pm I H M C KIDS WORLD IV-A

05 December 2007 (Wednesday)
Venue: ISM Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
128 3:30pm ISM - C SISC - A III-A
129 5:00pm ISM - A A L L S II-B

Venue: ISM Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
130 3:30pm ISM - D S M W S IV-A

Venue: Faith Academy
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
131 4:00pm FAITH - A UPIS - B II-A

06 December 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: I S M
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
132 3:30pm ISM - B SOUTHRIDGE - B III-B
133 5:00pm ISM - C ST. JOHN III-A

Venue: San Beda-Manila
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
134 5:00pm SAN BEDA - A XAVIER - A I-A

06 December 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: Faith Academy
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
135 3:30pm FAITH - A TRINITY II-A
136 5:00pm FAITH - B P I Q C III-B

Venue: Xavier School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
137 3:30pm XAVIER - A BIS-QC II-A

08 December 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
138 8:00am ST. JUDE BIS-QC I-A
139 9:30am A L L S DLSL - A II-B
140 11:00am U N O SOUTHRIDGE - A II-A
141 12:30pm SAN BEDA - D DLSL - B IV-A
142 2:00pm SAN BEDA - C SISC - B III-A
143 3:30pm SAN BEDA - E SBCA - B IV-B
144 5:00pm SISC - B SOUTHRIDGE - C IV-B

08 December 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: ISM Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
145 8:00am ISM - C LAS PINAS III-A
146 9:30am ISM - A S S H S II-B
147 11:00am D L S Z LETRAN - A I-A
148 12:30pm MARIST ISM - C III-A
149 2:00pm LETRAN - B ISM - A II-B

Venue: ISM Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
150 8:00am ISM - D KIDS WORLD IV-A
151 9:30am ISM - B P I Q C III-B
152 11:00am UPIS - B S C I A II-A
153 12:30pm I H M C ISM - D IV-A
154 2:00pm E S P S CANOSSA IV-B

09 December 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
155 8:00am SAN BEDA - A P C C R I-A
156 9:30am SAN BEDA - B TRINITY II-A
157 11:00am FEU-FERN - A LSGH - B I-B
158 12:30pm CAR-DB C H S IV-A
159 2:00pm FEU-FERN - B P I Q C III-B
160 3:30pm J R U UPIS - A I-B
161 5:00pm I H M C CAR-DB IV-A

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
162 8:00am ATENEO SSC - A I-B
163 9:30am SOUTHRIDGE - A S C I A II-A
164 11:00am C K S C U P H D S I-B
165 12:30pm SOUTHRIDGE - B ST. JAMES III-B
166 2:00pm ST. JOHN S B I S III-A
167 3:30pm LAS PINAS L S C III-A
168 5:00pm S M W S KIDS WORLD IV-A

12 December 2007 (Wednesday)
Venue: Faith Academy
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
169 3:30pm FAITH - A SAN BEDA - B II-A
170 5:00pm L S C S B I S III-A

Venue: La Salle Greenhills
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
171 5:00pm LSGH - B UPIS - B I-B

Venue: Southville International School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
172 5:00pm SISC - A Las Pinas III-A

13 December 2007 (Thursday)
Venue: Uno High School
173 5:30pm U N O S C I A II-A
15 December 2007 (Saturday)
Venue: ISM Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
174 8:00am ISM - B FEU-FERN - B III-B
175 9:30am ISM - A SSC - B II-B
176 11:00am SSC - A FEU-FERN - A I-B
177 12:30pm ATENEO J R U I-B
178 2:00pm U S T ISM - A II-B

Venue: ISM Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
179 8:00am ISM - D San Beda - D IV-A
180 9:30am ISM - C San Beda - C III-A
181 11:00am UPIS - B Southridge - A II-A
182 12:30pm CAR-DB ISM - D IV-A
183 2:00pm P I Q C Southridge - B III-B

Venue: San Beda Gym
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
184 8:00am SAN BEDA - A D L S Z I-A
185 9:30am LETRAN - A P C C R I-B
186 11:00am LETRAN - B DLSL - A II-B
187 12:30pm CAR-DB DLSL - B IV-A
188 2:00pm JUBILEE ST. JAMES III-B
189 3:30pm SISC - A MARIST III-A
190 5:00pm SISC - B E S P S IV-B

16 December 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
191 8:00am SAN BEDA - C L S C III-A
192 9:30am C H S I H M C IV-A
193 11:00am UPIS - A FEU-FERN - A I-B
194 12:30pm JUBILEE P I Q C III-B

16 December 2007 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
195 8:00am SISC - A ST. JOHN III-A
196 9:30am SISC - B XAVIER - B IV-B
197 11:00am D L S Z XAVIER - A I-A
198 12:30pm ATENEO U P H D S I-B

12 January 2008 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
199 8:00am SSC - B SBCA - A II-B
200 9:30am SAN BEDA - E E S P S II-B
201 11:00am ST. JUDE LSGH - A I-A
202 12:30pm J R U LSGH - B I-B
203 2:00pm JUBILEE P I Q C III-B
204 3:30pm MARIST ST. JOHN III-A
205 5:00pm XAVIER - B CANOSSA IV-B

13 January 2008 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
206 8:00am A L L S SSC - B II-B
207 9:30am SAN BEDA - D KIDS WORLD IV-A
208 11:00am LSGH - A P C C R I-A
209 12:30pm LSGH - B U P H D S I-B
210 2:00pm P I Q C ST. JAMES III-B
211 3:30pm SOUTHRIDGE - B JUBILEE III-B
212 5:00pm M M C UPIS - B II-A

Global Greenie
11-13-2007, 10:27 PM
Thanks for posting the schedule. :)

bluegirl
11-14-2007, 11:14 AM
no problem ;)

Schortsanitis
11-24-2007, 10:02 PM
Hi. I just found this thread. Am I correct in assuming that most of the big name High School prospects are/will be playing in this league? I mean, just take a look at this list:

Nico Salva - San Beda A
Justin Chua - Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC)
Ryan Buenafe - San Sebastian College(SSC-A)
Vince Burke - Faith-A
Clark Bautista - San Beda-Alabang
Kieffer Ravena - Ateneo
Joshua Webb - La Salle Green Hills (LSGH-A)

bluegirl
11-25-2007, 01:08 AM
i forgot to mention, there's been a change in the schedule of games. i'll post the revised schedule on monday.

Global Greenie
12-19-2007, 11:19 PM
Does anyone have updates om the schedules and current standings?

bluegirl
12-22-2007, 11:31 AM
here are the standings as of dec 19
the numbers correspond to wins-losses-forfeits

Division I-A
BIS-QC 1-4-1
DLSZ 4-2-1
Letran-A 4-2-0
LSGH-A 2-2-0
PCCR 3-3-0
San Beda-A 7-0-0
St. Jude 0-0-7 (all games forfeited)
Xavier-A 3-2-0

Division I-B
Ateneo 5-1-0
CKSC 4-3-0
FEU-FERN A 3-4-0
JRU 5-1-0
LSGH-B 2-2-0
SSC-A 4-1-1
UPHDS 0-5-0
UPIS-A 0-6-0

Division II-A
Faith-A 5-0-0
MMC 3-1-0
SCIA 3-4-0
San Beda-B 4-1-0
Southridge-A 3-0-0
Trinity 0-0-7
UNO 2-4-0
UPIS-B 1-4-0

Division II-B
ALLS 3-3-0
DLSL-A 0-5-0
ISM-A 4-1-0
Letran-B 0-5-0
SBCA-A 6-0-0
SSC-B 1-2-0
SSHS 3-4-0
UST 4-1-0

Divison III-A
ISM-C 0-5-0
LSC 4-2-0
Las Piñas 1-4-0
Marist 3-1-0
San Beda-C 4-1-0
San Benildo 3-4-0
Southville-A 3-0-0
St. John's 2-3-0

Divison III-B
Faith-B 1-4-0
FEU-FERN-B 4-2-0
ISM-B 3-3-0
Jubilee 4-1-1
PIQC 4-1-0
SFAC 0-0-7
Southridge-B 1-3-0
St. James 5-0-0

Divison IV-A
Caritas-DB 2-1-1
CHSM 1-4-1
DLSL-B 2-3-0
IHMC 5-2-0
ISM-D 2-3-0
Kids World 3-1-0
San Beda-D 5-0-0
SMWS 1-4-1

Division IV-B
Canossa 4-0-0
ESPS 2-3-0
San Beda-E 1-5-0
SBCA-B 3-3-0
Southville-B 2-3-0
Southridge-C 4-2-0
Xavier-B 5-0-0
QCSHS 0-0-7

superboy
11-20-2009, 08:14 PM
just to inform everyone that the 2009 MMBL has laready started in four divisions, with the games already on its 3rd week.

superboy
11-20-2009, 09:51 PM
MMBL DIVISON OF TEAMS
2009-2010 SEASON

Division I - A Division I - B
Adamson University (ADU-A) Ateneo de Manila University (ATENEO-A)
Far Eastern University (FEU-A) Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-A)
3. Fatima University (FATIMA) La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - B)
4. Jose Rizal University (JRU) Mapua Institute of Technology (MIT)
5. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - A) Arellano University (Arellano)
6. San Beda College (SBC-A) San Juan de Letran College (LETRAN-A)
7. St. Stephen's High School (SSHS) University of Santo Tomas (UST)
8. Xavier School (XAVIER-A) Uno High School (UNO)


Division II - A Division II - B
1. Adamson University (ADAMSON-B) 1. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-B)
2. Faith Academy (FAITH-A) 2. De La Salle-Zobel (DLSZ)
3. Far Eastern University (FEU-B) 3. National University (NU)
4. International School Manila (ISM-A) 4. Rich Golden Shower Montessori School (RICH)
5. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - C) 5. Sta. Clara International Academy (SCIA)
6. Philippine Institute of Quezon City (PIQC) 6. Trinity College Quezon City (TCQC)
7. San Beda College (SBC-B) 7. University of the Phil Integrated School (UPIS)
8. The Seed Montessori School (THE SEED) 8. Xavier School (XAVIER-B)

Division III - A Division III - B
1. Angelicum College (ANGELICUM) 1. Florida Institute (FLORIDA)
2. De La Salle Lipa (DLSL) 2. International School Manila (ISM-B)
3. International School Manila (ISM-C) 3. Faith Academy (FAITH-B)
4. Jubilee Christian Academy (JUBILEE) 4. Reedly International School (REEDLEY)
5. Quezon City Christian Academy (QCCA) 5. San Beda College Alabang (SBCA-A)
6. San Beda College (SBC-C) 6. San Benildo Integrated School (SBIS)
7. Southridge School (SRIDGE) 7. San Juan de Letran College (LETRAN-B)
8. Southville International Schools & Colleges (SISC) 8. St. Dominic Sabio College (SDSC)


Division IV - A Division IV - B
1. Adamson University (ADAMSON-C) 1. Antipolo Lady of Lourdes School (ALLS)
2. Antipolo Immaculate Conception School (AICS) 2. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-S)
3. College of the Holy Spirit Manila (CHSM) 3. Harris Memorial School (HARRIS)
4. Immaculate Heart of Mary College (IHMC) 4. Nazareth School (NAZARETH)
5. San Beda College-Alabang (SBCA-B) 5. Quezon City Science High School (QCSHS)
6. Xavier School (XAVIER-C) 6. San Beda College (SBC-D)

superboy
11-20-2009, 09:57 PM
MMBL DIVISON OF TEAMS
2009-2010 SEASON

Division I - A Division I - B
Adamson University (ADU-A) Ateneo de Manila University (ATENEO-A)
Far Eastern University (FEU-A) Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-A)
Fatima University (FATIMA) La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - B)
Jose Rizal University (JRU) Mapua Institute of Technology (MIT)
La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - A) Arellano University (Arellano)
San Beda College (SBC-A) San Juan de Letran College (LETRAN-A)
St. Stephen's High School (SSHS) University of Santo Tomas (UST)
Xavier School (XAVIER-A) Uno High School (UNO)


Division II - A Division II - B
Adamson University (ADAMSON-B) Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-B)
Faith Academy (FAITH-A) De La Salle-Zobel (DLSZ)
Far Eastern University (FEU-B) National University (NU)
International School Manila (ISM-A) Rich Golden Shower Montessori School (RICH)
La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - C) Sta. Clara International Academy (SCIA)
Philippine Institute of Quezon City (PIQC) Trinity College Quezon City (TCQC)
San Beda College (SBC-B) University of the Phil Integrated School (UPIS)
The Seed Montessori School (THE SEED) Xavier School (XAVIER-B)

Division III - A Division III - B
Angelicum College (ANGELICUM) Florida Institute (FLORIDA)
De La Salle Lipa (DLSL) International School Manila (ISM-B)
International School Manila (ISM-C) Faith Academy (FAITH-B)
Jubilee Christian Academy (JUBILEE) Reedly International School (REEDLEY)
Quezon City Christian Academy (QCCA) San Beda College Alabang (SBCA-A)
San Beda College (SBC-C) San Benildo Integrated School (SBIS)
Southridge School (SRIDGE) San Juan de Letran College (LETRAN-B)
Southville International Schools & Colleges (SISC) St. Dominic Sabio College (SDSC)


Division IV - A Division IV - B
Adamson University (ADAMSON-C) Antipolo Lady of Lourdes School (ALLS)
Antipolo Immaculate Conception School (AICS) Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-S)
College of the Holy Spirit Manila (CHSM) Harris Memorial School (HARRIS)
Immaculate Heart of Mary College (IHMC) Nazareth School (NAZARETH)
San Beda College-Alabang (SBCA-B) Quezon City Science High School (QCSHS)
Xavier School (XAVIER-C) San Beda College (SBC-D)

superboy
12-09-2009, 08:44 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE
2009-2010 SEASON

SCHEDULE OF GAMES
(Home team wears LIGHT color uniform; sits left of officials' table.)

12 December 2009 (Saturday)
Venue: St. Stephen's High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
10:30am SAN BEDA - A FATIMA I-A
12:00NN SAN BEDA - B ADAMSON - B II-A
1:30pm S S H S J R U I-A
3:00pm C H S M ADAMSON - C IV-A
4:30pm LSGH - B ARELLANO I-B

Venue: Faith Academy, Valley Golf, Antipolo City
8:00am FAITH - A THE SEED II-A
9:30am S B I S REEDLEY III-B
11:00am P I Q C FAITH - A II-A
12:30pm S D S C FAITH - B III-B

Venue: Chiang Kai Shek College (Narra)
1:00pm ATENEO LETRAN - A I-B
2:30pm CKSC - S SAN BEDA - D IV-B
4:00pm CKSC - A U S T I-B

Venue: Xavier School
8:00am XAVIER - A ADAMSON - A I-A
11:00am XAVIER - B NATIONAL U. II-B
12:30pm XAVIER - C A I C S IV-A

watiwawa
12-24-2009, 04:48 PM
Does Sta Clara or SCIA competing here? They have a player, a black. around 6'6 has nice handles for a forward and a nice touch(In free throws). In a game in LSMS held in brent he is a monster. I wonder where he came from. His surname is Karim btw. Any info? I think this guy is college ready and a well built body.

aldogs
01-16-2010, 07:07 PM
are there any score updates available? do you think that there are any standouts in divisions 3 and 4 that are uaap/ncaa material? ???

elyjordan23
01-17-2010, 07:38 PM
Pano ba ung gameplay nang mmbl?.. may best of 3 ba?.. saka kung may quarterfinals semi finals?.. kung may ganun po.. pano po ung team na mag lalaban.. ano po ung basehan?

superboy
10-21-2010, 09:22 PM
Metro Manila Basketball League 2010 starts on November 6, 2010... here are the teams joining...

MMBL 2010-2011
DIVISION OF TEAMS As of 20-Oct-10
Division I - A Division I - B
1. Ateneo de Manila University (ATENEO-A) 1. Adamson University (ADU-A)
2. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-A) 2. Arellano Universiy (AU - A)
3. De La Salle Zobel (DLSZ-A) 3. Emilio Aguinaldo College (EAC)
4. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - A) 4. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH-B)
5. Mapua Institute of Technology (MAPUA) 5. Our Lady of Fatima University (OLFU)
6. National University (NU - A) 6. San Beda College (SBC-A)
7. San Beda College (SBC-B) 7. University of Santo Tomas (UST)
8. Uno High School (UNO) 8. Xavier School (XAVIER-A)
Division II - A Division II - B
1. Adamson University (ADAMSON-B) 1. Ateneo de Manila University (ATENEO-B)
2. International School Manila (ISM-A) 2. Faith Academy - A (FAITH-A)
3. National University (NU - B) 3. Kings Montessori School (KINGS)
4. Southerrnside Montessori School (SMS) 4. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - C)
5. St. James College-Parañaque (SJC-P) 5. Santa Clara International Academy (SCIA)
6. St. Stephen's High School (SSHS) 6. Univ of the Phil Integrated System (UPIS)
Division III - A Division III - B
1. De La Salle Lipa (DLSL-A) 1. Faith Academy (FAITH-B)
2. Florida Institute (FLORIDA) 2. Jubilee Christian Academy (JUBILEE)
3. International School Manila (ISM-B) 3. Reedley International School (REEDLEY)
4. San Beda College (SBC-C) 4. Rich Golden Shower Montessori (RGSMS)
5. San Benildo Integrated School (SBIS) 5. San Beda College Alabang (SBCA-A)
6. Southridge School (SRIDGE- A) 6. Southridge School (SRIDGE- B)
7. Southville Intl. Schools & Colleges (SISC) 7. St. Dominic Sabio College (SDSC)
8. The Seed Montessori School (THE SEED) 8. Xavier School (XAVIER-B)
Division IV - A Division IV - B
1. Adamson University (ADU-C) 1. Arellano Universiy (AU - B)
2. Antipolo Immaculate Conception Sch. (AICS) 2. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-S)
3. Caritas Don Bosco School (CAR-DB) 3. College of the Holy Spirit Manila (CHSM)
4. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-B) 4. Kids World Christian Academy (KWCA)
5. De La Salle Lipa - B (DLSL-B) 5. Las Pinas College (LPC)
6. Good Shepherd Cathedral School 6. Quezon City Christian Academy (QCCA)
7. San Beda College (SBC-D) 7. San Beda College-Alabang (SBCA-B)

Ateneo-A and San Beda-A should be the favorite teams in Division 1
Ateneo-B, Santa Clara and Faith are strong teams in Division 2
San Beda Alabang-A and Xavier-A looms strong in Division 3
CKSC-B is strongest in Division 4 with its new recruits but expect stiff competition from San Beda Alabang B and Arellano-B.

superboy
10-21-2010, 09:33 PM
Metro Manila Basketball League 2010 starts on November 6, 2010... here are the teams joining...

MMBL 2010-2011
DIVISION OF TEAMS As of 20-Oct-10
Division I - A
1. Ateneo de Manila University (ATENEO-A)
2. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-A)
3. De La Salle Zobel (DLSZ-A)
4. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - A)
5. Mapua Institute of Technology (MAPUA)
6. National University (NU - A)
7. San Beda College (SBC-B)
8. Uno High School (UNO)
Division I - B
1. Adamson University (ADU-A)
2. Arellano Universiy (AU - A)
3. Emilio Aguinaldo College (EAC)
4. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH-B)
5. Our Lady of Fatima University (OLFU)
6. San Beda College (SBC-A)
7. University of Santo Tomas (UST)
8. Xavier School (XAVIER-A)

Division II - A
1. Adamson University (ADAMSON-B)
2. International School Manila (ISM-A)
3. National University (NU - B)
4. Southerrnside Montessori School (SMS)
5. St. James College-Parañaque (SJC-P)
6. St. Stephen's High School (SSHS)
Division II - B
1. Ateneo de Manila University (ATENEO-B)
2. Faith Academy - A (FAITH-A)
3. Kings Montessori School (KINGS)
4. La Salle Greenhills (LSGH - C)
5. Santa Clara International Academy (SCIA)
6. Univ of the Phil Integrated System (UPIS)

Division III - A
1. De La Salle Lipa (DLSL-A)
2. Florida Institute (FLORIDA)
3. International School Manila (ISM-B)
4. San Beda College (SBC-C)
5. San Benildo Integrated School (SBIS)
6. Southridge School (SRIDGE- A)
7. Southville Intl. Schools & Colleges (SISC)
8. The Seed Montessori School (THE SEED)
Division III - B
1. Faith Academy (FAITH-B)
2. Jubilee Christian Academy (JUBILEE)
3. Reedley International School (REEDLEY)
4. Rich Golden Shower Montessori (RGSMS)
5. San Beda College Alabang (SBCA-A)
6. Southridge School (SRIDGE- B)
7. St. Dominic Sabio College (SDSC)
8. Xavier School (XAVIER-B)

Division IV - A
1. Adamson University (ADU-C)
2. Antipolo Immaculate Conception Sch. (AICS)
3. Caritas Don Bosco School (CAR-DB)
4. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-B)
5. De La Salle Lipa - B (DLSL-B)
6. Good Shepherd Cathedral School
7. San Beda College (SBC-D)
Division IV - B
1. Arellano Universiy (AU - B)
2. Chiang Kai Shek College (CKSC-S)
3. College of the Holy Spirit Manila (CHSM)
4. Kids World Christian Academy (KWCA)
5. Las Pinas College (LPC)
6. Quezon City Christian Academy (QCCA)
7. San Beda College-Alabang (SBCA-B)

Teams are divided into four divisions according to their strengths... Division 1 is strongest and down the line... There will be two groups in each division playing single round. Top 2 teams in each bracket meet one another in cross over semis and then the one-game championship per division...

Presumed favorites...
Ateneo-A and San Beda-A , the UAAP and NCAA Champs respectively, should be the top teams in Division 1
Ateneo-B, Santa Clara and Faith are strong teams in Division 2
San Beda Alabang-A and Xavier-A looms strong in Division 3
CKSC-B, laden with its new recruits, is strongest in Division 4 but expect stiff competition from San Beda Alabang B and Arellano-B.

superboy
10-21-2010, 09:36 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE
2010-2011 SEASON

SCHEDULE OF GAMES
(Home team wears LIGHT color uniform; sits left of officials' table.)

06 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
1 8:00am NATIONAL - A CKSC - A I-A
2 9:15am XAVIER-A ARELLANO-A I-B
3 10:30am SAN BEDA - C THE SEED III-A
4 11:45am DLSL - A S B I S III-A
5 1:00pm U P I S STA. CLARA II-B
6 2:15pm C H S M CKSC - S IV-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
7 8:00am LSGH - C KINGS II-B
8 9:15am LSGH - A U N O I-A
9 10:30am ADAMSON - B ST. JAMES II-A
10 11:45am SAN BEDA - D G S C S IV-A
11 1:00pm REEDLEY R G S M S III-B
12 2:15pm A I C S DLSL - B IV-A

07 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
13 8:00am CAR-DB SAN BEDA - D IV-A
14 9:15am SAN BEDA - B LSGH - A I-A
15 10:30am SAN BEDA - A ADAMSON - A I-B
16 11:45am CKSC - B ADAMSON - C IV-A
17 1:00pm CKSC - S K W C A IV-B
18 2:15pm E A C LSGH - B I-B
19 3:30pm O L F U U S T I-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
20 8:00am U N O MAPUA I-A
21 9:15am CKSC - A D L S Z I-A
22 10:30am SBCA - B ARELLANO - B IV-B
23 11:45am SBCA - A SRIDGE - B III-B
24 1:00pm FLORIDA SRIDGE - A III-A
25 2:15pm S D S C XAVIER - B III-B
26 3:30pm S S H S NATIONAL - B II-A

superboy
10-30-2010, 07:05 PM
Hello everyone... MMBL 2010 starts on november 6 saturday at the San Beda Gym. The Metro Manila Basketball League is the biggest and strongest high school basketball league in terms of number of schools and teams joining, featuring the A teams of almost all UAAP, NCAA, PRADA, Tiong Lian, NCRAA, MSSA, MASA schools... so watch out for its exciting league... It is surely a scout's haven for some of the future collegiate basketball stars...

oca
10-31-2010, 05:22 AM
@ superboy

Baka masagot mo itong tanong ko.

Bakit nasa Division I ang LSGH B at San Beda B ?

For the past years, the Team Bs are always in Division II. I am surprised to see these two teams at Division I, more surprised even taking into account the fact that San Beda B is the weakest Team B they have in so many years. If before SBC B would easily make the Finals of Div II, this line-up would struggle to make it to the semis.

To put this in perspective, in Div I we have UNO and CKSC. Fellow Tiong Lian member Hope Christian, who is not competing here, demolished SBC B by 30 pts in the recent FMC2! Ganon kahina ang SBC B.

Alam ko ilang taon na laging nasa Finals ng MMBL Div II ang SBC B, LSGH is also a perennial contender. Is that the reason why they were placed in Div II?

Well, whoever did the leveling must have overlooked the other SBC teams. Dahil yung nasa Div III at IV ay angat na angat ang laro. Dapat yung SBC C ay nilagay sa Div II at yung SBC D ay nilagay sa Div III. There is no sarcasm in that, that is an honest assessment of the strength of SBC C and D.

I can go the games and ask and get the answer to my question. Pero tagal pa ng Nov 6, sana masagot mo.

superboy
10-31-2010, 09:23 AM
Bakit nasa Division I ang LSGH B at San Beda B ?

@Oca

The only probable reason I could think of why LSGH B and San Beda B are joining their A teams in Division 1 is their performance last year. I believe the top two teams last year in each division are automatically moved to the next higher divisions... that's the only logical reason for such...

oca
10-31-2010, 10:00 AM
^
If that is the case, I will assume that if these two "promoted" teams don't do well, they will be relegated back to Div II; and this year's Div II finalist will be promoted to Div I next year.

I don't think they will be promoting the Div II finalist every year and not relegate anyone to Div II. Di pwedeng magkaroon ng napakaraming teams sa isang division when there are just about 14 weeks or less to complete the tournament.

Thanks for your reply. Hope we can find confirmation come tournament opening.

superboy
10-31-2010, 04:59 PM
yup, I agree with you on that... And I think there must be a more thorough basis for the MMBL organizers as to who should be in which divisions... as it is, some teams are not good enough to be in division 1... some others are too strong to be in division 3 or 4.... Tiong Lian teams like Uno for example is in division 1, while another counterpart which fared better in the Federation, St. Stephen's, is in Division 2... how's that?

oca
10-31-2010, 09:12 PM
Dati, there's a simple rule of thumb for the leveling at Div I and II. Line-ups that played in the NCAA, UAAP and other similar but less popular collegiate leagues are outright Div I. The aspirant team of these schools are Div II.

Tiong Lian member schools have always posed problems because of the uneven competition within the league itself. Talagang may mahinang mga schools na di maganda ang programa.

I think this is the first time they are "promoting" teams based on performance the previous year. We can assume there will be "relegation" next year.

In principle, "promotion" and "relegation" is a sound idea. The premise of promoting and relegating teams is to cluster strong teams together and the less competitive at another. That way we do away with uneven competition--- in principle.

Does it apply also to Div III and IV?

Well, talagang magtatanong na ako nito sa kinauukulan come Nov 6.

superboy
10-31-2010, 09:17 PM
@Oca, yeah like having Tiong Lian contender CKSC's Team B relegated from last year's Division 2 to Division 4 is also unusual, considering the team competed in Father Martin Cup Division II recently and considering this year's line up, from the grapevine, is much stronger than last year since it carries many new recruits and the core of CKSC's aspirant team last year which placed runner-up to Xavier...

And Arellano Team B also in Division 4 is a big question... it is undoubtedly strong for the division... so with Xavier B in Division 3...

aldogs
11-04-2010, 10:47 PM
will we be seeing next year's presumed uaap and ncaa line-ups already?

superboy
11-07-2010, 12:57 AM
yup, the UAAP and NCAA teams are already into their next season buildup and preparations...

greenwhitefight
11-08-2010, 10:56 PM
May games ba this weekend ? Post naman ng schedule for the ff. Games. Thanks !

superboy
11-09-2010, 09:31 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE 2010-2011 SEASON
SCHEDULE OF GAMES

11 November 2010 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
26 5:00pm UNO NATIONAL - A I-A

13 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
27 8:00am CKSC - A ATENEO - A I-A
28 9:15am K W C A LAS PINAS IV-B
29 10:30am DLSL - B SAN BEDA - D IV-A
30 11:45am S B I S SAN BEDA - C III-A
31 1:00pm ST. JAMES S S H S II-B
32 2:15pm STA. CLARA LSGH - C II-B
33 3:30pm U S T LSGH - B I-B

Venue: International School Manila, Fort Bonifacio
34 8:00am ISM - B DLSL - A III-A
35 9:15am ISM - A ADAMSON - B II-A
36 10:30am NATIONAL - A LSGH - A I-A
37 11:45am SEED ISM - B III-A
38 1:00pm NATIONAL - B ISM - A II-A
39 2:15pm S I S C FLORIDA III-A

Venue: Faith Academy, Valley Golf, Antipolo City
40 9:00am FAITH - B REEDLEY III-B
41 10:15am FAITH - A ATENEO - B II-B
42 11:30am JUBILEE FAITH - B III-B
43 12:45pm KINGS FAITH - A II-B

14 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
44 8:00am Q C C A SBCA - B IV-B
45 9:15am S D S C SBCA - A III-B
46 10:30am ATENEO - A U N O I-A
47 11:45am ADAMSON - A E A C I-B
48 1:00pm CAR-DB DLSL - B IV-A
49 2:15pm INFORMATICS D L S Z I-A
50 3:30pm O L F U MAPUA I-B

14 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
51 8:00am KINGS U P I S II-B
52 9:15am CKSC - B A I C S IV-A
53 10:30am CKSC - A SAN BEDA - B I-A
54 11:45am XAVIER - A LSGH - B I-B
55 1:00pm S S H S SOUTHERNSIDE II-A
56 2:15pm XAVIER - B SRIDGE - B III-B
57 3:30pm SEED SRIDGE - A III-A

18 November 2010 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
58 5:00pm UNO SAN BEDA - B I-A

aldogs
11-09-2010, 10:38 PM
can anyone post results from last weekend's games? :)

oca
11-13-2010, 03:01 PM
Bakit nasa Division I ang LSGH B at San Beda B ?

@Oca

The only probable reason I could think of why LSGH B and San Beda B are joining their A teams in Division 1 is their performance last year. I believe the top two teams last year in each division are automatically moved to the next higher divisions... that's the only logical reason for such...


Nakapanood na ako ng laro at nakapagtanong at eto ang nakuha kong sagot--

SBC and LSGH decided to split their NCAA line-ups. All graduating players were put in one team--Team A, and the non-graduating in another-- Team B.

Per MMBL rules, any line-up (NCAA and UAAP schools) with at least 3 Team A players are deemed Division I level teams. Kaya yung Team B ng SBC at LSGH ay nilagay sa Divsion I dahil ang line-up nila ay may NCAA players.

It is clear, their inclusion in Division I was a consequence of their own actions.

greenwhitefight
11-16-2010, 06:35 PM
can you post the upcoming games this weekend ? thanks !

aldogs
11-21-2010, 04:25 PM
passed by the San Beda gym today and i was able to catch dlsz's blowout over uno. their team looks solid right now and they are getting solid output from the greenhills boys. saw san beda alabang pull away to beat jubilee as well with the help of their relentless press. the biggest surprise to me though was the southridge-san benildo game where southridge, known to be a weak basketball school, was down by as many as 15 but came roaring back with their fast break to win by 1. they were lead by their point guard, #12 who orchestrated the rally with his array of shots and passes. this guy looks like he could make it to a uaap/ncaa team lacking guards.

superboy
11-21-2010, 05:19 PM
20 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
56 11:45am E A C O L F U I-B
57 1:00pm CKSC - B SAN BEDA - D IV-A
58 2:15pm NATIONAL - A SAN BEDA - B I-A
59 3:30pm U S T SAN BEDA - A I-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
60 8:00am C H S M CKSC - S IV-B
61 9:15am A I C S ADAMSON - C IV-A
62 10:30am CKSC - A INFORMATICS I-A
63 11:45am ADAMSON - A XAVIER - A I-B
64 1:00pm ADAMSON - B S S H S II-A
65 2:15pm SEED S I S C III-A
66 3:30pm LSGH - A ATENEO - A I-A

Venue: International School Manila, Fort Bonifacio
67 8:00am FLORIDA ISM - B III-A
68 9:15am SOUTHERNSIDE ISM - A II-A
69 10:30am ISM - B S B I S III-A
70 11:45am ISM - A ST. JAMES II-A
71 1:00pm ATENEO - B LSGH - C II-B
72 2:15pm MAPUA LSGH - B I-B




20 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: Faith Academy, Valley Golf, Antipolo City
73 9:00am STA. CLARA FAITH - A II-B
74 10:30am R G S M S FAITH - B III-B
75 12:00NN FAITH - A KINGS II-B
76 1:30pm FAITH - B S D S C III-B

21 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
77 8:00am CKSC - A LSGH - A I-A
78 9:15am CAR-DB CKSC - B IV-A
79 10:30am O L F U LSGH - B I-B
80 11:45am SBCA - A JUBILEE III-B
82 2:15pm C H S M Q C C A IV-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
83 8:00am SAN BEDA - C FLORIDA III-A
84 9:15am U N O D L S Z I-A
85 10:30am S B I S SRIDGE - A III-A
86 11:45am R G S M S SRIDGE - B III-B
87 1:00pm ST. JAMES SOUTHERNSIDE II-A
89 2:15pm ATENEO - A NATIONAL - A I-A

27 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
90 1:00pm SAN BEDA - C DLSL - A III-A
91 2:15pm SAN BEDA - D A I C S IV-A
92 3:30pm LAS PINAS C H S M IV-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
93 8:00am DLSL - B ADAMSON - C IV-A
94 9:15am U S T ADAMSON - A I-B
95 10:30am SOUTHERNSIDE ADAMSON - B II-A
96 11:45am U P I S LSGH - C II-B
97 1:00pm INFORMATICS LSGH - A I-A
98 2:15pm XAVIER - A MAPUA I-B



28 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
99 8:00am CKSC - A U N O I-A
100 9:15am CKSC - B DLSL - B IV-A
101 10:30am XAVIER - B SBCA - A III-B
102 11:45am KINGS STA. CLARA II-B
103 1:00pm S B I S FLORIDA III-A
104 2:15pm MAPUA U S T I-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
105 8:00am SAN BEDA - B INFORMATICS I-A
106 9:15am SAN BEDA - A E A C I-B
107 10:30am XAVIER - A O L F U I-B
108 11:45am JUBILEE S D S C III-B
109 1:00pm C H S M K W C A IV-B
88 2:15pm ATENEO - B U P I S II-B

29 (or 30) November 2010 (Monday or Tuesday))
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
110 8:00am SAN BEDA - A LSGH - B I-A
111 9:15am O L F U ADAMSON - A I-B
112 10:30am NATIONAL - A INFORMATICS I-A
113 11:45am NATIONAL - B SOUTHERNSIDE II-A
114 1:00pm U S T E A C I-B
115 2:15pm SAN BEDA - D ADAMSON - C IV-A
116 3:30pm ATENEO - B KINGS II-B
117 4:45pm S B I S S I S C III-A

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
118 8:00am JUBILEE SRIDGE - B III-B
119 9:15am SAN BEDA - C SRIDGE - A III-A
120 10:30am A I C S CAR-DB IV-A
121 11:45am FLORIDA DLSL - A III-A
122 1:00pm R G S M S SBCA - A III-B
123 2:15pm K W C A SBCA - B IV-B
124 3:30pm REEDLEY XAVIER - B III-B

youngdude
11-24-2010, 05:02 PM
can anyone give an update on the Tiong Lian teams that joined this league? specifically on CKSC and Xavier? Just wondering, what is CKSC-S? Is there such thing as Team S? ???

Pacifier
11-25-2010, 12:54 AM
can anyone give an update on the Tiong Lian teams that joined this league? specifically on CKSC and Xavier? Just wondering, what is CKSC-S? Is there such thing as Team S? ???
CKSC - Boyscout team :)

superboy
11-25-2010, 11:09 PM
anyone knows who's doing well in each of the divisions? who's lliving up to expectations and who's not doing as well?

superboy
11-27-2010, 11:51 PM
at last, we got some results of games to-date...

METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE (2010-2011 SEASON)
06 November 2010 (Saturday) - Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
1 8:00am 73 NATIONAL - A 75 CKSC - A I-A
2 9:15am 67 XAVIER-A 75 SAN BEDA - A I-B
3 10:30am 136 SAN BEDA - C 44 THE SEED III-A
4 11:45am 70 DLSL - A 61 S B I S III-A
5 1:00pm 0 U P I S 20 STA. CLARA II-B
6 2:15pm 45 SBCA - B 52 CKSC - S IV-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
7 8:00am 73 LSGH - C 91 KINGS II-B
8 9:15am 93 LSGH - A 19 U N O I-A
9 10:30am 82 ADAMSON - B 65 ST. JAMES II-A
10 11:45am SAN BEDA - D G S C S (cancelled) IV-A
11 1:00pm 42 REEDLEY 67 R G S M S III-B
12 2:15pm 48 A I C S 39 DLSL - B IV-A

07 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
13 8:00am 50 CAR-DB 61 SAN BEDA - D IV-A
14 9:15am 76 SAN BEDA - B 77 LSGH - A I-A
15 10:30am 76 SAN BEDA - A 70 ADAMSON - A I-B
16 11:45am 66 CKSC - A 88 D L S Z I-A
17 1:00pm CKSC - S K W C A IV-B
18 2:15pm 84 E A C 87 LSGH - B I-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
19 8:00am U N O MAPUA I-A
20 9:15am 52 CKSC - B 51 ADAMSON - C IV-A
21 10:30am 67 U S T 80 XAVIER - A I-B
22 11:45am 84 SBCA - A 27 SRIDGE - B III-B
23 1:00pm 57 FLORIDA 60 SRIDGE - A III-A
24 2:15pm 72 S D S C 68 XAVIER - B III-B
25 3:30pm S S H S NATIONAL - B II-A


11 November 2010 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
26 5:00pm 52 UNO 102 NATIONAL - A I-A

13 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
27 8:00am 58 CKSC - A 57 ATENEO - A I-A
28 9:15am K W C A LAS PINAS IV-B
29 10:30am 39 DLSL - B 95 SAN BEDA - D IV-A
30 11:45am 79 S B I S 82 SAN BEDA - C III-A
31 1:00pm 47 ST. JAMES 59 S S H S II-A
32 2:15pm 73 STA. CLARA 45 LSGH - C II-B
33 3:30pm 59 U S T 66 LSGH - B I-B

Venue: International School Manila, Fort Bonifacio
34 8:00am 44 ISM - B 88 DLSL - A III-A
35 9:15am 57 ISM - A 66 ADAMSON - B II-A
36 10:30am 67 SEED 70 ISM - B III-A
37 11:45am 48 NATIONAL - B 39 ISM - A II-A
38 1:00pm 51 NATIONAL - A 53 LSGH - A I-A
39 2:15pm 46 S I S C 53 FLORIDA III-A
40 3:30pm 25 REEDLEY 57 JUBILEE III-B

14 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
41 8:00am 35 Q C C A 89 CKSC - S IV-B
42 9:15am 72 S D S C 90 SBCA - A III-B
43 10:30am 77 ATENEO - A 31 U N O I-A
44 11:45am 55 ADAMSON - A 61 E A C I-B
45 1:00pm 65 CAR-DB 39 DLSL - B IV-A
46 2:15pm 69 INFORMATICS 70 D L S Z I-A
47 3:30pm 87 O L F U 83 MAPUA I-B









14 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
48 8:00am 70 KINGS 68 U P I S II-B
49 9:15am 59 CKSC - B 62 A I C S IV-A
50 10:30am 58 CKSC - A 77 SAN BEDA - B I-A
51 11:45am 67 XAVIER - A 58 LSGH - B I-B
52 1:00pm 42 S S H S 47 SOUTHERNSIDE II-A
53 2:15pm 54 XAVIER - B 30 SRIDGE - B III-B
54 3:30pm 29 SEED 76 SRIDGE - A III-A

18 November 2010 (Thursday)
Venue: UNO High School
55 5:00pm UNO SAN BEDA - B I-A

20 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
56 11:45am 72 E A C 88 O L F U I-B
57 1:00pm 40 CKSC - B 88 SAN BEDA - D IV-A
58 2:15pm 58 NATIONAL - A 66 SAN BEDA - B I-A
59 3:30pm 52 U S T 89 SAN BEDA - A I-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
60 8:00am 33 C H S M 85 CKSC - S IV-B
61 9:15am 57 A I C S 59 ADAMSON - C IV-A
62 10:30am 64 CKSC - A 77 INFORMATICS I-A
63 11:45am RS ADAMSON - A RS XAVIER - A I-B
64 1:00pm 58 ADAMSON - B 52 S S H S II-A
65 2:15pm 29 SEED 64 S I S C III-A
66 3:30pm 64 LSGH - A 83 ATENEO - A I-A

Venue: International School Manila, Fort Bonifacio
67 8:00am FLORIDA ISM - B III-A
68 9:15am SOUTHERNSIDE ISM - A II-A
69 10:30am ISM - B S B I S III-A
70 11:45am ISM - A ST. JAMES II-A
71 1:00pm ATENEO - B LSGH - C II-B
72 2:15pm MAPUA LSGH - B I-B

20 November 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: Faith Academy, Valley Golf, Antipolo City
73 9:00am STA. CLARA FAITH - A II-B
74 10:30am R G S M S FAITH - B III-B
75 12:00NN FAITH - A KINGS II-B
76 1:30pm FAITH - B S D S C III-B

21 November 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
77 8:00am 76 CKSC - A 84 LSGH - A I-A
78 9:15am 78 CAR-DB 67 CKSC - B IV-A
79 10:30am 86 O L F U 63 LSGH - B I-B
80 11:45am 87 SBCA - A 59 JUBILEE III-B
81 1:00pm 41 C H S M 82 LAS PIÑAS IV-B
82 2:15pm C H S M Q C C A IV-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
83 8:00am 77 SAN BEDA - C 86 FLORIDA III-A
84 9:15am 24 U N O 91 D L S Z I-A
85 10:30am 66 S B I S 67 SRIDGE - A III-A
86 11:45am 50 R G S M S 42 SRIDGE - B III-B
87 1:00pm 0 ST. JAMES 20 SOUTHERNSIDE II-A
89 2:15pm 63 ATENEO - A 55 NATIONAL - A I-A

superboy
11-28-2010, 12:00 AM
BTW, games with no scores mean it was postponed and to be rescheduled. On the other hand, 20-0 scores are results of forfeited games.

zoenrubio
12-06-2010, 07:51 PM
Updated schedule for December?

superboy
12-07-2010, 10:40 PM
DIVISION 1-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
LSGH – A 1 5 0 0 10 2
CKSC – A 2 3 3 0 9 1
INFORMATICS 3 2 3 0 7 2
SBC – B 3 3 1 0 7 3
DLSZ – A 5 3 0 0 6 4
NU- A 5 1 4 0 6 2
UNO 7 0 5 0 5 2
ADMU – A 8 1 2 0 4 4

DIVISION 1-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SBC - A 1 5 0 0 10 2
LSGH - B 2 3 3 0 9 1
ADAMSON - A 3 3 2 0 8 2
XAVIER - A 3 3 2 0 8 2
EAC 5 2 3 0 7 2
OLFU 6 2 2 0 6 3
UST 7 0 6 0 6 1
MAPUA 8 2 1 1 5 3

DIVISION 2-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
ADAMSON - B 1 5 0 0 10 0
NU - B 2 3 1 0 7 1
SMS 3 3 1 1 7 0
SSHS 4 2 3 0 7 0
ISM - A 5 1 4 0 6 0
SJC–P 6 0 3 1 3 1

DIVISION 2-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
FAITH - A 1 4 0 0 8 1
KINGS 2 3 2 0 8 0
SCIA 3 3 1 0 7 1
LSGH - C 4 1 4 0 6 0
ATENEO - B 5 2 1 0 5 2
UPIS 6 0 4 1 4 0

DIVISION 3-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SBC - C 1 5 0 0 10 2
DLSL-A 2 3 2 0 8 2
SBIS 2 3 2 0 8 2
FLORIDA 2 3 2 0 8 2
ISM - B 5 1 5 0 7 1
SISC 6 2 2 0 6 3
SOUTHRIDGE-A 7 2 1 0 5 4
THE SEED 8 0 5 0 5 2

DIVISION 3-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SDSC 1 4 1 0 9 2
SBCA - A 2 4 0 0 8 3
XAVIER – B 3 3 2 0 8 2
JUBILEE 4 3 1 0 7 3
RGSMS 5 2 3 0 7 2
REEDLEY 6 1 4 0 6 2
SOUTHRIDGE-B 7 1 3 0 5 3
FAITH - B 8 0 4 0 4 3

DIVISION 4-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SBC - D 1 6 0 0 12 0
AICS 2 4 2 0 10 0
ADAMSON - C 3 3 3 0 9 0
CKSC – B 4 3 2 0 8 1
CAR - DB 4 3 2 0 8 1
DLSL – B 6 1 5 0 7 0
GSCS 7 0 0 6 0 0

DIVISION 4-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
CKSC - S 1 5 1 0 11 0
LPC 2 3 0 0 6 3
KWCA 3 3 0 1 6 2
SBCA - B 4 2 2 0 6 2
CHSM 5 1 3 0 5 2
QCCA 6 1 2 0 4 3
ARELLANO – B 7 0 0 6 0 0

superboy
12-07-2010, 10:47 PM
DIVISION 1-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
LSGH – A 1 5 0 0 10 2
CKSC – A 2 3 3 0 9 1
INFORMATICS 3 2 3 0 7 2
SBC – B 3 3 1 0 7 3
DLSZ – A 5 3 0 0 6 4
NU- A 5 1 4 0 6 2
UNO 7 0 5 0 5 2
ADMU – A 8 1 2 0 4 4

DIVISION 1-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SBC - A 1 5 0 0 10 2
LSGH - B 2 3 3 0 9 1
ADAMSON - A 3 3 2 0 8 2
XAVIER - A 3 3 2 0 8 2
EAC 5 2 3 0 7 2
OLFU 6 2 2 0 6 3
UST 7 0 6 0 6 1
MAPUA 8 2 1 1 5 3

DIVISION 2-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
ADAMSON - B 1 5 0 0 10 0
NU - B 2 3 1 0 7 1
SMS 3 3 1 1 7 0
SSHS 4 2 3 0 7 0
ISM - A 5 1 4 0 6 0
SJC–P 6 0 3 1 3 1

DIVISION 2-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
FAITH - A 1 4 0 0 8 1
KINGS 2 3 2 0 8 0
SCIA 3 3 1 0 7 1
LSGH - C 4 1 4 0 6 0
ATENEO - B 5 2 1 0 5 2
UPIS 6 0 4 1 4 0

DIVISION 3-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SBC - C 1 5 0 0 10 2
DLSL-A 2 3 2 0 8 2
SBIS 2 3 2 0 8 2
FLORIDA 2 3 2 0 8 2
ISM - B 5 1 5 0 7 1
SISC 6 2 2 0 6 3
SOUTHRIDGE-A 7 2 1 0 5 4
THE SEED 8 0 5 0 5 2

DIVISION 3-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SDSC 1 4 1 0 9 2
SBCA - A 2 4 0 0 8 3
XAVIER – B 3 3 2 0 8 2
JUBILEE 4 3 1 0 7 3
RGSMS 5 2 3 0 7 2
REEDLEY 6 1 4 0 6 2
SOUTHRIDGE-B 7 1 3 0 5 3
FAITH - B 8 0 4 0 4 3

DIVISION 4-A RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
SBC - D 1 6 0 0 12 0
AICS 2 4 2 0 10 0
ADAMSON - C 3 3 3 0 9 0
CKSC – B 4 3 2 0 8 1
CAR - DB 4 3 2 0 8 1
DLSL – B 6 1 5 0 7 0
GSCS 7 0 0 6 0 0

DIVISION 4-B RANK WIN LOSS FORFEIT POINTS GAMES LEFT
CKSC - S 1 5 1 0 11 0
LPC 2 3 0 0 6 3
KWCA 3 3 0 1 6 2
SBCA - B 4 2 2 0 6 2
CHSM 5 1 3 0 5 2
QCCA 6 1 2 0 4 3
ARELLANO – B 7 0 0 6 0 0

superboy
12-11-2010, 12:06 AM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE
2010-2011 SEASON

REMAINING SCHEDULE OF ELIMINATION GAMES
(Home team wears LIGHT color uniform; sits left of officials' table.)

11 December 2010 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
144 11:45am SBCA - B Q C C A IV-B
128 1:00pm SAN BEDA - B D L S Z I-A
146 2:15pm XAVIER - A E A C I-B

Venue: Faith Academy, Valley Golf, Antipolo City
147 9:00am FAITH - B JUBILEE III-B
148 10:15am FAITH - A ATENEO - B II-B

12 December 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
150 8:00am ADAMSON - A XAVIER - A I-B
151 9:15am S B I S SEED III-A
152 10:30am ATENEO - B S C I A II-B
153 11:45am LAS PIÑAS K W C A IV-B

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
126 8:00am C H S M Q C C A IV-A
130 9:15am JUBILEE XAVIER - B III-B
156 10:30am ST. JAMES NATIONAL - B II-A
157 11:45am E A C MAPUA I-B
158 1:00pm D L S Z LSGH - A I-A

17 December 2010 (Friday)
Venue: Southville IS
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
159 5:00pm S I S C SRIDGE - A III-A

aldogs
12-11-2010, 10:03 PM
does anyone have updated standings? :)

superboy
12-12-2010, 11:38 AM
@Aldogs: just posted the latest standings as of December 7, 2010...

superboy
12-15-2010, 01:29 PM
MMBL LATEST ELIMINATION ROUND RANKING
AS OF DECEMBER 13, 2010

Division 1-A
#1: LSGH – A 6W, 1L = 13 pts.
#2: SBC – B 5W, 1L = 11 pts. (1 game left versus Ateneo-A)
#2: DLSZ – A 5W, 1L = 11pts. (1 game left versus Ateneo-A)
#4: CKSC – A 4W, 3L = 10 pts.
#5: INFORMATICS 2W, 3L – 7 pts. (2 games left versus Ateneo-A and NU)
#5: NU – A 1W, 5L = 7 pts. (1 game left versus Informatics)
#5: UNO 0W, 7L = 7 pts.
#8: ATENEO – A 2W, 2L = 6 pts. (3 games left versus SBC-B, DLSZ-A and Informatics)

Division 1-B
#1: XAVIER – A 5W, 2L = 14 pts.
#2: SBC – A 5W, 0L = 10 pts. (2 games left versus Mapua and OLFU)
#2: EAC 3W, 4L = 10pts.
#4: ADU – A 3W, 3L = 9 pts. (1 game left versus Mapua)
#4: LSGH – B 3W, 3L = 9 pts. (1 game left versus OLFU)
#5: MAPUA 2W, 2L, 1F = 6 pts. (2 games left versus ADU-A and SBC-A)
#5: OLFU 2W, 2L = 6 pts. (3 games left versus LSGH-B, SBC-A and UST)
#5: UST 0W, 6L = 6 pts. (1 game left versus OLFU)

Division 2-A:
#1: ADU-B 5W, 0L = 10 pts.
#2: NU – B 4W, 1L = 9 pts.
#3: SSHS 2W, 3L = 7 pts.
#3: SMS 3W, 1L, 1F = 7 pts.
#5: ISM – A 1W, 4L = 6 pts.
#6: SJC – P 0W, 4L, 1F = 4 pts.

Division 2-B:
#1: FAITH – A 5W, 0L = 10 pts.
#2: SCIA 4W, 1L = 9 pts.
#3: KINGS 3W. 2L = 8 pts.
#4: ATENEO – B 2W, 3L =7 pts.
#5: LSGH – C 1W, 4L = 6 pts.
#6: UPIS 0W, 5L = 5 pts.

Division 3-A:

#1: SBC-C 5W, 1L = 11 Pts. (1 game left versus SISC)
#1: SBIS 4W, 3L = 11 pts.
#3: FLORIDA 4W, 2L = 10 pts. (1 game left versus The Seed)
#4: DLSL – A 3W, 2L = 8 pts. (2 games left versus Southridge-A and SISC)
#5: ISM – B 1W, 5L = 7 pts. (1 game left vs. Southridge-A)
#5: SOTHRIDGE – A 3W, 1L = 7 pts. (3 games left versus ISM-B, DLSL-A and SISC)
#6: SISC 2W, 2L = 6 pts. (3 games left versus DLSL-A, Southridge-A and SISC)
#6: THE SEED 0W, 6L = 6 pts. (1 game left versus Florida)

Division 3-B:

#1: JUBILEE 4W, 2L = 10 pts. (1 game left versus SBCA-A)
#1: XAVIER – B 4W, 2L = 10 pts. (1 game left versus RGSMS)
#3: RGSMS 3W, 3L = 9 pts. (1 game left versus Xavier-B)
#3: SDSC 4W, 1L = 9 pts. (2 games left versus Reedley and Southridge-B)
#5: SBCA – A 4W, 0L = 8 pts. (3 games left versus Faith-B, Reedley and Jubilee)
#6: REEDLEY 1W, 4L = 6 pts. (2 games left versus SBCA-A and SDSC)
#6: SOUTHRIDGE – B 1W, 4L = 6 pts. (2 games left versus SDSC and Faith-B)
#8: FAITH – B 0W, 5L = 5 pts. (2 games left versusSBCA-A and Southridge-B)

Division 4-A:
#1: SBC – D 6W, 0L = 12 pts.
#2: AICS 4W, 2L = 10 pts.
#2: CAR-DON BOSCO 4W, 2L = 10 pts.
#4: CKSC – B 3W, 3L = 9 pts.
#4: ADU – C 3W, 3L = 9 pts.
#6: DLSL – B 1W, 5L = 7 pts.
#7: GSCG 0W, 0L, 6F = 0 pts.

Division 4-B:
#1: CKSC – S 5W, 1L = 11 pts.
#2: LPC 5W, 0L = 10 pts. (1 game left versus SBCA – B)
#3: SBCA – B 3W, 2L = 8 pts. (1 game left versus LPC)
#4: KWCA 3W, 1L, 1F = 7 pts. (1 game left versus QCCA)
#5: QCCA 2W, 3L = 7 pts. (1 game left versus KWCA)
#6: CHSM 1W, 4L, 1F = 6 pts.
#7: ARELLANO – B 0W, 0L, 6F = 0 pts.

superboy
12-17-2010, 11:11 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE
2010-2011 SEASON

SCHEDULE OF GAMES `
(Home team wears LIGHT color uniform; sits left of officials' table.)

17 December 2010 (Friday)
Venue: Southville IS
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
159 5:00pm S I S C SRIDGE - A III-A

19 December 2010 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
160 8:00am XAVIER - B R G S M S III-B
161 9:15am MAPUA SAN BEDA - A I-B
162 10:30am LAS PIÑAS SBCA - B IV-B
163 11:45am SEED FLORIDA III-A
164 1:00pm O L F U U S T I-B
165 2:15pm K W C A Q C C A IV-B

superboy
12-17-2010, 11:12 PM
January 8 & 9 - Quarterfinals for Divisions II & IV
January 15 & 16 - Semi-finals (all Divisions)
January 22 & 23 - Finals (all Divisions)

aldogs
12-19-2010, 12:17 PM
nice! thanks 4 d updates

superboy
01-03-2011, 08:03 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE
2010-2011 SEASON

SCHEDULE OF GAMES
(Home team wears LIGHT color uniform; sits left of officials' table.)

08 January 2011 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-4 10:30am B-#3: KINGS A-#6: ST. JAMES II
QF-3 11:45am B-#3: SBCA - B A-#6: DLSL - B IV
QF-6 1:00pm A-#3: CAR-DB B-#6: C H S M IV
QF-7 2:15pm A-#4: CKSC - B B-#5: Q C C A IV

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
166 8:00am INFORMATICS ATENEO - A I-A
167 9:15am SAN BEDA - A O L F U I-A
168 10:30am REEDLEY S D S C III-B
QF-2 11:45am A-#3: SOUTHERNSIDE B-#6: U P I S II
170 1:00pm ADAMSON - A MAPUA I-B
171 2:15pm SAN BEDA - C S I S C III-A
QF-5 3:30pm B-#4: K W C A A-#5: ADAMSON - C IV

09 January 2011 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-10 8:00am STA. CLARA Winner QF-2 II
QF-12 9:15am NATIONAL - B Winner QF-4 II
QF-13 10:30am SAN BEDA - D Winner QF-5 IV
QF-14 11:45am CKSC - S Winner QF-6 IV
QF-15 1:00pm B-#1: LAS PIÑAS Winner QF-7 IV
155 2:15pm DLSL - A SRIDGE - A III-A

Venue: San Beda Gym #2
173 8:00am SBCA - A REEDLEY III-B
174 9:15am NATIONAL - A INFORMATICS I-A
175 10:30am D L S Z ATENEO - A I-A
154 11:45am SRIDGE - B S D S C III-B
QF-3 1:00pm A-#4: S S H S B-#5: LSGH - C II
QF-16 2:15pm A-#2: A I C S Winner QF-8 IV


12 January 2011 (Wednesday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
176 5:00pm ATENEO - A SAN BEDA - B I-A

13 January 2011 (Thursday)
Venue: International School Manila
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-1 3:30pm B-#4: ATENEO - B A-#5: ISM - A II

14 January 2011 (Friday)
Venue: International School Manila
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-9 3:30pm A-#1: ADAMSON - B Winner QF-1 II
172 3:30pm ISM - B SRIDGE - A III-A

Venue: Faith Academy
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-11 3:30pm B-#1: FAITH - A Winner QF-3 I-A

15 January 2011 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
8:00am SEMI-FINALS
16 January 2011 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
8:00am SEMI-FINALS

22 January 2011 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
8:00am F I N A L S
23 January 2011 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda Gym #1
8:00am F I N A L S

lowerbox
01-08-2011, 05:50 PM
Can we have updates on today's games, please?

superboy
01-09-2011, 09:28 PM
per January 8's knockout pre-quartefinal games in Division IV

Kids World Christian Academy defeated Adamson University -C
San Beda College Alabang - B defeated De La Salle Lipa B
Caritas Don Bosco School Manila defeated College of Holy Spirit Manila
Chiang Kai Shek College - B defeated Quezon City Christian Academy

The four winning teams above joined the four seeded teams in the Division IV quarterfinals held today January 9, the results of which were:

San Beda College - D defeated Kids World Christian Academy by nearly 20 pts
Chiang Kai Shek College - S team nipped Caritas Don Bosco School Manila by 3 pts
Las Pinas College edged past Chiang Kai Shek College Team B by 2 pts
result between Assumption Immaculate Conception School (AICS) and San Beda College Alabang - B unknown because I was not able to watch it...

next weekend's semifinals for Division IV will pit SBC-D versus CKSC-S and LPC versus winner between AICS and SBCA-B

lowerbox
01-10-2011, 05:31 PM
thanks for the update!

superboy
01-10-2011, 09:05 PM
according to tournament director Ato Badolato of San Beda College, it will be San Beda College-D versus Chiang Kai Shek College - S while Las Pinas College battles Assumption Immaculate Conception School in the division IV semifinals this Saturday, January 15.... but no time schedule yet... (AICS won over San Beda Alabang in the quarterfinals

superboy
01-11-2011, 10:35 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE
2010-2011 SEASON (29th)

SCHEDULE OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES
(Home team wears LIGHT color uniform; sits left of officials' table.)
15 January 2011 (Saturday)
Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-9 8:00am ADAMSON - B ATENEO - B* Div II
SF-3 9:15am FAITH - A** NATIONAL - B Div. II
SF-7 10:30am LAS PINAS A I C S Div. IV
* If Ateneo wins over ISM ** If Faith-A wins over SSHS

16 January 2011 (Sunday)
Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
SF-8 8:00am SAN BEDA - D CKSC - S Div. IV
SF-1 9:15am SAN BEDA - B XAVIER - A Div. I
SF-2 10:30am SAN BEDA - A D L S Z Div. I
SF-5 11:45am SAN BEDA - C S D S C Div. III
SF-6 1:00pm SBCA - A SRIDGE - A Div. III
SF-4 2:15pm ADAMSON-B or ATENEO-B vs. SOUTHERNSIDE Div. II

Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 1
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
SF-1 8:00am NATIONAL - B S S H S*** Div II
*** If SSHS wins over Faith - A

aldogs
01-16-2011, 05:27 PM
when will the finals be? :)

superboy
01-17-2011, 09:04 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE 2010-2011 SEASON (29th) RESULTS OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES
15 January 2011 (Saturday) Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-9 8:00am 61 ADAMSON - B 56 ISM - A Div II
SF-3 9:15am 72 FAITH - A 58 NATIONAL - A Div. II

16 January 2011 (Sunday) Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
SF-7 8:00am 63 SAN BEDA - D 50 CKSC - S Div. IV
SF-1 9:15am 76 SAN BEDA - B 61 XAVIER - A Div. I
SF-2 10:30am 96 SAN BEDA - A 84 D L S Z Div. I
SF-5 11:45am 83 SAN BEDA - C 68 S D S C Div. III
SF-6 1:00pm 56 SBCA - A 64 SRIDGE - A Div. III
SF-4 2:15pm 57 ADAMSON-B 56 SOUTHERNSIDE Div. II
SF-3 3:30pm 66 LAS PINAS 59 A I C S Div. IV

Personal Note: I was able to watch all games involving San Beda battling CKSC-S, Xavier-A, DLSZ, and SDSC... These San Beda teams deserve their championship slots, no doubt about it. The only stain marks came from the referees who seemed to favor the host team with their calls... The games could have been a lot closer in all these games if only the referees did not pressure themselves to hand over championship slots to the SBC teams. I'm sure SBC and commish Ato Badolato has nothing to do with this, knowing they have untainted reputations. It was all the referees who I felt never gave the opposing teams a chance in the matches, who I don't know why seem to favor the Bedans in all the games. Nevertheless, as I said, SBC deserved their slots, they would most likely still be favored to win, but then the games would have been more exciting and closer if the calls were less favorable to the host and less detrimental to the host's opponents.

Nevertheless, congrats to the Red Lions and Cubs and good luck to all involved in next week's finals.

superboy
01-17-2011, 09:37 PM
FINAL GAMES - CHAMPIONSHIP AND BATTLE FOR 3RD PLACE GAMES
22 January 2011 (Saturday) Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
F-8 8:00am Xavier-A DLSZ Div. I (Battle for 3rd)
F-1 9:15am NATIONAL-B SOUTHERNSIDE Div. II (Battle for 3rd)
F-2 10:30am ADAMSON - B FAITH - A Div. II (Championship)
F-3 11:45am SBCA - A S D S C Div. III (Battle for 3rd)

23 January 2010 (Sunday) Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
F-4 8:00am CKSC - S A I C S Div. IV (Battle for 3rd)
F-5 9:30am SAN BEDA - D LAS PIÑAS Div. IV (Championship)
F-6 11:00am SAN BEDA - C SRIDGE - A Div. III (Championship)
F-7 11:45am SAN BEDA - A SAN BEDA - B Div. I (Championship)

Awarding immediately follows each game... May the best teams win!

oca
01-17-2011, 11:31 PM
METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE 2010-2011 SEASON (29th) RESULTS OF SEMI-FINAL GAMES
15 January 2011 (Saturday) Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
Match # T I M E H O M E vs. VISITOR DIV.
QF-9 8:00am 61 ADAMSON - B 56 ISM - A Div II
SF-3 9:15am 72 FAITH - A 58 NATIONAL - A Div. II

16 January 2011 (Sunday) Venue: San Beda College Manila, Gym 2
SF-7 8:00am 63 SAN BEDA - D 50 CKSC - S Div. IV
SF-1 9:15am 76 SAN BEDA - B 61 XAVIER - A Div. I
SF-2 10:30am 96 SAN BEDA - A 84 D L S Z Div. I
SF-5 11:45am 83 SAN BEDA - C 68 S D S C Div. III
SF-6 1:00pm 56 SBCA - A 64 SRIDGE - A Div. III
SF-4 2:15pm 57 ADAMSON-B 56 SOUTHERNSIDE Div. II
SF-3 3:30pm 66 LAS PINAS 59 A I C S Div. IV

Personal Note: I was able to watch all games involving San Beda battling CKSC-S, Xavier-A, DLSZ, and SDSC... These San Beda teams deserve their championship slots, no doubt about it. The only stain marks came from the referees who seemed to favor the host team with their calls... The games could have been a lot closer in all these games if only the referees did not pressure themselves to hand over championship slots to the SBC teams. I'm sure SBC and commish Ato Badolato has nothing to do with this, knowing they have untainted reputations. It was all the referees who I felt never gave the opposing teams a chance in the matches, who I don't know why seem to favor the Bedans in all the games. Nevertheless, as I said, SBC deserved their slots, they would most likely still be favored to win, but then the games would have been more exciting and closer if the calls were less favorable to the host and less detrimental to the host's opponents.

Nevertheless, congrats to the Red Lions and Cubs and good luck to all involved in next week's finals.



There is something peculiar about the Red Cubs when they win, may it be at the NCAA, Fr.Martin, Milo Best, PRADA, PSBL or this MMBL, almost always, year in year out, there is that perception that they get leniency from the refs.

There is something peculiar about the Red Cubs whey lose, may it be at the NCAA, Fr.Martin, Milo Best, PRADA, PSBL or this MMBL, almost always, year in year out, you hardly hear/read anyone say/write the refs did them in.

;)

superboy
01-18-2011, 09:27 PM
well, the Red Cubs deserved their slots naman as I said, it's just that officiating could have been better talaga, anyway, good luck to all the teams again in the finals...

aldogs
01-19-2011, 10:17 PM
aside from the finals, the xavier-dlsz game seems like a game worth watching as well! how did southridge get into the finals? they seem to be the odd team out in the finals sked.

superboy
01-19-2011, 10:23 PM
see you all in the finals...

politburo
01-21-2011, 11:40 PM
aside from the finals, the xavier-dlsz game seems like a game worth watching as well! how did southridge get into the finals? they seem to be the odd team out in the finals sked.
fyi,i was told our xavier-A ought not to play tommorow.coz ongoing TL league.

angelps
01-24-2011, 05:08 PM
San Beda Red Cubs TEAM C...MMBL Division III CHAMPIONS. congratulations!

superboy
01-25-2011, 09:23 PM
FINAL RESULTS OF 29TH METRO MANILA BASKETBALL LEAGUE (2010-2011)

Division 1
Champion: San Beda College - A
1st Runner-Up: San Beda College - B
2nd Runner-Up: De La Salle Zobel

Division 2
Champion: Faith Academy - A
1st Runner-Up: Adamson University - B
2nd Runner-U: National University - B

Division 3
Champion: San Beda College - C
1st Runner-Up: Southridge School - A
2nd Runner-Up: San Beda College Alabang - A

Division 4
Champion: Las Pinas College
1st Runner-Up: San Beda College - D
2nd Runner-Up: Chiang Kai Shek College Scout Team

EAG747
11-08-2011, 08:19 PM
Any updates? ;D

blueandgold
11-08-2013, 09:09 AM
Is this the same league that's supposed to start this weekend? Let's revive the thread.